Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more
Post Reply

Touchwiz Update bricked my non-rooted Tab (static lines across screen)!

OP sfox8

5th August 2011, 05:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I decided to go ahead with the TW firmware upgrade. Everything seemed to be going fine until I tried to install it and it told me there was an error and I needed to hook it up to Kies first. I had already been using Kies with it on my Macbook for a couple weeks now so I went ahead and plugged it in. Kies recognized it as usual and all the information came up.

So I went on and tried to install again and it said it needed to reboot.

It reboots and comes to the Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 screen like normal (right before it starts the galaxy animation). Next thing I know it comes to a screen that looks like the attached images! I immediately unplugged it from Kies and shut it down. Every time I start it back up it does the same thing. I honestly have NO idea what to do. I can't even return it as it's past the 14 day period and I (stupidly) didn't buy Staples' bogus $160 insurance.

I was not rooted before. This was a stock tab that I bought at staples. It had the firmware 4.24 when I bought it, I think.

Please, any help is appreciated. I tried doing firmware recovery in Kies but the pop up comes up in Korean and I have no idea what it says...

Edit: More info. I'm not the only one with this problem. Two other people have posted on AndroidPolice about this. http://www.androidpolice.com/2011/08...e-is-now-live/

The software is definitely running underneath all that mess but it's literally impossible to see what is going or to touch anything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0030.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	678484   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0031.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	97.9 KB
ID:	678485  
Last edited by sfox8; 5th August 2011 at 05:44 PM.
5th August 2011, 05:52 PM   |  #2  
ansonantonym's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 142
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
I guess this thread is about the same issue
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1203610
The Following User Says Thank You to ansonantonym For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th August 2011, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thanks, I'm checking the thread out now. I probably should have searched more than just Google before posting but I freaked out when it happened.
5th August 2011, 07:05 PM   |  #4  
ansonantonym's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 142
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
No need to freak out . we have xda and dev to solve all our problems
5th August 2011, 08:00 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
i have exactly the same problem as you... what should i do now?
5th August 2011, 08:26 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I get the same screen but after rebooting! pfft it's making me really sad :\
5th August 2011, 08:36 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I'm sorry but I tried reading this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1171089 and couldnt understanding what should I do!
What CWM + my device is not rooted, all I could understand is that the thread contains instructions on how to root your device..
I just want my normal screen back!
Please tell me what to do in simple english :\
5th August 2011, 09:05 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
And now I did a wipe and the stripes are gone, but the screen is black instead :\ still not working. Please help me!
5th August 2011, 09:07 PM   |  #9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 19
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Are you sure you didnt sit on it?
5th August 2011, 09:50 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amal Kadi

I'm sorry but I tried reading this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1171089 and couldnt understanding what should I do!
What CWM + my device is not rooted, all I could understand is that the thread contains instructions on how to root your device..
I just want my normal screen back!
Please tell me what to do in simple english :\

haha i had the same problem go look at my threat that was posted above. in thier someone posted instructions on what to do the link you posted contains the download to the things needed heres a basic rundown of what you need to do

install clockwork recovery mod "CWM" to replace your bootloader.
download and install stock 3.1 and you should have your tab back to normal.

my help thread has the instructions to instal CWM

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes