Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,426 Members 53,278 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[REF] Compiling CM6 for Milestone XT720

Tip us?
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
(Last edited by Mioze7Ae; 9th August 2011 at 04:43 AM.)
#1  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
Post [REF] Compiling CM6 for Milestone XT720

First, follow these instructions to get your system setup for build:
http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.ph...Mod_for_Sholes

You'll need at least 15GB of disk space. Once you've got all the prerequisites installed:
Code:
mkdir ~/android
cd ~/android
repo init -u git://github.com/Mioze7Ae/android.git -b froyo
repo sync -j 2
. build/envsetup.sh
lunch cyanogen_sholest-eng
vendor/cyanogen/get-rommanager
make -j 2 bacon
If everything goes well, the update package will be something like out/target/product/sholest/update-cm-6.1.2-0.10-11.08.08-MilestoneXT720-signed.zip
This is my current understanding of the voodoo:
  • repo init : sets up your repository and downloads a manifest file that identifies other repositories
  • repo sync : downloads all the repositories and checks out a working copy
  • . build/envsetup.sh : parses all the makefiles and such to create a menu of available devices to build
  • lunch : configures the source tree to build a specific device (run lunch with no arguments to get a menu)
  • get-rommanager : apparently needed for some reason
  • make bacon : actually builds everything and creates the ota package. You may want to consider something like "make -j 8 bacon >build.out 2>build.err"
repo sync takes either metric or imperial eons (whichever is larger) (-j N can help by opening multiple concurrent downloads if you have a fast uplink). On a dual AMD Opteron 248 machine with 6GB build takes about 3 hours (Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit). On a dual Xeon E5410@2.33GHz (8 cores total) with 16GB RAM running debian lenny 64-bit, build takes ~15 min. You want to pick the -j to be 1-2 times the number of CPUs (I used -j 2 on the AMD and -j 8 on the Xeon). The android build system does a pretty good job at pegging your CPUs.

I don't currently know how to tag the state of the entire tree, so when nadlabak or milaq or anyone else updates repositories that I didn't fork, there's a chance it may break things from time-to-time. I'm currently waiting for a build from a fresh checkout to complete. Hopefully it's not broken...
Edit: Fresh compile succeeded, update applied and booted. Happy hacking!

Feel free to peruse my repositories at http://github.com/Mioze7Ae

See also: http://android.doshaska.net/cm6build
Thanks: nadlabak, milaq, stlifey, #milestone-modding
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Mioze7Ae For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fjfalcon
Old
(Last edited by fjfalcon; 9th August 2011 at 05:10 AM.)
#2  
fjfalcon's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1266
Posts: 841
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Schelkovo

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks, will add cm6 to mine build server. =)
Maybe we should make todo list and make changes that we need?
Then move it to main build tree?
The Following User Says Thank You to fjfalcon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hellmonger
Old
#3  
hellmonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 772
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Laval

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjfalcon View Post
Thanks, will add cm6 to mine build server. =)
Maybe we should make todo list and make changes that we need?
Then move it to main build tree?
Im on it.. flashing once i have finished uploading XT720 XDA Special Hellmonger Edition, il collect data and proc
 
peshovec
Old
(Last edited by peshovec; 9th August 2011 at 11:03 AM.) Reason: foget to attach:)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 300
Join Date: Nov 2010
i was able to compile configs.ko

so we can dump the config of the running moto kernel


Code:
insmod configs.ko

zcat /proc/config.gz
attached is tar with module and dumped config from Central Europe kernel...

so may be finally we will be able to "debug" why on the singapore kernel it is stated that tvout works, and did not work on other kernels....


So please do:

Code:
adb push configs.ko /tmp
adb shell
/system/bin/insmod /tmp/configs.ko
exit from adb shell
Code:
adb pull /proc/config.gz
and post

Which Kernel (e.g. Central European, Korean, Singapore, Cincinaty etc....) is used
and the corresponding config.gz



edit: forget to attache





badly.... it is not the runing kernel config, but the config i have compiled.... sorry
Attached Files
File Type: tar kernconf.tar - [Click for QR Code] (80.0 KB, 7 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to peshovec For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fjfalcon
Old
#5  
fjfalcon's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1266
Posts: 841
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Schelkovo

 
DONATE TO ME
du -h .repo - how much it has?
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#6  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjfalcon View Post
du -h .repo - how much it has?
$ du -hs .repo
4.2G .repo
$ du -hs .
12G .
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mioze7Ae For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#7  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
FYI, I just merged updates from milaq's repo and broke the build. Will update when I get it sorted again.
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#8  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mioze7Ae View Post
FYI, I just merged updates from milaq's repo and broke the build. Will update when I get it sorted again.
It's working again. I'm still getting the hang of this repo/git stuff. What appears to have happened is that when I first forked milaq's repo a few weeks ago I happened to fork after the first part of a two-part commit. So, now the tree is sync'd up with milaq's latest (0.12--screenshot in powermenu, w00t!). It installs and boots but it's minimally tested.
 
fjfalcon
Old
#9  
fjfalcon's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1266
Posts: 841
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Schelkovo

 
DONATE TO ME
Maybe you can archive android dir and paste it to some speed hosting?
Cause i still getting it at build server at mine work that currently free....
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#10  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjfalcon View Post
Maybe you can archive android dir and paste it to some speed hosting?
Cause i still getting it at build server at mine work that currently free....
Hmm. I'm I'll see about that, but .repo is 4GB... and android is 12GB... that's going to be slow nomatter what... and those stupid rapid/multi/whatevers don't seem to handle resume... after the initial repo sync, the next sync is much faster.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes