Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] [FROYO] EC03 Odin ROM

OP pastorbennett

12th August 2011, 06:31 AM   |  #21  
pastorbennett's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailblazer101

^
got long press working with google search xD I'll upload it later xD
you have to do some smali editing to fix it, that's why it wouldn't work xP

Sent from my SCH-I400 using XDA Premium App

Hell yeah, you kick ass! That was the one thing that was irritating me about the Froyo ROM. I'm just starting to learn all this development stuff. I was trying to modify the enhancedgooglesearchprovider.apk that made this feature work with DL17. You've made my day! I'm excited to get this working.
12th August 2011, 08:05 PM   |  #22  
laureanop's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 485
 
1,737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I wanna install this on my wife's continuum but i don"t understand step 7. Isn't everything wiped when you odin the froyo.tar file? or is step 7 used if you wanna install the froyo file though cwm? Are the froyo kernel and radio included in the odin package?
Last edited by laureanop; 12th August 2011 at 08:11 PM. Reason: another question
13th August 2011, 12:19 AM   |  #23  
samuelhadams's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laureanop

I wanna install this on my wife's continuum but i don"t understand step 7. Isn't everything wiped when you odin the froyo.tar file? or is step 7 used if you wanna install the froyo file though cwm? Are the froyo kernel and radio included in the odin package?

Step 7 is just wiping data you have stored from the ROM you're running now. It's cached data from the apps from your currently running ROM.

So again to clarify, step 7 is not an alternative method to installing this Froyo ROM via CWM. It's to wipe cached data. Wiping this data will prevent errors from occurring so make sure to do it.

Sent from my SCH-I400 using XDA App
13th August 2011, 02:25 AM   |  #24  
Bierce22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag canton ga
Thanks Meter: 151
 
1,663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
you can wipe the data with the normal bootloader cwm is there in case you want to make a back up or flash an add on.
13th August 2011, 02:35 AM   |  #25  
Weudel's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 80
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Anyone know how to flash this thing in Heimdall? I don't have windows.
13th August 2011, 02:37 AM   |  #26  
Bierce22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag canton ga
Thanks Meter: 151
 
1,663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
are you on mac or linux
The Following User Says Thank You to Bierce22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th August 2011, 02:43 AM   |  #27  
Weudel's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 80
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
linux (Ubuntu 11.04)
13th August 2011, 02:53 AM   |  #28  
Weudel's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 80
 
529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Here's the UI
13th August 2011, 03:07 AM   |  #29  
pastorbennett's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weudel

Anyone know how to flash this thing in Heimdall? I don't have windows.

Heimdall should work, but no guarantees on that. To flash via Heimdall, take the Odin image, remove .md5 from the file name, unzip, and input the appropriate files into Heimdall. zImage is the kernel, factoryfs.rfs is the system, and recovery.bin is of course recovery. If all else fails, throw the files on a thumb drive and use a friend's Windows machine. I'm Mac user, but I used Odin through Bootcamp to get this done.

You can also flash the zip file provided by imnuts, but you would still need to flash the modem and cwm recovery.
13th August 2011, 03:10 AM   |  #30  
Bierce22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag canton ga
Thanks Meter: 151
 
1,663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
u need the echo 3 image then use pda mode in heimden im pretty sure

The Following User Says Thank You to Bierce22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
continuum, froyo, i400, odin
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes