Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Samsung Fascinate SCH-I500 flash to Straight Talk

OP modman72

15th October 2011, 03:36 AM   |  #11  
Eris _2.1_2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Logansport, IN
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I actually thought about doing this, but then I looked at straight talks coverage map and quickly
changed my mind lol

Sent from my Glitched MIUI Fascinate
19th October 2011, 06:24 AM   |  #12  
NickWhit1992's Avatar
Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 14
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eris _2.1_2010

I actually thought about doing this, but then I looked at straight talks coverage map and quickly
changed my mind lol

Sent from my Glitched MIUI Fascinate

Straight Talk uses the Verizon network for CDMA phones. My coverage map says I should have no connection most of the places I am, because I'm out in the country, but I have yet to find somewhere I don't have a signal, and 3G as well. Only thing is, I got kinda careless with my 3G usage, and ST called to warn me if I kept using so much they would throttle or completely cut off my data. I used several GB of data before I got that call though.
20th October 2011, 12:27 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Still having problems flashing
I followed all of the above instructions and have tried the whole process a few times. All I can do is send and receive text msgs. and receive calls. I cannot make calls or use data. Any help please?
20th October 2011, 03:27 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag Duryea, PA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Arrow Possible for sprint.?
Can this method be modified to be used on Sprints network? I have a epic 4g donor phone and unlimited plan
20th October 2011, 05:55 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
so i have a verizon samsung galaxy s sch-i500 and I have done everything here, but i still get a verizon error message..... do I have to pay for that DFS program inorder to get my phone unlocked? dfs said my phone is $35, but Im able to log into it with the app in demo mode and by selecting the proper comm port.. and I have the password for the phone.. but when I change the MEID or IMEI id with dfs or in service mode(**772) , it still shows up as the old MEID when i press*#06# ...?

what do i do? thanks
21st October 2011, 06:18 AM   |  #16  
NickWhit1992's Avatar
Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 14
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Warnold66: your phone didn't activate properly. Dial the activation number again.

Camrock: this method should work with any CDMA provider, dunno what Sprint is though.

Lazerman00769, I posted the URL to a YouTube video in one of my above posts. Follow that video, and you'll have no problems. That's how I did my phone.

Sent from my Straight Talk Fascinate
21st October 2011, 09:40 AM   |  #17  
Eris _2.1_2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Logansport, IN
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I.looked at their coverage map and it looks horrible. Can anyone that travels confirm they get good data service with straight talk?

Sent from my Droid Charge 4G running Humble 2.3.5 Gingerbread
21st October 2011, 11:13 PM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Flag Duryea, PA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Arrow Sprint CDMA
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickWhit1992

Warnold66: your phone didn't activate properly. Dial the activation number again.

Camrock: this method should work with any CDMA provider, dunno what Sprint is though.

Lazerman00769, I posted the URL to a YouTube video in one of my above posts. Follow that video, and you'll have no problems. That's how I did my phone.

Sent from my Straight Talk Fascinate

Sprint is CDMA. I am wondering if i would use the ESN of my Epic 4g? would i need to deactivate my Epic 4g first, and how? Thanks
22nd October 2011, 09:43 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
ok I have the same problem as "warnold66" him and I did the same thing and got the same problems.. All I can do is send and receive text msgs. and receive calls. I cannot make calls or use data.....

I followed that Link that u posted and still I have the same problem. When I type code *#06# I still get the old MEID.. even after I changed it with DFS?... but when I use DFS I get the new MEID?

Please help.. this sux

Do I need to just flash my phone to a new fireware & rom?
Last edited by Laserman00769; 22nd October 2011 at 09:52 AM.
22nd October 2011, 09:56 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
ok so now I know how to bypass the verizon activation, and did so.... ive rooted and superuser access... ive used DFS to change my MEID, I did the factory restore, ive used *22890 & * 22891.... and still I can only do texting and get calls.... no web or making calls?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes