5,600,984 Members 44,316 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FLASH] *Nov 11/11/11 UPDATE* Hulu hacked flash 11.1.102.59

Tip us?
 
bilago
Old
(Last edited by bilago; 11th November 2011 at 10:10 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 249
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vista
Default [FLASH] *Nov 11/11/11 UPDATE* Hulu hacked flash 11.1.102.59

I have took it in my own hands to hack the flash apk to allow you to watch Hulu. This is version 11.0.1.153. I have tested on Hulu.com and also youtube.com to ensure youtube still works. This is my first hack and my first apk so please install at your own risk. I do not assume responsibility for any negative effect this has on your xoom, your computer, or your life

Just install via ADB or save to your xoom and install normally.
You will need to uninstall your current version of flash for this to work.
Hulified v 11.1.102.59

**You need Root to use this application**
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to bilago For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mutiny
Old
#2  
mutiny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 563
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Thanks, Bill! Trying it out as soon as I get 3.2.2 working. As you know on IRC, I'm still bootlooping. LOL.
--Sean

T-Mo Samsung Galaxy S3 16GB (+64GB Class 10) / US WiFi Xoom 32GB (+32GB Class 10) / US Transformer Prime 64GB (+64GB Class 10) BRICKED!
 
philly0128
Old
(Last edited by philly0128; 31st August 2011 at 09:40 PM.)
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2007
Bilago can I tell you from the bottom of my heart how much I love you right now!!!

I'm on 3.2 and I uninstall my flash/rebooted then installed your flash and rebooted. tried it on the stock browser, xscope pro, opera, firefox and it's not working, but I just installed Dolphin HD, changed user agent to computer and BAMB!

I got HULU again.

Update: what version of youtube are you running? mine keep saying "there was a problem while playing touch to retry"
 
bilago
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 249
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vista
Quote:
Originally Posted by philly0128 View Post
Bilago can I tell you from the bottom of my heart how much I love you right now!!!

I'm on 3.2 and I uninstall my flash/rebooted then installed your flash and rebooted. tried it on the stock browser, xscope pro, opera, firefox and it's not working, but I just installed Dolphin HD, changed user agent to computer and BAMB!

I got HULU again.

Update: what version of youtube are you running? mine keep saying "there was a problem while playing touch to retry"
I just tested the youtube app and it works fine for me, version of youtube is 3.2.3.

I also just tried hulu on stock browser, maxthon, and dolphin HD, all working. Try uninstalling flash again, uninstall adobe air, then reinstall my flash apk. Let me know how that works. I'm on #xoom as xoombill if you want to chat there.
 
philly0128
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilago View Post
I just tested the youtube app and it works fine for me, version of youtube is 3.2.3.

I also just tried hulu on stock browser, maxthon, and dolphin HD, all working. Try uninstalling flash again, uninstall adobe air, then reinstall my flash apk. Let me know how that works. I'm on #xoom as xoombill if you want to chat there.
ok false alarm, youtube is working. I was at work using their wifi and forgot that they have youtube blocked. i'm home now and it's working.

I also installed maxthon and it's working there as well. still can't get it to work on stock browser but I don't care about that.
 
dean_fx
Old
#6  
dean_fx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 739
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: /

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by philly0128 View Post
still can't get it to work on stock browser but I don't care about that.
I believe this is because the stock browsers UA is "Android".

In order for this to work, the UA must be Desktop. You don't have the option to change that in the stock browser that comes with the Xoom.

Almost 90% sure
 
HuckFinn
Old
#7  
HuckFinn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 356
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_fx View Post
I believe this is because the stock browsers UA is "Android".

In order for this to work, the UA must be Desktop. You don't have the option to change that in the stock browser that comes with the Xoom.

Almost 90% sure
If you are not running one of the ROMs that sets the UA to Desktop you must manually change it each time you open the stock browser. To do this follow these steps.

1) Once the stock browser is open, type "about:debug" in the address line and hit enter. It will appear as though nothing has changed so this is normal.

2) Open the browser settings. Now you will see items such as "Dump Navigation Cache", etc.

3) Go into Settings>Debug. Here you will see UAString. You can set the UA to desktop and then hit back. This will stay until the browser is closed.

I am hoping this is accurate as I am running a ROM with this set so had to go by memory.

Tablet: The Original Moto Xoom WiFi - Running CM11 - Yes you read that right! Still ticking now on KitKat
Current Phones: Nexus 4 running CM11 & Motorola Aura (for the bling factor )
Retired Phones: Nokia Lumia 810, Motorola MS2, HTC EVO 4G, Motorola DX, Motorola MS1 and many many more
The Following User Says Thank You to HuckFinn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
5280WRX
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Oct 2009
Thanks for this! Everything seems to work with the exception of justin.tv. Any ideas why this won't work? I use this to watch news. I'm on tiamat hammerhead.
 
bilago
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 249
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vista
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilago View Post
I have took it in my own hands to hack the flash apk to allow you to watch Hulu. This is version 10.3.186.7. I have tested on Hulu.com and also youtube.com to ensure youtube still works. This is my first hack and my first apk so please install at your own risk. I do not assume responsibility for any negative effect this has on your xoom, your computer, or your life

Just install via ADB or save to your xoom and install normally.
You will need to uninstall your current version of flash for this to work.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/107315/Hulif...10.3.186.7.apk
Updated original post with latest version
The Following User Says Thank You to bilago For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
HuckFinn
Old
#10  
HuckFinn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 356
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilago View Post
Updated original post with latest version
Thank you very much! The notification to update Adobe Flash was getting annoying ;)

Tablet: The Original Moto Xoom WiFi - Running CM11 - Yes you read that right! Still ticking now on KitKat
Current Phones: Nexus 4 running CM11 & Motorola Aura (for the bling factor )
Retired Phones: Nokia Lumia 810, Motorola MS2, HTC EVO 4G, Motorola DX, Motorola MS1 and many many more

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes