Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,193 Members 36,622 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Root And Remove Bloatware

Tip us?
 
fenixjr
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 27
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Root And Remove Bloatware

As was assumed, the same steps for the D3 from http://www.psouza4.com/Bionic/ worked very well to root the phone.

Also following the link on that page http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1238472 Most of the bloatware is removable. A couple VCast apps remain, as well as the VZ navigator. I haven't taken a look at the script itself, but i'm sure it would be simple enough to add these new additions in.

Thanks a lot psouza4!
 
Mustang02
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 306
Join Date: Nov 2010
I'm rooted and I renamed a lot of bloatware until the SBF is released.
jayneo8 Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenixjr View Post
As was assumed, the same steps for the D3 from http://www.psouza4.com/Bionic/ worked very well to root the phone.

Also following the link on that page http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1238472 Most of the bloatware is removable. A couple VCast apps remain, as well as the VZ navigator. I haven't taken a look at the script itself, but i'm sure it would be simple enough to add these new additions in.

Thanks a lot psouza4!


Check out this post over at androidcentral.com

http://forums.androidcentral.com/bionic-rooting-roms-hacks/117104-has-any-one-rooted-their-bionic-yet.html#post1227579


wynterend created a list of freezeable bloatware more specific to the bionic.
 
jtpterp
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jul 2010
Worked great for me.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using XDA App
Sprint HTC One
 
jadkar
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North West, NJ
HHmm.... a one click "root"??? Can someone please speak on this? Last time I tried a "one click" root it was on my Xoom and I almost bricked the damn thing. I was told after that nobody in their right mind uses a "one click" method.
 
Mustang02
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 306
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadkar View Post
HHmm.... a one click "root"??? Can someone please speak on this? Last time I tried a "one click" root it was on my Xoom and I almost bricked the damn thing. I was told after that nobody in their right mind uses a "one click" method.
One click is easy. Follow the link in op.

Do not freeze Yahoo! Mail authenticator 2.3.4. Your contacts will fc on you. I don't even use yahoo.
 
npstup
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2011
I'm trying to use Pete's script with script manager to remove the bloatware but am having an issue. It click run but then it doesn't do anything. If i run the script without checking run with root it acts as it should and takes me through the prompts asking the questions. when I run it as run with root all I get is -
In mgmain JNI_OnLoad
exec sh '/mnt/sdcard/DROID_3_remove_bloat_5_6_890/DROID_3_remove_bloat_5_6_890. sh'

Happening to anyone else?
Anybody know what I'm doing wrong or why it's not working?
I am new at this.
Thank You,
Nick
 
sjdannen
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default rooted and bloatware frozen

Got my Bionic on Monday, rooted on Wednesday and used Bloat Freezer ($0.99) to freeze the following apps:
Android Live Wallpapers
Backup Assistant
Backup Assistant Client
Citrix Receiver
City ID
Device Setup
GoToMeeting
Guided Tours
Home Screen tips
Live Wallpaper Picker
Slacker
Social Location
Social Messaging
Social Networking
Social Status
V Cast Media Manager
V Cast Music
V Cast Tones
V Cast Videos
VideoSurf
VZ Navigator

I am coming from an Eris, so I am not able to determine if the device is faster or not and really don't care because the Eris was a dog even when rooted running Cyanogen and overclocked with SetCPU. What I am hoping for is increased battery and stability. The day after receiving the Bionic I lost all data services so I rebooted. Another Droid user at work said that it happens to him every once in a while (not on the Bionic, on whatever phone he is using) and he cycles airplane mode. But mine has been solid since rooting and freezing some of the bloatware. Will give it a couple days to see how my battery life is.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes