Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Problem running ussd code

OP timmyja

18th August 2011, 02:44 AM   |  #1  
timmyja's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I have problem running ussd code. it just runns until i press the home key.i m from jamaica in the caribbean and got this phone from someone in the states.is there any way around this or an app or somting help please.
27th August 2011, 02:26 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I got this from other forum.

Try to turn off Mobile Tracker
Go to Settings->Location and Security->Mobile tracker
turn it off for letting USSD code.

Hope it help.
10th October 2011, 01:47 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Have this problem too. When I enter something like *100# I receive only this.
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01435.jpg
Views:	771
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	745398
Or “MMI Complete” on *100*1# Firmware 4.5.1A-1_SUN-198_6 SBF
on stock firmware have only "USSD code running"
14th October 2011, 05:52 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hi, I am from india, I am also not able to run any USSD Code , I have free data 3G plan , I am anot able to see the data usage , the operator sends it in USSD code only , What should I do, I am not able to find the Mobile tracker in location & security

~Saran
14th October 2011, 09:40 AM   |  #5  
anaragayevafr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baku
Thanks Meter: 3
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Are you sure you are talking about photon? cause there is no mobile tracker menu
14th October 2011, 03:50 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I have the same problem with USSD...
14th October 2011, 05:14 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
680 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have no working USSD too. MMI complete on any operation. Had some searching, but no way for photon for a while. It was fixed on atrix by flashing modem :/
11th November 2011, 09:47 AM   |  #8  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Is there any solution for this problem?
I'm from Indonesia,and I already ask to photon owner's here that they all got the same problem.
11th November 2011, 02:55 PM   |  #9  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Please,we need dev to fix this issue..
I love photon at the first sight,but since it can't use ussd code to check my balance (since in my country unlimited package is still expensive so i have to use prepaid one) then i'm going to atrix 2 for now,and it's been shipped.
If this issue already fix,maybe i'll sell my atrix 2 to get this photon.
All mopho devs,please help us here..

Btw,should i create a new thread about this issue on photon development subforum so devs could see this thread and trying to fix this?
Thanks in advance
25th November 2011, 04:44 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Unhappy
i'am indonesian too, i hope mopho dev know how to solve it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes