Post Reply

[GUIDE] Installing a Rom/CWM recovery/Root or going back to Stock

OP droidstyle

13th April 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #461  
droidstyle's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Fort Wayne
Thanks Meter: 3,399
 
6,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord dredd

yupp
but some how it fails to flash ,
i am on aokp31 with Glitch
but this wont install , this data fix ,
what am i doing wrong .
it says :

asser failed : run_program("/tmp/checker.sh") = 0
error in datafix.zip ( status 7)

The Broken data has kept me away from trying the aokp ( TBH the only one ICS rom that i have tried. )


edit :

Do you think may be this is the one that we should flash

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1541942

I think you are confused between datafix for 3g and datafix for the datadata partition filling up causing FC's...the links you are posting are for just that. If you need a data fix for 3g service, you will have to dig around for it. I cant find it now, I think sbrissen removed it from his op.
13th April 2012, 05:24 PM   |  #462  
jawman27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 136
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Hey Droidstyle, since AOKP is Glitched up now, and the other ICS builds may soon be as well, should we be steering everyone toward flashing the GB bootloaders?
13th April 2012, 07:42 PM   |  #463  
droidstyle's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Fort Wayne
Thanks Meter: 3,399
 
6,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jawman27

Hey Droidstyle, since AOKP is Glitched up now, and the other ICS builds may soon be as well, should we be steering everyone toward flashing the GB bootloaders?

idk if it really matters...i run glitched aokp without gb bootloaders and have no issues.
13th April 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #464  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
What are the symptoms of need a gb bootloader and not having it installed? If my AOKP/Glitch Fascinate starts up and apparently runs fine, then I don't have to worry about never having installed the bootloader? Or is there something more subtle that I'm missing?
14th April 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #465  
droidstyle's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Fort Wayne
Thanks Meter: 3,399
 
6,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony2816

What are the symptoms of need a gb bootloader and not having it installed? If my AOKP/Glitch Fascinate starts up and apparently runs fine, then I don't have to worry about never having installed the bootloader? Or is there something more subtle that I'm missing?

You wont have a glitch splash screen, other than that nothing.
14th April 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #466  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Heh...I was going to ask "What's a glitch splash screen?", but I guess the fact that I don't know demonstrates what you just told me...
15th April 2012, 02:00 AM   |  #467  
Senior Member
Iowa
Thanks Meter: 54
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony2816

Heh...I was going to ask "What's a glitch splash screen?", but I guess the fact that I don't know demonstrates what you just told me...

Instead of the cyanogenmod splash you would see a glitch one. Simple as that. If you want to see it Odin the .tar w/out re-partition checked.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #468  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 227
 
1,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony2816

Heh...I was going to ask "What's a glitch splash screen?", but I guess the fact that I don't know demonstrates what you just told me...

It's just the boot image
17th April 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #469  
rymi1982's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag sterling hts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
guys can someone tell me that this froyo version is tested and fixs MEID/NETWORK/ETC if so please let me know thanks in advance guys the
17th April 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #470  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
CWM version?
I just installed the new "aokp_fascinatemtd_build-32-Glitched-2012-04-16-05_04.zip" from the latest revision of section 4 of the guide, and just noticed my clockwork recovery is back to the blue 5.5.0.4 version, rather than the red Glitch version.

In my settings/About phone it shows AOKP 32 Glitched, and IcyGlitch for the kernel...

Something wrong here?
Last edited by Anthony2816; 17th April 2012 at 06:42 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fascinate General by ThreadRank