Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T-Zones & Android on HD2

OP Fart Pour

14th August 2011, 02:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Sorry if this has been asked and answered a hundred times already. I'm just wondering if anyone can confirm that T-Zones still works with the HD2 when running Android. I'm thinking about picking up a used HD2 for my wife, who is grandfathered in on the T-Zones plan and is sick of her Dash 3G. Thanks so much.
Last edited by Fart Pour; 14th August 2011 at 02:36 AM.
14th August 2011, 02:12 AM   |  #2  
Yerdan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 107
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fart Pour

Sorry if this has been asked and answered a hundred times already. I'm just wondering if anyone can confirm that T-Zones still works with the HD2 when running Android. I'm thinking about picking up a used HD2 for my wife, who is grandfathered in on the T-Zones plan and is dick of her Dash 3G. Thanks so much.

If you use a stock HD2 that is running windows mobile then T-zones will still work partially (It is outdated and has been replaced by Android or Windows market on newer phones). The HD2 is best used with an unlimited data plan!
14th August 2011, 02:39 AM   |  #3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I'm sorry, I don't exactly understand your answer. Can someone please tell me if they have experience with using an HD2 running Android on the T-Zones plan? If it does work, does that include apps and the market, or just basic web browsing?
14th August 2011, 02:50 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 30
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fart Pour

I'm sorry, I don't exactly understand your answer. Can someone please tell me if they have experience with using an HD2 running Android on the T-Zones plan? If it does work, does that include apps and the market, or just basic web browsing?

I use t-zones with Android with no problems. Web, Market, Games all work for me. MMS is a bit hit or miss though. You may have to enter in the APN and details manually but ultimately everything works fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to soapbox23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2011, 06:10 AM   |  #5  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapbox23

I use t-zones with Android with no problems. Web, Market, Games all work for me. MMS is a bit hit or miss though. You may have to enter in the APN and details manually but ultimately everything works fine.

Thank you very much! Beautiful!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes