FORUMS

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

[Layout] "Hubs" With Video Tutorial

816 posts
Thanks Meter: 314
 
By fliparsenal, Senior Member on 14th August 2011, 10:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st December 2011, 08:16 AM |#531  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugotd8

Minimalistic text and ADW Launcher EX are making me feel stupid.

I cannot, whatever I do, make a black bar that spans the entire width of the screen on my TF.

I'm in the same situation. No matter what setting I change it simply will not do it. Unless someone says otherwise it might be a good idea to email the developer and asked what changed.
 
 
21st December 2011, 02:57 PM |#532  
pkdayga's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag SC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Asked in the ADW thread but probably belongs here...with the update they pushed out, have you guys been able to get your HUBS to display correctly? I reverted back to an older version because I couldn't get my MT widgets to stretch out to the edge of the screens anymore.

One other unrelated question for you more experienced folks...when you update your ROMS when a new release comes out, is there a way to keep the MT widgets from getting messed up? I am using Revolution HD and everytime I have upgraded it I wind up having to completely redo my HUBS layout. Getting better at it but it is very frustrating to redo all the work.
21st December 2011, 03:44 PM |#533  
Senior Member
DFW, TX
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugotd8

Minimalistic text and ADW Launcher EX are making me feel stupid.

I cannot, whatever I do, make a black bar that spans the entire width of the screen on my TF.

I've set ADW to use the max rows & columns (10 and 10). Tried resizing a 1x1 hor and a 6x1 hor widget to no avail. Anyone know the trick ?

Have you long pressed the widget until you get the option to EDIT? Because then all you would have to do is drag the arrow to the edge of the screen to make it stretch.

I use ADW EX and Minimalist Text and it works just fine for me.
Last edited by sjmoreno; 21st December 2011 at 03:47 PM.
21st December 2011, 06:37 PM |#534  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjmoreno

Have you long pressed the widget until you get the option to EDIT? Because then all you would have to do is drag the arrow to the edge of the screen to make it stretch.

I use ADW EX and Minimalist Text and it works just fine for me.

Yes, always leaves a small left and right margin.
21st December 2011, 09:03 PM |#535  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugotd8

Yes, always leaves a small left and right margin.

That's a problem with the latest update

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to mauaus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd December 2011, 08:59 PM |#536  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone know of a way to create shortcuts between hubs/homescreens without the use of ADW? I don't like the changes that ADW makes and don't want that to take the place of my launcher.
24th December 2011, 07:45 PM |#537  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Getting the black bar to stay behind the other widgets is driving me nuts. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. And now i've realized that when it does "work", as soon as i go to portrait the black bar goes to the top layer and stays at the top after switching back to landscape mode.
25th December 2011, 09:56 AM |#538  
ymirsson's Avatar
Member
Flag 48.14|16.29
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKwatz

Anyone know of a way to create shortcuts between hubs/homescreens without the use of ADW? I don't like the changes that ADW makes and don't want that to take the place of my launcher.

You can do it with Tasker and LauncherPro.
Tasker has an action to change screens, LauncherPro supports the depending variable.
Maybe an other launcher does it too, ADW doesn't.
25th December 2011, 05:07 PM |#539  
husher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
What is the wallpaper res supposed to be? for some reason ADW messes up on the max res a wallpaper can be. in the regular launcher the wallpapers are clear and nice. in adw they are all zoomed in and ****.
26th December 2011, 11:59 PM |#540  
Mr. Bill's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks to this thread, I spent all day working on configuring my TF.

I have a question though, I have set it up with 5 screens and I am using Multiscreen Live wallpaper as mentioned here. I really like the way the MYWater live wallpaper looks and I was wondering how I can add that to a single screen?

Everytime I try to add it, it goes across all 5 screens. Does anyone know how I might be able to make it work on just 1 screen and not all 5?

much appreciation.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes