Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

N.O.V.A. 2 / Spiderman TM Working on Transformer [ROOT]

OP prewed

15th August 2011, 03:37 PM   |  #1  
prewed's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hannover / Germany
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
With small trick N.O.V.A. 2 working on Transformer
You will need:

1. ROOT
2. Install N.O.V.A. 2 / Spider-Man: Total Mayhem HD (Acer A500 or Xoom versions)
3. Edit "build.prop" file "/system/build.prop"
replace strings
Code:
ro.product.model=EPAD
ro.product.manufacturer=asus
with
Code:
ro.product.model=A500
ro.product.manufacturer=Acer
or
Code:
ro.product.model=Xoom
ro.product.manufacturer=Motorola
and then reboot
3. Have Fun



Last edited by prewed; 15th August 2011 at 10:50 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to prewed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th August 2011, 04:32 PM   |  #2  
Billy-X's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
thanks for the info! ^^

quick question
where i can find "build.prop"?
15th August 2011, 05:08 PM   |  #3  
prewed's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hannover / Germany
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
in /system/ "/system/build.prop"

OP updated

P.S: Don't forget to Backup!
15th August 2011, 05:11 PM   |  #4  
Freemantig's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 2
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Can i download an Acer Rom and Copy a and paste the build.prop ?

Sent from my Liberty using XDA Premium App
15th August 2011, 05:22 PM   |  #5  
prewed's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hannover / Germany
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Freemantig
Bad idea, dont do that this will lead to bootloop
15th August 2011, 05:51 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Good work. I forget that was in build.prop. This may actually work for all Gameloft games. I'll wait til more info is known thought, because I'd hate to waste money on something I can't use.
15th August 2011, 05:52 PM   |  #7  
Billy-X's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by prewed

in /system/ "/system/build.prop"

OP updated

P.S: Don't forget to Backup!

i can confirm that this mod is working hehehehe thanks alot prewed

now download the game data 400mb+

ps: yup i do backup... .bak ^^
15th August 2011, 06:56 PM   |  #8  
combat goofwing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
2,060 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Could this work for Spiderman total mayhem. I haven't been able to get that to work

ASUS TRANSFORMER PRIMED
15th August 2011, 08:00 PM   |  #9  
prewed's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hannover / Germany
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
combat goofwing
Spiderman total mayhem working too

Last edited by prewed; 15th August 2011 at 08:08 PM.
15th August 2011, 08:04 PM   |  #10  
Billy-X's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
hmmmm
i can't play..... just intro.... -___-;;;
after that... its just kick to homescreen

what fw do you use prewed?
mine prime 1.7
Last edited by Billy-X; 15th August 2011 at 08:15 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes