Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,032 Members 44,436 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Script] Safe bloat removal script (50+ apps) [UPDATED 9/1/2011]

Tip us?
 
Yonnor
Old
#131  
Yonnor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 289
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by marsha12151 View Post
Don't shoot me - just asking.

I bought the Bionic yesterday and have rooted. The D3 one click root worked on the Bionic.

Now, this script is just what I want (I hate doing it one by one) so does anyone know if this will work on the bionic and which version?

Walking away quietly........
Depends on the System Version of your Bionic. Worst comes to worst, you can use the list the OP has made and freeze the apps you don't need via TB or another Root App.
| Galaxy S4 | Eclipse v4.0.2 |
Proud Navy Sailor
 
eraste
Old
#132  
eraste's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 1,039
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Griffin, Ga

 
DONATE TO ME
Good information!
Create Your own windows multi tool!
Android live wallpapers

Like Us on Facebook
Follow on Twitter
 
Device:
Samsung Galaxy S4 (ATT) SGH-i337
OS: Cleanrom 1.0 ATT
Baseband: MDL
Android: 4.2.2
Recovery: OUDHS CWM-based 1.0.3.4
 
strunker
Old
#133  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 48
Join Date: Aug 2010
just popping in to say thanks..


My bionic is coming today, going to root, and run a modified version of your script. There is some additional bloatware on the bionic I plan to remove.
 
V0nice
Old
(Last edited by V0nice; 2nd October 2011 at 06:20 PM.)
#134  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
I'm using script manager to run the .zip files, and I check "run as root". But it's not working. If I run it as "Is script" then I get a syntax error, and if I run it as "Is executable" then I get permission denied... Please help!
 
calash
Old
#135  
calash's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 430
Join Date: Jan 2008
Open the zip and take out the file. Then run that as a script with root permissions.
 
moosc
Old
#136  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 543
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Just posting to see if any one has gotten this work on the Bionic? Also ot but is is there a work around for the memory. If i had my way id get rid of internal and stick with external SD or put 32gb in the phone.
 
V0nice
Old
(Last edited by V0nice; 2nd October 2011 at 06:20 PM.)
#137  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by calash View Post
Open the zip and take out the file. Then run that as a script with root permissions.
This worked, but now I cannot use the feature that allows the user to click on the face of a contact, and get a popup window to either call or text, or view the contact, or facebook, or skype, ect... This was a very handy window, and I'd like to get it back! Does anyone know what caused this, and how I can reinstall an app to make it work again??
 
neilrl79
Old
#138  
neilrl79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 643
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland

 
DONATE TO ME
I had originally went and individually froze apps with the Bloat Freezer app but this morning I defrosted everything then ran your script, I wish I had done this in the first place. Awesome job! Nothing could be easier to use. Thank you very much.
 
Wolfhere
Old
(Last edited by Wolfhere; 11th September 2011 at 07:14 PM.)
#139  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 67
Join Date: Aug 2010
SMS service does the picture messaging. There are some apps on the market that will or should give you back the 'picture' messaging ability.
The Following User Says Thank You to Wolfhere For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
earnstaf
Old
#140  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by psouza4 View Post
Sounds like you did more than just remove bloat. Did you remove the launcher without having a secondary launcher first, perhaps?
What is the fix for this?

I did a hard factory reset/wipe, but now it gets stuck at the "Setup Accounts" screen where you add facebook, youtube, etc.

---------- Post added at 08:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:38 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by earnstaf View Post
What is the fix for this?

I did a hard factory reset/wipe, but now it gets stuck at the "Setup Accounts" screen where you add facebook, youtube, etc.
Edit: I installed Launcher Pro via ADB and it seems to have fixed the issue for now. Going to restore the "non-bloat" and do more testing.

Tags
bloat, freeze, guide, script
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes