FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Problem running ussd code

170 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By timmyja, Senior Member on 18th August 2011, 01:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have problem running ussd code. it just runns until i press the home key.i m from jamaica in the caribbean and got this phone from someone in the states.is there any way around this or an app or somting help please.
 
 
27th August 2011, 01:26 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got this from other forum.

Try to turn off Mobile Tracker
Go to Settings->Location and Security->Mobile tracker
turn it off for letting USSD code.

Hope it help.
10th October 2011, 12:47 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Have this problem too. When I enter something like *100# I receive only this.
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01435.jpg
Views:	867
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	745398
Or “MMI Complete” on *100*1# Firmware 4.5.1A-1_SUN-198_6 SBF
on stock firmware have only "USSD code running"
14th October 2011, 04:52 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi, I am from india, I am also not able to run any USSD Code , I have free data 3G plan , I am anot able to see the data usage , the operator sends it in USSD code only , What should I do, I am not able to find the Mobile tracker in location & security

~Saran
14th October 2011, 08:40 AM |#5  
anaragayevafr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baku
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Are you sure you are talking about photon? cause there is no mobile tracker menu
14th October 2011, 02:50 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have the same problem with USSD...
14th October 2011, 04:14 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
Donate to Me
More
I have no working USSD too. MMI complete on any operation. Had some searching, but no way for photon for a while. It was fixed on atrix by flashing modem :/
11th November 2011, 08:47 AM |#8  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Is there any solution for this problem?
I'm from Indonesia,and I already ask to photon owner's here that they all got the same problem.
11th November 2011, 01:55 PM |#9  
kojitabe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Please,we need dev to fix this issue..
I love photon at the first sight,but since it can't use ussd code to check my balance (since in my country unlimited package is still expensive so i have to use prepaid one) then i'm going to atrix 2 for now,and it's been shipped.
If this issue already fix,maybe i'll sell my atrix 2 to get this photon.
All mopho devs,please help us here..

Btw,should i create a new thread about this issue on photon development subforum so devs could see this thread and trying to fix this?
Thanks in advance
25th November 2011, 03:44 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
i'am indonesian too, i hope mopho dev know how to solve it.
25th November 2011, 05:24 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Tomsk
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaragayevafr

Are you sure you are talking about photon? cause there is no mobile tracker menu

We shure, we have photon from USA (ebay or from friend) and mobile tracker is absent.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes