Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,492 Members 39,434 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Layout] "Hubs" With Video Tutorial

Tip us?
 
axepted
Old
#511  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 371
Join Date: Sep 2010
I used a App called "MultiPicture Live Wallpaper" from Market to set wallpapers to each screen.

And you choose it to hold on a homescreen and change background and then Live wallpaper...
 
khakhi
Old
#512  
khakhi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 306
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by axepted View Post
I used a App called "MultiPicture Live Wallpaper" from Market to set wallpapers to each screen.

And you choose it to hold on a homescreen and change background and then Live wallpaper...
yes ive got the app but im battling to use it, u c im a noob.

pls can u giv me step by step instructions on how to do it. i have done everything else all is left is the individual wallpapers per screen. Thanx
Sony Ericsson p1i (stolen)
Sony Ericsson x1i (screen wont turn on)
Sony Ericsson x10i GB and rooted
Asus eee pad TF101 ICS no dock yet
Samsung Galaxy Note1
 
bruuuno
Old
(Last edited by bruuuno; 13th December 2011 at 08:00 AM.) Reason: took from user AcIdC0R3
#513  
bruuuno's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by khakhi View Post
yes ive got the app but im battling to use it, u c im a noob.

pls can u giv me step by step instructions on how to do it. i have done everything else all is left is the individual wallpapers per screen. Thanx
In the ADWLauncher EX settings look under 'General Behavior' > 'Animation and Effects' and make sure that 'Wallpaper Scrolling' is ticked ON.

{ Google Nexus 5 - CarbonRom KitKat - L Preview } { Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Paranoid 4.42 } { Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc - CyanogenMod 9 } { Asus Transformer TF101 - Revolver 4 }
 
khakhi
Old
#514  
khakhi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 306
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruuuno View Post
In the ADWLauncher EX settings look under 'General Behavior' > 'Animation and Effects' and make sure that 'Wallpaper Scrolling' is ticked ON.
when i click on ADW settings all i get is : "ADW Version", "Restart ADW" and "ADW in your language" that is all

im using version 1.3.3
Sony Ericsson p1i (stolen)
Sony Ericsson x1i (screen wont turn on)
Sony Ericsson x10i GB and rooted
Asus eee pad TF101 ICS no dock yet
Samsung Galaxy Note1
The Following User Says Thank You to khakhi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bruuuno
Old
#515  
bruuuno's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by khakhi View Post
when i click on ADW settings all i get is : "ADW Version", "Restart ADW" and "ADW in your language" that is all

im using version 1.3.3
you have to use version 1.3.3.1..upgrade to the last version..

{ Google Nexus 5 - CarbonRom KitKat - L Preview } { Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Paranoid 4.42 } { Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc - CyanogenMod 9 } { Asus Transformer TF101 - Revolver 4 }
 
sjmoreno
Old
#516  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 746
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by khakhi View Post
when i click on ADW settings all i get is : "ADW Version", "Restart ADW" and "ADW in your language" that is all

im using version 1.3.3

It sounds like you're clicking the ADW icon in your app drawer instead of getting to the ADW Settings by long pressing on a clear space on your home screen and selecting Launcher Actions.
 
Leshy1991
Old
#517  
Leshy1991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 156
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: INDIA
here is my hubs layout rev 2.0 after changing to prime

PHONES
galaxy S(lost)//galaxy SII//galaxy note//defy//5800//blackberry tour//X1-01//S3//nexus 4//lumia 720
TABLETS
transformer TF-101 // notion ink//ipad2//ipad4
 
Amir 75
Old
#518  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 44
Join Date: Aug 2011

Here is my first attempt
1 problem(I guess it has been answered before but i couldn't find anything)
How to remove the space between red and grey bars?
 
combat goofwing
Old
#519  
combat goofwing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 2,024
Join Date: Mar 2009
realy want to get hubs on my TF but its seems complicated is it???
HTC ONE In Silver , Nexus7 2012 and ASUS EPAD transformer
 
ymirsson
Old
#520  
ymirsson's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 59
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: 48.14|16.29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amir 75 View Post
1 problem(I guess it has been answered before but i couldn't find anything)
How to remove the space between red and grey bars?
Have you tried:
adw > user config > screen config> advanced options > auto-expand
(Hope i got it right, i don't have an english menu)
Quote:
Originally Posted by combat goofwing View Post
realy want to get hubs on my TF but its seems complicated is it???
It's not complicated, but depending on your needs it can be a lot of work

The Following User Says Thank You to ymirsson For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes