Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][ICS] |June 24| Energy™ -.¸¸.·´¯ Sense / ICS / Blue / Tweaks ¯´·.¸¸. -

OP NRGZ28

6th March 2012, 05:19 PM   |  #6121  
chevy383surfing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dickinson
Thanks Meter: 76
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.A.S.T. Unit 52

No, I understood what you were talking about and I too understand your concerns about the "cloud" sync options. I was just asking in general if you had any ideas. For some reason I can't get either to sync or connect. Guess I'll keep Googleing it and see if I can find a solution. Thank you for your time in responding to my question.

Your Friend!

Seeing that you are having issues regarding sync, I wanted to inform you of something you might be interested in. Are you aware of Mark Space sync? I never could get HTC sync to work, ever! And before I decided to just utilize Google sync for everything I found Mark Space. It does work. Although, I still don't use it because I like the cloud. I am part of the anti-anti cloud coalition!

Link: http://www.markspace.com/products/an...picker_android
The Following User Says Thank You to chevy383surfing For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #6122  
Darnell_Chat_TN's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chattanooga, TN
Thanks Meter: 359
 
1,893 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.A.S.T. Unit 52

No, I understood what you were talking about and I too understand your concerns about the "cloud" sync options. I was just asking in general if you had any ideas. For some reason I can't get either to sync or connect. Guess I'll keep Googleing it and see if I can find a solution. Thank you for your time in responding to my question.

Your Friend!

Oh .

Well then I would only think a means to get HTC Sync to work might be:
Quote:
Originally Posted by guidogsbn

Hi m8,
uninstall htc sync on your computer, restart computer, download htc sync from. htc website install it and go! This helped for me at last.

I tried the Missing Sync a while back and it did not work out for me.

When I can't use HTC Sync, I prefer using MyPhoneExplorer. Sync via local WiFi and it's free .

---------- Post added at 11:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:29 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy383surfing

...I like the cloud. I am part of the anti-anti cloud coalition!

When the machines take over, they'll feed off your brains first .
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Darnell_Chat_TN For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #6123  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darnell_Chat_TN

I'm not talking about anything that is "cloud" based. I'm talking about the HTC Sync software that works 100% locally between a PC/laptop and the device via USB cable. No account or terms required .

(If I liked the "clouds" I'd just use Google sync .)

Given I'm a General in the "anti-cloud" coalition, I have no idea what you're using .
(Of course I just made that group name up, there's no real such group. We'd need something in the "cloud" to organize and we're anti-cloud .)

I am a General in the Anti Cloud Coalition too
The Following User Says Thank You to ptewari@gmail.com For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #6124  
chevy383surfing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dickinson
Thanks Meter: 76
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptewari@gmail.com

I am a General in the Anti Cloud Coalition too

Well, if ya can't beat'em, join'em!
6th March 2012, 08:27 PM   |  #6125  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by chevy383surfing

Well, if ya can't beat'em, join'em!

Well , I guess we belong to 2 different thought schools ............ as simple as that ......... NO OFFENSES MEANT
6th March 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #6126  
billybag's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I would like to make a note that after you upgrade the new firware. It may state that the radio is still the older version AT FIRST. But when you restart into bootloader again it may tell you differently. I am noting this because it freaked me out a bit. I saw that NRG had noted this in the instructions but when it happened to me i could not find an answer to fix the problem. It was then that i decided to try and update it again and when i rebooted into bootloader again, it corrected the radio version


Also. After flashing the rom. No errors or anything, my phone just infinitely boots. HTC screen, off, HTC screen, off. over and over
Last edited by billybag; 6th March 2012 at 11:30 PM.
6th March 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #6127  
kingston73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 395
 
1,953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Did you erase the firmware image?
6th March 2012, 11:47 PM   |  #6128  
billybag's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
---------- Post added at 11:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:47 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingston73

Did you erase the firmware image?

I did. I also tried doing the whole process over again. still doing the same thing. Im clueless...

Sometimes, it will show the NRG loading animation for a brief moment before restarting again
6th March 2012, 11:54 PM   |  #6129  
GbNoR's Avatar
Senior Member
Norway
Thanks Meter: 39
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybag

I would like to make a note that after you upgrade the new firware. It may state that the radio is still the older version AT FIRST. But when you restart into bootloader again it may tell you differently. I am noting this because it freaked me out a bit. I saw that NRG had noted this in the instructions but when it happened to me i could not find an answer to fix the problem. It was then that i decided to try and update it again and when i rebooted into bootloader again, it corrected the radio version


Also. After flashing the rom. No errors or anything, my phone just infinitely boots. HTC screen, off, HTC screen, off. over and over

unplug the usb, and pull the batteri, it may reboot once more. If that
doesn't help, you have to try another firmware.
You can enter the recovery by holding the power and volum down, while the
phone start. Just use a pc with sd-card reader to place the new firmware on it.
7th March 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #6130  
billybag's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GbNoR

unplug the usb, and pull the batteri, it may reboot once more. If that
doesn't help, you have to try another firmware.
You can enter the recovery by holding the power and volum down, while the
phone start. Just use a pc with sd-card reader to place the new firmware on it.

Tried 3.32.401.3 & 3.32.401.103 RUU instead of 3.24.401.1 & 3.25.401.101 RUU but this is producing the same problem....

Flashing Android Revolution HD ROM (mike1986) instead works. The problem seems to be when flashing Energy rom.

Do you think it matters if i am using EXT4 recovery instead of Clockwork Recovery (which is what i used to use)

I would really prefer using NRG so any insight would be great

EDIT: Nevermind. i am an idiot. For whatever reason, i was flashing the newer GB rom and not the ICS rom!!!!!!
Last edited by billybag; 7th March 2012 at 02:11 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
blue, energy, epic, fastest, most stable, sensation, themed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes