Post Reply

[Q] (Q) Can't change static IP settings

6th August 2011, 03:40 AM   |  #21  
HD87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
what kind of router do you have? why doesn't your router assign the tablet an IP address is the question.. is it not DHCP enabled? the only time I've needed to assign a static address is when connecting to an ad hoc network on my phone.. it not "forgetting" the address you assigned it doesn't make much sense but instead of replacing the tablet you should think about replacing your router..
7th August 2011, 05:44 AM   |  #22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kekinash

Well is impossible that the tablet keeps the settings after a factory reset. It must delete every thing included you installed applications and revert the unit like a new one from the store, asking you to do the initial setup as if new. If this didn't happened to you, them the only explanation is that the eprom chip is damaged (the internal sd memory) and you must return the unit.

Sorry, I was out of town for the day. Yes I eventually jsut returned the unit and got a new one. working great so far.
3rd January 2012, 04:00 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I am having this exact same issue and it seems that my Iconia at 40 days old is past the Best Buy return window.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes