Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] PRIME! v2.1.1 | HC 3.2.1 | HTK75.prime_epad-2.1.0-20111105

OP Roach2010

19th October 2011, 09:15 AM   |  #821  
Junior Member
Flag Strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?
19th October 2011, 10:09 AM   |  #822  
wanahave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuw-Vennep
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by proja

Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?

I think you should have flashed 2.0.1 first and then 2.0.4.
The Following User Says Thank You to wanahave For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th October 2011, 10:35 AM   |  #823  
Junior Member
Flag Strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Yeah of course. That's what I did. I forgot to mention.
19th October 2011, 12:10 PM   |  #824  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by proja

Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?

Nothing to do with the software: put the wall plug in the fridge for a couple of minutes and it will charge again. yes, the fridge.
It worked for mine. For more details look for charging problem on xda, you are not the only one. Malheureusement.

Edit: wasn't on xda but here www.transformerforums.com/forum/asus-transformer-faq/260-finding-your-transformer-no-longer-charges-wall-wart-adapter.html
Last edited by rhapsody01; 19th October 2011 at 12:45 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rhapsody01 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th October 2011, 12:19 PM   |  #825  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Hi...

The boot animation keeps showing in every boot after the patch... is it necessary some extra step besides applying the patch?
19th October 2011, 02:06 PM   |  #826  
scottyf79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag United Kingdom bitchez.
Thanks Meter: 582
 
1,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundSurfer

Hi...

The boot animation keeps showing in every boot after the patch... is it necessary some extra step besides applying the patch?

Try clearing the dalvik cache and reboot.
19th October 2011, 02:34 PM   |  #827  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:

Changelog:
v2.0.4 - Patch (Bugfixes only)
...
Fixed issue where wifi switches itself on and off.


Not exactly... I have this problem since 2.x.x, when I try to disable 3G using your 3G Toggler app (i don't need it anymore).

I have tried to disable 3G, restart, apply 2.0.4 patch, restart, turn on wifi,
wait about 20 minutes (so TF goes to deep sleep), then wake it up and wifi
goeas crazy - it will switch on/off every second and can't manually override it - only restarts helps

After enabling back 3G with your 3G Toggler, all is ok....
19th October 2011, 05:51 PM   |  #828  
Senior Member
Flag Duluth
Thanks Meter: 105
 
1,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I've tried setting up a cronjob (crontab -e) but with no luck, the jobs just don't run.

/data/cron/cron.log just has a series of two lines repeated n times:
Code:
crond: chdir(data/cron)
crond: can't execute '/bin/sh' for user root
This appears to be repeated in the log file when ANY cronjob fires.

The cronjob is set to run every 2 minutes, executing /system/xbin/busybox echo foo > /mnt/sdcard/foobar. So I can test the bloody thing :). The sdcardspeedfix thingy is still set as found, except I added trailing blank lines in busybox vi. Thus the log grows quickly if I leave the jobs active.

Am I just doing it wrong or is something a miss? Kinda guess few people here put cronjobs on their TF's...lol
19th October 2011, 05:59 PM   |  #829  
SalsaForte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 14
 
253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
I would like to have some support for 3G Toggler.

1. I flashed PRIME 2.0.4.
2. Installed 3Gtoggler.
3. Flashed the "3G enabler".
4. Rebooted...

I see the Mobile menus in the parameters.
I plugged my 3G usb Dungle (Huawai 21Mbps: t-mobile/Videotron model).

If I try to manually add an APN manually it is impossible to save it (there is no "save" button and when I press the "back" button the APN doesn't save).

When I try to search a network, nothings happen too: does not seems to be able to search.

I see the blue light flashing on my dungle.

SHOULD I POST THIS in the 3G Toggler thread instead?
19th October 2011, 08:41 PM   |  #830  
shpitz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Hi,
I want to install PRIME! v2.0.4.

to rooting I run the ToolKit V7.1.
All the process worked correctly, I see the icon of the superuser
But do not see the icon of the CWM.

What is wrong,,Can anyone help me?

Can I run ToolKit V7.1 again??

My version:
Android version: 3.2.1
8.6.5.13

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes