Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Thread Closed

Mods please delete this thread. Thank you.

7th August 2011, 10:05 PM   |  #1  
wildstang83's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Flag Behind You ;) XDA Mod Team 6
Thanks Meter: 3,912
 
4,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Mods please delete this thread. Thank you.
Last edited by wildstang83; 1st April 2012 at 12:29 AM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to wildstang83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th August 2011, 01:07 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 8
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Looks awesome, would be great if there were a Mac/Unix/Linux version.
8th August 2011, 01:08 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 8
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Actually this doesn't look too hard, I might be able to help you code this for Mac
The Following User Says Thank You to pianoplayer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th August 2011, 02:17 AM   |  #4  
1107963's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag N/A
Thanks Meter: 87
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianoplayer

Actually this doesn't look too hard, I might be able to help you code this for Mac

Linux too please...
8th August 2011, 02:50 AM   |  #5  
wildstang83's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Flag Behind You ;) XDA Mod Team 6
Thanks Meter: 3,912
 
4,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Yea thats fine. I'd probably be able to port it to linux but I don't know anything about Mac
8th August 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #6  
wdfowty's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag S.F. Bay Area, California
Thanks Meter: 524
 
1,650 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildstang83

Place your com.htc.resources.apk and framework-res.apk into the apktool folder and run the program INSTALL MY FRAMEWORK. You will notice a new folder called framework appear in the apktool folder. Dont ever delete this folder unless you need to install a different set of framework files. The program will automatically delete com.htc.resources.apk and framework-res.apk from the apktool folder for you after install.

What I do is:

1. Install a framework with apktool
2. Create a blank text file in the framework folder with a label for the framework (i.e. e3d, inc2, etc)
3. When I need to use a new framework, I change the directory's name from "framework" to "_<tag>_framework" (where <tag> is what the blank text file in the directory says; ex. "_e3d_framework")
4. Install the new framework, and repeat. Rename as needed.
The Following User Says Thank You to wdfowty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th August 2011, 09:04 AM   |  #7  
wildstang83's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Team
Flag Behind You ;) XDA Mod Team 6
Thanks Meter: 3,912
 
4,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdfowty

What I do is:

1. Install a framework with apktool
2. Create a blank text file in the framework folder with a label for the framework (i.e. e3d, inc2, etc)
3. When I need to use a new framework, I change the directory's name from "framework" to "_<tag>_framework" (where <tag> is what the blank text file in the directory says; ex. "_e3d_framework")
4. Install the new framework, and repeat. Rename as needed.

Thanks WD, figured for now this was just simple enough to get people started with apktool atleast so they know how easy it is once you get started. I do plan on adding in a tags option later. I understand some people like myself need to be pulling from this Rom and putting in that Rom and everything else. It could get confusing for someone not paying attention.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes