Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,924 Members 45,207 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] PRIME! v2.1.1 | HC 3.2.1 | HTK75.prime_epad-2.1.0-20111105

Tip us?
 
proja
Old
#821  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Strasbourg
Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?
 
wanahave
Old
#822  
wanahave's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 456
Posts: 1,166
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nieuw-Vennep

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by proja View Post
Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?
I think you should have flashed 2.0.1 first and then 2.0.4.
Phone: HTC One M8



ASUS TF101 Eee Pad Transformer
KatKiss Rom KitKat 4.4.2. 0.23c

The Following User Says Thank You to wanahave For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
proja
Old
#823  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Strasbourg
Yeah of course. That's what I did. I forgot to mention.
 
rhapsody01
Old
(Last edited by rhapsody01; 19th October 2011 at 11:45 AM.)
#824  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by proja View Post
Hey!
I just hate to write something here just to complain but I have a serious issue since i installed Prime 2.0.4 yesterday.
Everything was fine until i plugged the Transformer to charge it and found out nothing happened. I let it plugged in all night long to see if it wasn't just the icon wich was messing with me.
Indeed the tablet charged a bit but no more than 45% in 6 or 7 hours.
The only thing that changed was my updating from Prime 1.9.

Am I the only one with that problem? Does someone have a solution to fix it?
Nothing to do with the software: put the wall plug in the fridge for a couple of minutes and it will charge again. yes, the fridge.
It worked for mine. For more details look for charging problem on xda, you are not the only one. Malheureusement.

Edit: wasn't on xda but here www.transformerforums.com/forum/asus-transformer-faq/260-finding-your-transformer-no-longer-charges-wall-wart-adapter.html
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rhapsody01 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SoundSurfer
Old
#825  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hi...

The boot animation keeps showing in every boot after the patch... is it necessary some extra step besides applying the patch?
 
scottyf79
Old
#826  
scottyf79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 572
Posts: 1,570
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom bitchez.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundSurfer View Post
Hi...

The boot animation keeps showing in every boot after the patch... is it necessary some extra step besides applying the patch?
Try clearing the dalvik cache and reboot.
Devices:

 
Asus Transformer TF101 - KatKiss 4.3.1JB
Timduru is Optimus in his prime!
Nova Launcher with GEL icons theme


SGS4 i9505 ⭐GoldenFinger/KangaKat GE⭐ by @iB4STiD
Pure perfection by the nicest and best dev on XDA
GoogyMax Kernel

 
Mr Groch
Old
#827  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 231
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Changelog:
v2.0.4 - Patch (Bugfixes only)
...
Fixed issue where wifi switches itself on and off.

Not exactly... I have this problem since 2.x.x, when I try to disable 3G using your 3G Toggler app (i don't need it anymore).

I have tried to disable 3G, restart, apply 2.0.4 patch, restart, turn on wifi,
wait about 20 minutes (so TF goes to deep sleep), then wake it up and wifi
goeas crazy - it will switch on/off every second and can't manually override it - only restarts helps

After enabling back 3G with your 3G Toggler, all is ok....
 
Spidey01
Old
#828  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 1,056
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Duluth
I've tried setting up a cronjob (crontab -e) but with no luck, the jobs just don't run.

/data/cron/cron.log just has a series of two lines repeated n times:
Code:
crond: chdir(data/cron)
crond: can't execute '/bin/sh' for user root
This appears to be repeated in the log file when ANY cronjob fires.

The cronjob is set to run every 2 minutes, executing /system/xbin/busybox echo foo > /mnt/sdcard/foobar. So I can test the bloody thing :). The sdcardspeedfix thingy is still set as found, except I added trailing blank lines in busybox vi. Thus the log grows quickly if I leave the jobs active.

Am I just doing it wrong or is something a miss? Kinda guess few people here put cronjobs on their TF's...lol

- Samsung Galaxy S3 (T-Mobile )SGH-T999, stock+rooted.
- ASUS Transformer TF201 32GB, CyanogenMod.
- ASUS Transformer TF101 32GB, Prime ROM (damaged/retired).
- HTC MyTouch 4G Slide, CM 9.1-stable, retired.
- HTC MyTouch 4G, my first CyanogenMod (7.1), sold.
- LG Optimus T, stock+rooted. gifted to a beautiful Firefly.
My journal
 
SalsaForte
Old
#829  
SalsaForte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 253
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
I would like to have some support for 3G Toggler.

1. I flashed PRIME 2.0.4.
2. Installed 3Gtoggler.
3. Flashed the "3G enabler".
4. Rebooted...

I see the Mobile menus in the parameters.
I plugged my 3G usb Dungle (Huawai 21Mbps: t-mobile/Videotron model).

If I try to manually add an APN manually it is impossible to save it (there is no "save" button and when I press the "back" button the APN doesn't save).

When I try to search a network, nothings happen too: does not seems to be able to search.

I see the blue light flashing on my dungle.

SHOULD I POST THIS in the 3G Toggler thread instead?
MY GEAR: Nexus 21 (4+7+10)
GIRLFRIEND GEAR: Apple iPhone 5
ME: Google+
 
shpitz
Old
#830  
shpitz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Hi,
I want to install PRIME! v2.0.4.

to rooting I run the ToolKit V7.1.
All the process worked correctly, I see the icon of the superuser
But do not see the icon of the CWM.

What is wrong,,Can anyone help me?

Can I run ToolKit V7.1 again??

My version:
Android version: 3.2.1
8.6.5.13
ASUS Transformer
iFive Mini 3GS RileyROM 1.5 - the best chines tablet
Cube U39GT - 3G
Ainol Novo 7 Venus (For testing android themes )

LG G2
ThL W8 Beyond (backup)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes