FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[RADIO] (26/03/2012) HTC CHACHA RADIO's (PH06IMG.zip)

158 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By iDAREK, Senior Member on 11th September 2011, 12:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th November 2011, 09:12 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
If you have got s=off, then you will not lose it if you mess with custom roms.
Here you have 1.33 rom and upgrade for it to 1.52 - WWE.

ps. always use newest rom - there are released becouse of prev. bugs - not only becouse that HTC want (and some users think that).
 
 
5th November 2011, 08:15 AM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDAREK

If you have got s=off, then you will not lose it if you mess with custom roms.
Here you have 1.33 rom and upgrade for it to 1.52 - WWE.

ps. always use newest rom - there are released becouse of prev. bugs - not only becouse that HTC want (and some users think that).

Thanks for the fast response...which radio should I go for.or should I stay with the radio wwe installs...will the radio work giving good connection and battery backup in india?
Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk
5th November 2011, 09:18 PM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baadshahpuneet

Thanks for the fast response...which radio should I go for.or should I stay with the radio wwe installs...will the radio work giving good connection and battery backup in india?
Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk

I don't know how it will be in India, but try to install 1.33 then upgrade to 1.52 and you will be have latest radio.
6th November 2011, 11:41 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baadshahpuneet

Thanks for the fast response...which radio should I go for.or should I stay with the radio wwe installs...will the radio work giving good connection and battery backup in india?
Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk

i personally dont believe 1.52 has good battery backup in india, i was using it for few days and was back to 1.33 and custom roms coze of un satisfactory battery backup
6th November 2011, 11:49 AM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajeevlal

i personally dont believe 1.52 has good battery backup in india, i was using it for few days and was back to 1.33 and custom roms coze of un satisfactory battery backup

battery backup... why do you mean about that?
6th November 2011, 05:39 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
cant move to 1.52
hello...as suggested i have moved over to 1.33(network seems fine that was the only thing i was scared of..poor network reception) from 1.20..but i cant get to 1.52 without unrooting...is there a way out.?cos i paid to guy at gsm service to get it rooted and i dont think he would be helpful enuf to unroot and then re-root it ..besides the place was far from home....so 1.33 to 1.52 without losing root..any options?
EDIT: ooops ..sorry was confusing s-off with root somehow....got 1.52 now.just have to root again which i did myself earlier too..thanks
Last edited by baadshahpuneet; 6th November 2011 at 07:26 PM.
7th November 2011, 05:23 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDAREK

battery backup... why do you mean about that?

the time the battery lasts after one full charge
8th November 2011, 05:01 PM |#18  
bedwa's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Springfield IL
Thanks Meter: 658
 
More
ChaCha_Radio_47.17.35.3033H_7.48.35.14_2 is also the baseband/radio used in the US Status. Thought I'd pass it along. (just rooted my wife's with XTC Clip, tinkering with kernel code now... )
11th November 2011, 02:15 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Are these radios region specific or rom specific..I mean does each radio cover all basebands...like europe one would cover for usa and india?

Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk
11th November 2011, 06:56 PM |#20  
OP Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Havent seen a different in radios. I used asian radion on eurolpe in that same like US in UK, and all networks still works normal, so prob. They are not.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
24th November 2011, 03:33 AM |#21  
sathara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the club
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
i have my s off using xtc clip ..my hboot is 1.04 ... if i install hboot you given in this thread will my s off go ...??

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes