Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Folio 100 With White Light Doesn't Boot

OP mklive69

8th September 2011, 06:33 AM   |  #1  
mklive69's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Hello XDA-Developers Community,
I've a Big Problem With My Toshiba Folio 100.

I Bought It, and Today I Try To Install The FolioMod v1.4.
I've Made Everything Right.

When Appears The "!" Symbol, I've Clicked On "Home" Button, And Selected The "Apply sdcard:update.zip" Option.

It Gives Me An Error:

E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
E:Can't mount SDCARD:command
E:Can't mount DEFAULT_PATH
Finding update package...
E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
(no such file of directory)
E: can't mount SDCARD:/update.zip
Formatting MISC:...

And I've Discovered That The Answer To That Problem Is Use a 1GB or 2 GB SD Card (Usually With a Size More Than 2GB Have That Error).

So, After I Received That Error, I Select "Home" Again, and Choose The Option To Reboot The System.

After That The LCD Turns Black, and Never More I Could Turn On The Tablet.
The White Light On "Power/Battery" Is Always On. And I've Tried Everything To Reboot The Folio 100.

The Only Think That I Haven't Did Yet, Was Waiting That Battery Be at 0% and Folio 100 Turns Real Off, And Then Try To Turn It On. (I Didn't Do It, Because I'm Waiting For The Loss of Battery, That Will Be Much Time).

Can Someone Help Me?

Sorry For My Bad English.

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.
Last edited by mklive69; 8th September 2011 at 06:41 AM.
8th September 2011, 08:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 8
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mklive69

Hello XDA-Developers Community,
I've a Big Problem With My Toshiba Folio 100.

I Bought It, and Today I Try To Install The FolioMod v1.4.
I've Made Everything Right.

When Appears The "!" Symbol, I've Clicked On "Home" Button, And Selected The "Apply sdcard:update.zip" Option.

It Gives Me An Error:

E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
E:Can't mount SDCARD:command
E:Can't mount DEFAULT_PATH
Finding update package...
E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
(no such file of directory)
E: can't mount SDCARD:/update.zip
Formatting MISC:...

And I've Discovered That The Answer To That Problem Is Use a 1GB or 2 GB SD Card (Usually With a Size More Than 2GB Have That Error).

So, After I Received That Error, I Select "Home" Again, and Choose The Option To Reboot The System.

After That The LCD Turns Black, and Never More I Could Turn On The Tablet.
The White Light On "Power/Battery" Is Always On. And I've Tried Everything To Reboot The Folio 100.

The Only Think That I Haven't Did Yet, Was Waiting That Battery Be at 0% and Folio 100 Turns Real Off, And Then Try To Turn It On. (I Didn't Do It, Because I'm Waiting For The Loss of Battery, That Will Be Much Time).

Can Someone Help Me?

Sorry For My Bad English.

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.

Power off can be performed after long press on power button - led will stop blinking, red or white that does'nt matter, device will be switched off.

While device is in boot cycle, pressing power later vol_up - should bring You to very simple memu with really few choises
- vol up = reset
- vol down = ignore and boot

after vol up:
- vol up = factory reset
- vol down = install update.zip from sd card which must be fat32 formatted

If device was rooted then update.zip can contain any update, if not then bootloader will check for its (update.zip) validity - in most cases proper rsa signature.

m32
The Following User Says Thank You to m32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2011, 08:12 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 8
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m32

Power off can be performed after long press on power button - led will stop blinking, red or white that does'nt matter, device will be switched off.

While device is in boot cycle, pressing power later vol_up - should bring You to very simple memu with really few choises
- vol up = reset
- vol down = ignore and boot

after vol up:
- vol up = factory reset
- vol down = install update.zip from sd card which must be fat32 formatted

If device was rooted then update.zip can contain any update, if not then bootloader will check for its (update.zip) validity - in most cases proper rsa signature.

m32

My first folio can't properly perform factory reset - even from settings menu, I have returned it to seller, next one have tilll today, and now with cm 7.1 rc1, cm-nightly, foliomod14 or any other rom - is just cooool

m32
The Following User Says Thank You to m32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2011, 08:27 PM   |  #4  
Jon2555's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 239
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Try to erase system partition from fastboot:

To go to fastboot mod press 3x power button and 1x volume down button at toshiba logo.
Connect Folio with pc via usb(you need drivers for that on windows and fastboot binary for linux and mac. Go here => http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1119507 to set things that you need )
Now, open terminal and and type:
fastboot erase system
and then:
fastboot reboot
After that, go to recovery and reflash.

Hood luck!!!
fastboot reboot
The Following User Says Thank You to Jon2555 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th September 2011, 11:57 AM   |  #5  
mklive69's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Question
Hello,
Thank To Everyone That Reply To My Main Topic, It Have Help Me a Lot

Now, I'm Trying To Install The FolioMOD v1.4 on My Toshiba Folio 100.
So, Turn On The Device, Power + VOL+ . Then I Press VOL+, VOL-, VOL+ To Make an System Update.

When Appears The "!" Symbol I Select "Home" Button, and Then I Select "wipe data/factory reset".

After That, I Select "Home" Again, and Then I Select "apply sdcard:update.zip"
And It Appears The Following Error:

Code:
-- Install from sdcard...
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Verifying update package...
E:signature verification failed
Installation aborted.
Formatting MISC:...
And I'm Sure That My Toshiba Folio 100 is Rooted.
It Was Rooted By Myself With SuperOneClick 2.1.1.

Can Someone Help Me?
I Really Want To Have Access to Android Market, Gmail and a Lot of other Features of Google Services on My Device.

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.
9th September 2011, 12:55 PM   |  #6  
Jon2555's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 239
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
You have the lastest Toshiba softer update on your Folio. You have to change your recovery. Go to FolioMod 1.4 page and find on it something like "and for users that installs lastest update go here..." and go there or just install via fastboot or you can sing it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jon2555 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th September 2011, 02:28 PM   |  #7  
mklive69's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon2555

You have the lastest Toshiba softer update on your Folio. You have to change your recovery. Go to FolioMod 1.4 page and find on it something like "and for users that installs lastest update go here..." and go there or just install via fastboot or you can sing it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by espentan

You need to add the directory containing the "AdbWinApi.dll" to Windows' path under Environment Variables, so Windows know where to look for the necessary files when you enter commands in the shell.

For this exercise I'm going to assume that you have installed the Android SDK in the directory called "android-sdk-windows" on your C: hard drive. If you have it installed somewhere else, change the path I'm mentioning below accordingly.

Go to the Windows "Control Panel".
Click on "System and Security".
Click on "System".
Click on "Advanced system settings" in the left column of the window you're in.
Find the button called "Environment Variables" in the window that opens (it's at the bottom on the first tab).
Scroll down in the "System variables" box until you find "Path".
Select "Path" and click the "Edit" button.
At the very beginning of the input field called "Variable value" enter the following:
"C:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools;" (without the quotes).
Do not remove any of the other paths, and make sure you have a semi colon at the end of the new path you're adding.
Reboot.

Hello,
Thank For Your Help.
Now That I Could Install FolioMod v1.4 I've Another Problem.

After The Installation, My Toshiba Folio 100 Rebooted.
Them, In The First Starts, It Is On "Android Logo" Screen at More Than 15 Minutes...

It Is Still On That Screen... But Is This Normal?

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.
9th September 2011, 04:02 PM   |  #8  
Jon2555's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 239
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Did you erased system partition and installed via fastboot??? Or you can post logcat(./adb logcat>logcat.txt)
9th September 2011, 04:25 PM   |  #9  
mklive69's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon2555

Did you erased system partition and installed via fastboot??? Or you can post logcat(./adb logcat>logcat.txt)

Hello,
I Resolved The Problem By Myself.
I Reboot My Folio 100, Then I Selected The "Reset System" Option.
When The Folio Started, It Have The FolioMod v1.4 Installed.

Thank You Anyway.

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.
11th September 2011, 09:35 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Szczecin
Thanks Meter: 8
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mklive69

Hello,
I Resolved The Problem By Myself.
I Reboot My Folio 100, Then I Selected The "Reset System" Option.
When The Folio Started, It Have The FolioMod v1.4 Installed.

Thank You Anyway.

Kind Regards,
Micael de Sousa.

Allways use clear data/cache/system- this iwnt neccesary but helps resolving any issues, system reset -aka factoryreset isnt nothing more

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
error, folio, foliomod, toshiba, turn on
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes