Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Kernel] Dragon-G2x v1.1.1 (OTA/Weapon) [9/2/2011]

OP ttabbal

2nd September 2011, 08:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
First off, big thanks to Faux123. This is based on his repo with a few tweaks of my own. I'll be adding more as we go on. And of course, he's welcome to pull any patches he likes from my github.


Changes:

Added zram compressed swap support. I'll attach a script to turn it on and one to see what its status is. It's not like the older ramzswap that requires a special tool, everything is done through sysfs now. Very nice.

Added zcache compressed cache. This is a bigger win IMO, it compresses any compressible data in the cache. This means you can keep much more data in cache, which means you have to read it in from slow flash much less often.

Tweaked the low memory killer to take swap space into account, but only some of it.... This prevents swap thrashing while the system tries to kill processes and free up ram/swap. I also suggest using something like AutoKiller to set the levels to the best performance for your workload. We all run different apps and such, and that can affect how these things work for each user. There is no setup that is going to be perfect for 100% of users. Speaking of AutoKiller, I have found the advanced tweaks to help a fair bit as well. Don't use the memory management one, it overides your settings for things like swappyness. And the IO Scheduler doesn't do anything as we aren't using cfq. Unless you turn on cfq...


On Swap and compression:

While badly configured swap can slow things down, it's far more complex than people think. It also frees up RAM that's not being used frequently for apps that are. So your system can more efficiently use the resources it has. While compression does use some CPU time, our dual core 1Ghz+ CPUs can compress/decompress REALLY fast. Far faster than reading from the flash storage. In theory, this can affect battery life, though I haven't seen any significant issues from it.

Q: But we have 512M, that's a LOT!
A: Well, kind of... Not all of it is accessible to the kernel for running apps. 128M for the GPU, some for the cameras, wifi, etc... In the end, a little less than 400M is available. Then you have to add in system overhead from the kernel itself, Android's OS processes, etc.. That is quite limiting, IMO, so using it more efficiently is important to me.

Q: I don't like compression/swap.
A: Then don't run this kernel.


Download (OTA) v1.1: http://goo.gl/2dCK8
Scripts: http://goo.gl/M4SzG


Code:
OTA Changelog: 

v1.1.1:

* Fixed Haptic Vibration
* Fixed some config settings
 
v1.1: 

* Updates from faux123 to fix LG crap code
* Increase voltages and enable 1.5GHz

v1.0.3:

* Added low memory killer changes back in. 
* Fixed Haptic Vibration

v1.0.2: 

* Correct mis-applied zcache patch.
Last edited by ttabbal; 2nd September 2011 at 11:31 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ttabbal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2011, 08:54 PM   |  #2  
KingDavid63's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 364
 
2,456 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Does this kernel rebuild cache every boot like faux 1.3?

Sent from my MeGaBoT Transformer!
2nd September 2011, 10:24 PM   |  #3  
C-4Nati's Avatar
Senior Member
Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 31
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Haptic feedback doesn't work. Faux had the same problem in one of his earlier kernels bbut he fixed it .

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA App
2nd September 2011, 11:11 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingDavid63

Does this kernel rebuild cache every boot like faux 1.3?

Sent from my MeGaBoT Transformer!


Yes. I've poked around, but haven't figured out why. It's certainly nothing I'm intentionally doing. I tried using the same initrd from the Weapon stock kernel, no joy. That's about the only thing the kernel should be able to change that would make a difference.
2nd September 2011, 11:12 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by C-4Nati

Haptic feedback doesn't work. Faux had the same problem in one of his earlier kernels bbut he fixed it .

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA App

I'll test it again, but I know it was working at one point.

EDIT: Argh.. yeah, config got messed up. Compiling now.

OK. 1.1.1 is up, tested on my phone with working vibrate.
Last edited by ttabbal; 2nd September 2011 at 11:31 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ttabbal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2011, 01:20 AM   |  #6  
albertorodast2007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 50
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Data missing
Hey ttabbal, maybe you can help me a little bit with the issue im having with cyanogenmod based roms,

I've been trying to know a bit more bout RILs and ended up learning that it resides at the kernel. My objetive of learning about it is because no matter I do i cant have data conection on any CM7 based ROM but I DO have data on any Froyo / Gingerbread OTA rom, even tryed to change basebands, change sim card, push the apps related to the telephony from GB OTA to Cyanogen and replace Ril Libs also. Nothing had worked. And this is where you can help me a little: while using your kernel I have the exact same issue! No data whatsoever! No matter what ROM I use, in the other hand using Faux's kernel i got no issue, and bec you based yours in his work im sure you know what exactly changed between them and enlight me or make me understang what can I possibly do to fix my issue.

Thanks!

BTW I live in Guatemala CA, using a data plan from CLARO (America Movil) carrier

Look here at the Wikipedia Link to look at the baseband Im using.
3rd September 2011, 04:33 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertorodast2007

Hey ttabbal, maybe you can help me a little bit with the issue im having with cyanogenmod based roms,

I've been trying to know a bit more bout RILs and ended up learning that it resides at the kernel. My objetive of learning about it is because no matter I do i cant have data conection on any CM7 based ROM but I DO have data on any Froyo / Gingerbread OTA rom, even tryed to change basebands, change sim card, push the apps related to the telephony from GB OTA to Cyanogen and replace Ril Libs also. Nothing had worked. And this is where you can help me a little: while using your kernel I have the exact same issue! No data whatsoever! No matter what ROM I use, in the other hand using Faux's kernel i got no issue, and bec you based yours in his work im sure you know what exactly changed between them and enlight me or make me understang what can I possibly do to fix my issue.

Thanks!

BTW I live in Guatemala CA, using a data plan from CLARO (America Movil) carrier

Look here at the Wikipedia Link to look at the baseband Im using.

I'm happy to share any information I can. Your issue is interesting as I can't think of any changes that should affect the radio. Most of the radio code isn't in the kernel. It's handled by a daemon called rild. We could try reverting some patches. The first thing to try would be to test all the older versions of the kernel. I'll get links posted for you when I get to a computer. If one of those work, we can look at the differences between them to try and narrow it down.
The Following User Says Thank You to ttabbal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2011, 09:13 PM   |  #8  
Whitehawkx's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Emerald City
Thanks Meter: 9,351
 
2,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertorodast2007

Hey ttabbal, maybe you can help me a little bit with the issue im having with cyanogenmod based roms,

I've been trying to know a bit more bout RILs and ended up learning that it resides at the kernel. My objetive of learning about it is because no matter I do i cant have data conection on any CM7 based ROM but I DO have data on any Froyo / Gingerbread OTA rom, even tryed to change basebands, change sim card, push the apps related to the telephony from GB OTA to Cyanogen and replace Ril Libs also. Nothing had worked. And this is where you can help me a little: while using your kernel I have the exact same issue! No data whatsoever! No matter what ROM I use, in the other hand using Faux's kernel i got no issue, and bec you based yours in his work im sure you know what exactly changed between them and enlight me or make me understang what can I possibly do to fix my issue.

Thanks!

BTW I live in Guatemala CA, using a data plan from CLARO (America Movil) carrier

Look here at the Wikipedia Link to look at the baseband Im using.

I'm not so sure the kernel is going to affect your issue much. As ttabbal said it lies in the RILD binary. CM7/Miui has known issues with no data connectivity though it seems to happen pretty random. Have you tried doing a hard reboot? (hold power + vol up approximately 10 seconds) On occasion I have the same issue with no data signal (though cell is just fine). Usually a hard reboot (or two) solves the problem though.
The Following User Says Thank You to Whitehawkx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2011, 05:57 AM   |  #9  
albertorodast2007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 50
 
600 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitehawkx

I'm not so sure the kernel is going to affect your issue much. As ttabbal said it lies in the RILD binary. CM7/Miui has known issues with no data connectivity though it seems to happen pretty random. Have you tried doing a hard reboot? (hold power + vol up approximately 10 seconds) On occasion I have the same issue with no data signal (though cell is just fine). Usually a hard reboot (or two) solves the problem though.

Yup, its someting else, i even managed to solve the APN dissapearing issue in other way: install market enabler, change SIM code to anything and ther revert back to defualt an it will show u again your APNs just like if you hard rebooted.

I even tried copying rild (/system/bin) from OTA GB rom to a CM7 rom and flash, and nothing, and why using your rom and faux's kernel i got data and if using ttabbal's one i have none? has to do something with the kernel! but thanks for ur posts anyways I know ur busy guys
4th September 2011, 07:27 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertorodast2007

Yup, its someting else, i even managed to solve the APN dissapearing issue in other way: install market enabler, change SIM code to anything and ther revert back to defualt an it will show u again your APNs just like if you hard rebooted.

I even tried copying rild (/system/bin) from OTA GB rom to a CM7 rom and flash, and nothing, and why using your rom and faux's kernel i got data and if using ttabbal's one i have none? has to do something with the kernel! but thanks for ur posts anyways I know ur busy guys

Your description sounds like the known cm7 apn bug to me. Installing a kernel usually triggers the bug for me as it involves soft reboots. With dragon, do the data workarounds work? Exactly what ROM are you running?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes