Post Reply

Droid 3 has been rooted

OP djrbliss

25th August 2011, 11:41 PM   |  #121  
LaTropa64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984

Underclocked with what?

SetCPU seems to be working on my phone.
26th August 2011, 12:04 AM   |  #122  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose, CA
Thanks Meter: 6
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick0984

Underclocked with what?

SetCpu

Sent from my DROID3 using xda premium
26th August 2011, 12:48 AM   |  #123  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
For all those removing bloatware, have you seen a speed increase or a decrease in the amount of redraw?
26th August 2011, 12:52 AM   |  #124  
MyNarwhalBacon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So-Cal
Thanks Meter: 208
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingharrison

For all those removing bloatware, have you seen a speed increase or a decrease in the amount of redraw?

Marginal increase in speed of redraws however battery life has seemed to have significant and maybe even a incredible increase.
26th August 2011, 01:08 AM   |  #125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusishere

Marginal increase in speed of redraws however battery life has seemed to have significant and maybe even a incredible increase.

I was thinking I was perhaps Crazy that overall speed (& the speed of redraws) increased but I'm glad you've confirmed it was in fact not a placebo effect I was experiencing!
26th August 2011, 01:14 AM   |  #126  
Synner-Sam's Avatar
Junior Member
Hoffman Estates
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Hey team,
1. you guys are sooooooooooo awesome.
2. i tested this on my droid x and it rooted it!!! installed titanium back up and it prompted for root and it worked!!! also it worked on my D3 (but i KNEW it would work on the D3) thanks again!!!!
26th August 2011, 01:18 AM   |  #127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Driver problems...
My poor (clients) Windows box keeps claiming it can't find the Motorola adb drivers . It's a 64-bit platform, and I've installed the 64-bit drivers. Is there something else it needs?
26th August 2011, 01:26 AM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
My prayers have been answered!
Thank you everyone who put work into rooting the Droid 3. You all prove why devs are the greatest.
26th August 2011, 01:57 AM   |  #129  
MyNarwhalBacon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So-Cal
Thanks Meter: 208
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwmeyer

My poor (clients) Windows box keeps claiming it can't find the Motorola adb drivers . It's a 64-bit platform, and I've installed the 64-bit drivers. Is there something else it needs?

It could be other drivers conflicting with each other. Make sure to uninstall them in your hardware settings. When installing do not plug your droid in until it tells you to.
26th August 2011, 01:59 AM   |  #130  
psouza4's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Meridian, ID
Thanks Meter: 171
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusishere

It could be other drivers conflicting with each other. Make sure to uninstall them in your hardware settings. When installing do not plug your droid in until it tells you to.

These are the drivers I use:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6643359/Soft....2.0_64bit.msi

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes