Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,632 Members 36,641 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem running ussd code

Tip us?
 
timmyja
Old
#1  
timmyja's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Problem running ussd code

I have problem running ussd code. it just runns until i press the home key.i m from jamaica in the caribbean and got this phone from someone in the states.is there any way around this or an app or somting help please.
 
michael-mic-
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2011
I got this from other forum.

Try to turn off Mobile Tracker
Go to Settings->Location and Security->Mobile tracker
turn it off for letting USSD code.

Hope it help.
 
ReactionF
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2011
Have this problem too. When I enter something like *100# I receive only this.
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01435.jpg
Views:	720
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	745398
Or “MMI Complete” on *100*1# Firmware 4.5.1A-1_SUN-198_6 SBF
on stock firmware have only "USSD code running"
 
sarandepp
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chennai
Hi, I am from india, I am also not able to run any USSD Code , I have free data 3G plan , I am anot able to see the data usage , the operator sends it in USSD code only , What should I do, I am not able to find the Mobile tracker in location & security

~Saran
 
anaragayevafr
Old
#5  
anaragayevafr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 185
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baku
Are you sure you are talking about photon? cause there is no mobile tracker menu
 
zeera
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2011
I have the same problem with USSD...
 
olegfusion
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 258
Posts: 680
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
I have no working USSD too. MMI complete on any operation. Had some searching, but no way for photon for a while. It was fixed on atrix by flashing modem :/
 
kojitabe
Old
#8  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 202
Join Date: Feb 2011
Is there any solution for this problem?
I'm from Indonesia,and I already ask to photon owner's here that they all got the same problem.
 
kojitabe
Old
#9  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 202
Join Date: Feb 2011
Please,we need dev to fix this issue..
I love photon at the first sight,but since it can't use ussd code to check my balance (since in my country unlimited package is still expensive so i have to use prepaid one) then i'm going to atrix 2 for now,and it's been shipped.
If this issue already fix,maybe i'll sell my atrix 2 to get this photon.
All mopho devs,please help us here..

Btw,should i create a new thread about this issue on photon development subforum so devs could see this thread and trying to fix this?
Thanks in advance
 
akoor
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2011
i'am indonesian too, i hope mopho dev know how to solve it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes