FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

【2011/08/05】Baseband Switcher V 4.1 | Signal intelligent monitoring

115 posts
Thanks Meter: 41
 
By nov.six@qq.com, Senior Member on 5th August 2011, 02:34 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This version support show the dBm asu to you.

Update:
1. Support English well.
2. Adjust the layout file
3. Add Tab icon and un-selected effect of selected effect
4. Add some new baseband config
5. Optimized code for each module
6. Modified the execution order and the interface
7. Adjust the configuration of the prompt box displays, more intuitive
8. Add Confirm boxes to prevent misuse verification.
9. Adding real-time display the current signal strength to facilitate the players view
10. When the baseband is not displayed when the unknown is identified
11. When a user accidentally deleted the baseband configuration, the assistant can provide the baseband recovery.

MFUNZ DEFY.BasebandSwitcherV4.1.apk
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to nov.six@qq.com For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
5th August 2011, 04:22 AM |#2  
hailmary's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
This is nice.,is this the same bbswitcher by itfunz? A enhanced version?
5th August 2011, 06:08 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Do you plan to translate it to more languages?
5th August 2011, 06:58 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Works very well with my miui 1.8.5. Using sg/ina/my (celcom).

Thanks a lot.

Sent from my MB525 using XDA App
22nd November 2011, 05:02 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Do I need to be rooted?
22nd November 2011, 05:21 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnwk

Do I need to be rooted?

yes,phone has to be rooted.

Sent from my MB525 using XDA Premium App
26th January 2012, 01:22 PM |#7  
obscurant1st's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Error comes saying, my baseband configuration is damaged. what to do now? I tried to reset, and phone restarts, then again if I try to change baseband, the error comes again!


EDit:

dude you saved my ass.
I deleted that system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default and used your baseband switcher to reset it to dafault and bingo it worked like a charm.
Last edited by obscurant1st; 26th January 2012 at 03:54 PM.
26th January 2012, 03:57 PM |#8  
diamond_lover's Avatar
Senior Member
Top Secret
Thanks Meter: 116
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by obscurant1st

Error comes saying, my baseband configuration is damaged. what to do now? I tried to reset, and phone restarts, then again if I try to change baseband, the error comes again!


EDit:

dude you saved my ass.
I deleted that system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default and used your baseband switcher to reset it to dafault and bingo it worked like a charm.

Same here, CM7.2
31st January 2012, 12:47 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Pirapora City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why dont have any configuration like this 850/1800/2100?

need to know if the "Bbs" only sets the 3G network? Or it also sets GSM too?
16th May 2012, 12:45 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Twin Cities, MN
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Thanks! This got my 3G back after flashing to CEE 2.2.2!
The Following User Says Thank You to Laserbait For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 12:51 PM |#11  
chandujram's Avatar
Member
Flag Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by obscurant1st

I deleted that system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default and used your baseband switcher to reset it to dafault and bingo it worked like a charm.

Can you please explain the process?? I'm having the same problem.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes