Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,227 Members 47,465 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FIXED][CONFIRMED] Adobe Flash now working properly in Stock Browser and Dolphin HD

Tip us?
 
Roach2010
Old
(Last edited by Roach2010; 29th August 2011 at 02:34 AM.) Reason: Added patch for Dolphin HD
#1  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [FIXED][CONFIRMED] Adobe Flash now working properly in Stock Browser and Dolphin HD

I have come up with a solution for low fps in the Browser when viewing Adobe Flash videos.

The problem is that some devices somehow end up with a missing file that the Browser uses to talk to Flash Player. In my case if I clear the Browser data and reinstall the latest version of Flash Player from the market the config file does not get recreated.

/data/data/com.android.browser/app_plugins/com.adobe.flashplayer/.macromedia/Flash_Player/config.data

I don't yet know what circumstances have led to the file not being created when flash is installed and why it seems to be generated on some roms but not others.

What I do know is that after adding this file, Flash starts working again in the Browser at 30fps.

If you only get 9-10 fps with the youtube speed test video then give this a try and report your findings in here.

If this works for you here's a link to some awesome videos from the guys who directed the batelco infinity video some of you may have seen.
http://www.alexandsteffen.com/hd/

Opera seems to still be laggy but this works for the Stock Browser and Dolphin HD

Flash this in CWM recovery or push the config.data file manually.

Here are patches that will fix either the Stock Browser or Dolphin HD
Attached Files
File Type: zip FlashFix - DolphinHD.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.2 KB, 3365 views)
File Type: zip FlashFix - Stock Browser.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.2 KB, 6134 views)
File Type: zip FlashFix - Dolphin For Pad.zip - [Click for QR Code] (157.0 KB, 1695 views)
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to Roach2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
NoViolence
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2011
I was waiting for this few weeks. Working in stock browser. Tahanks.
In Dolphin for Tablet still 10 fps
 
dneez
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2007
Worked for me. Thanks for the fix.
Before: ~10fps in test video
After: ~30fps in test video
 
Roach2010
Old
#4  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoViolence View Post
I was waiting for this few weeks. Working in stock browser. Tahanks.
In Dolphin for Tablet still 10 fps
Heh, almost as long as I've been trying work out the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dneez View Post
Worked for me. Thanks for the fix.
Before: ~10fps in test video
After: ~30fps in test video
Thanks for testing, looks like the fix is a good un.
 
aibo
Old
(Last edited by aibo; 26th August 2011 at 10:41 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 340
Join Date: Sep 2007
It doesn't work for me. The video on the link you posted is stuttering.

Edit : well, the speed test is working, but not the HD video on http://www.alexandsteffen.com/hd. I guess the bitrate is too high.
 
residentorca
Old
#6  
residentorca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 182
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
I wish I could report success but I can't. There was not even a slight improvement. I tried the stock browser and Dolphin HD.
 
Roach2010
Old
#7  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by residentorca View Post
I wish I could report success but I can't. There was not even a slight improvement. I tried the stock browser and Dolphin HD.
What framerate does the youtube test video average at 720p?

It will either go no higher than 10 or will peak at around 30-31.
 
residentorca
Old
#8  
residentorca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 182
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach2010 View Post
What framerate does the youtube test video average at 720p?

It will either go no higher than 10 or will peak at around 30-31.
A lowly 10, my friend. Is there any additional info that would help?
 
Roach2010
Old
(Last edited by Roach2010; 27th August 2011 at 01:30 AM.)
#9  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by residentorca View Post
A lowly 10, my friend. Is there any additional info that would help?
Yeah, can you check to make sure that file is definitely where it should be?

It also needs to have the right permissions set on it.

The other files in that folder will have UID and GID of app_xx(some number)

Assuming the file is there (if it's not you can copy it in manually) set the UID and GID of config.data to match that of the other files...

i.e.
chown app_xx config.data
chgrp app_xx config.data

Once that's done try the speed test again.


Your worst case scenario would be to clear all browser data and reinstall Flash from the market and follow the above steps again. This worked for me today every time.

Note that my fix only works with the Stock Browser
 
residentorca
Old
(Last edited by residentorca; 27th August 2011 at 02:23 AM.)
#10  
residentorca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 182
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach2010 View Post
Yeah, can you check to make sure that file is definitely where it should be?

It also needs to have the right permissions set on it.

The other files in that folder will have UID and GID of app_xx(some number)

Assuming the file is there (if it's not you can copy it in manually) set the UID and GID of config.data to match that of the other files...

i.e.
chown app_xx config.data
chgrp app_xx config.data
The config.data file was not in the Flash_Player folder. It contained two folders (#SharedObjects and adobe.com) and a single file named cfg_req_ts.

For the file named cfg_req_ts, owner and group were both set to app_67. So I changed the properties of config.data from owner:system and group:sdcard_rw to owner:app_67 group:app_67 and it worked!

I am getting 30 fps now. Thanks so much!

Will I need to repeat this procedure each time Flash Player is updated?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes