Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[KERNEL][JUL.17]Bricked-3.0|3.0.36|v1.4|cmdline|Sweep2Wake|mpdecision|bad ass

OP show-p1984

27th September 2011, 05:49 PM   |  #1001  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 417
 
3,607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggimon

Not sure what works for you, but I remove extra stuff on the phone. Eg don't use the google search stuff, so I removed that, the same goes for htc watch, reader, stock, twitter, google voice and all the other apps I Don't use. Used Titanium Backup (payed version, gives option of freezing apps). And then I guess radio and provider also has a thing to say. where I work I can throw a stone at my providers nearest antenna. So most of the time, I'm close to excellent coverage. Also I try to keep my phone on wifi as much as possible, since it uses less power keeping a connection.

Also at night I use display brightness to a minimum.

Hmmm i already deleted all the stuff i dont use with tb.
It whas the free version and i didnt freeze them but then again it gets deleted so why should it be frozen?
As for the screenbrightnes i already have it at manual so nothing i can do there
Thanks anyway

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using xda premium
27th September 2011, 06:00 PM   |  #1002  
show-p1984's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 11,709
 
3,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrik.dk

thanks.
I am really not a heavy gamer. Battery life is more important.
So will I gain anything if I set the max freq back to 1.2 (if possible) using this kernel? I use it for GPS navigation also. It is important that it last long ...

ofc clocks @ 1,2Ghz will save some battery. Even undervolting to a lower voltage will. But remember: A cpu is not a light-bulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniterror

i really wonder how you guys do that.
i use it at 1.2ghz and i lowerd voltages with system tuner.
i used the -12.5mv button til 1.2 ghz whas at 1000mv
still with those settings i can only get 4 hours screen on time(i think screen on time is the most important thing)
i already have a anker batterie and i calibrated it like 10 times now.

on topic:
how is the rewrite going show for 1.0?

Currently trying to figure out the new ruu problem....
The Following User Says Thank You to show-p1984 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th September 2011, 06:59 PM   |  #1003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Thanks. I will definitely give it a try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggimon

Henrik,

I would recommend that you do the following:

1: Add show-p1984's undervolting script - Added on post with max 1.2 ghz
2: Go to ebay and buy an anker batteri 1900mah - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Anker-Batt...item20bb6b2873

I added two versions show's script, one for 1.2Ghz and one for 1.5Ghz. Place one of them in /etc/system on your phone and chmod it to 755.

This has really helped on my battery life. Am on day two and still above 50% battery life.



---------- Post added at 04:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:58 PM ----------

How about performance. Then at the 1.2GHz, will the performance better than the stock one? Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by show-p1984

ofc clocks @ 1,2Ghz will save some battery. Even undervolting to a lower voltage will. But remember: A cpu is not a light-bulb

27th September 2011, 08:08 PM   |  #1004  
show-p1984's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 11,709
 
3,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrik.dk

Thanks. I will definitely give it a try.


---------- Post added at 04:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:58 PM ----------

How about performance. Then at the 1.2GHz, will the performance better than the stock one? Thanks.

Ofc the performance will be better than stock. Just try it urself, it will save you hours of asking questions and waiting for answers
27th September 2011, 08:19 PM   |  #1005  
B-Man2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wildeshausen
Thanks Meter: 213
 
2,850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by show-p1984

Ofc the performance will be better than stock. Just try it urself, it will save you hours of asking questions and waiting for answers

Do you make progress in 235 kernel for sense 3.5 ?

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA Premium App
27th September 2011, 08:22 PM   |  #1006  
show-p1984's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 11,709
 
3,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Man2005

Do you make progress in 235 kernel for sense 3.5 ?

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA Premium App

Not really... The last debian update has torpedoed my developing machine... Currently in the process of downgrading everything again ...
Baadnewz will try to put old libs inside his next update to fix custom kernels.
27th September 2011, 09:14 PM   |  #1007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
It definitely helps as the answers here are of such high quality. I even got the script to try it. thanks bros.
Quote:
Originally Posted by show-p1984

Ofc the performance will be better than stock. Just try it urself, it will save you hours of asking questions and waiting for answers

27th September 2011, 09:40 PM   |  #1008  
-DC-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 23
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrik.dk

It definitely helps as the answers here are of such high quality. I even got the script to try it. thanks bros.

*v0.91* [ondemand, smartassv2 optional, PREEMPTIBLE, recommended]

ehm, what's the cpu speed? oO 1.53? Why does it show 1.89 in cf bench, hm... And LOOOOW result there - 5790! oO (10037\2960\5790)
27th September 2011, 10:02 PM   |  #1009  
show-p1984's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 11,709
 
3,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -DC-

*v0.91* [ondemand, smartassv2 optional, PREEMPTIBLE, recommended]

ehm, what's the cpu speed? oO 1.53? Why does it show 1.89 in cf bench, hm... And LOOOOW result there - 5790! oO (10037\2960\5790)

Bug in cf-bench. It sometimes detects the max speed and thinks it was the current speed.
Change clocks (one time down/up) with any of your desired oc apps or with echo. Should be fixed.
This result is indeed low, maybe your phone is preoccupied in doing sth else.
27th September 2011, 10:15 PM   |  #1010  
-DC-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 23
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
6441 after reset. still low afaik

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
badass, bricked, bricked is bad ass, sensation, show-p1984 deserves a kernel grammy, show-p1984 is the grandpa of all kernels, sweep2wake
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes