Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Problem with KDZ? Read this...

OP Yusei

20th August 2011, 05:21 AM   |  #1  
Yusei's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Hello

My p970 always lost connections when i try to put a v10C through KDZ using the method in this forum

But i tried the usual update by LG Update and i've flashed the original rom (vodafone v10b) but when i tried to flash v10c KDZ alwys shows not responding and a window of error appears to shut down the program


anyone can help me? if i do by kdz/lgupdate it lost connection at 7%, if i use kdz only always shows not responding
Last edited by Yusei; 21st August 2011 at 12:30 PM.
20th August 2011, 06:02 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
The name of the firmware file has the original name or you renamed it? If renamed, bring originalnoge name.
The Following User Says Thank You to netum For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2011, 06:07 AM   |  #3  
Yusei's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
it have original name

i'm stuck here

20th August 2011, 06:42 AM   |  #4  
Yusei's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by netum

The name of the firmware file has the original name or you renamed it? If renamed, bring originalnoge name.

it works when...i change the name

thx a lot, your idea gave me one and it works now

thx thx thx men
20th August 2011, 11:19 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Hi I have the same problem. How did you renamed the name of KDZ? What format of name has to be?
20th August 2011, 12:24 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Here is a list of firmware with their original names. http://luivit.altervista.org/firmwareP970/
Usually they have the format V10C_00.kdz or V10A_00.kdz depending on the version.
The Following User Says Thank You to netum For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2011, 01:53 PM   |  #7  
Yusei's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrEnter

Hi I have the same problem. How did you renamed the name of KDZ? What format of name has to be?

Quote:
Originally Posted by netum

Here is a list of firmware with their original names. http://luivit.altervista.org/firmwareP970/
Usually they have the format V10C_00.kdz or V10A_00.kdz depending on the version.

this is the answer
The Following User Says Thank You to Yusei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2011, 10:36 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Ok renaming the KDZ file helped and I successfully flashed European V10E. Thanks a lot.
21st August 2011, 07:32 AM   |  #9  
Ilko's Avatar
Senior Member
Funky town
Thanks Meter: 472
 
884 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
omg it worked for me too... I was renaming all my kdz files after downloading them. Now I can flash.

just.... thanks
21st August 2011, 01:09 PM   |  #10  
dxdiag32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chongqing
Thanks Meter: 350
 
897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
just found it yesterday XD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes