FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[APP] 3G Toggler by Gnufabio and Roach2010

1,386 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,534
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread


Here is a small app from me and Roach2010 which allow you to enable the 3G settings menu after that you flash a rom or the 3g enabler from the CWM.

Read carefully:
This app need root permissions and overwrites the bootloader, so it may cause some problems. If you get a problem, just use nvlash.

Credits:
  • Me for programming this app
  • Roach2010 for his bright idea and for having provided the modded bootloaders

If you have any issue, please report it. Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: apk 3GToggler.apk - [Click for QR Code] (899.5 KB, 14587 views)
The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to gnufabio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
12th September 2011, 10:02 PM |#2  
gnufabio's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 3,534
 
Donate to Me
More
Reserved for future use.
12th September 2011, 10:16 PM |#3  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 2,261
 
Donate to Me
More
Please note that this will not disable the 3g options for Prime 1.9 (3g version) since I had hardcoded some changes into the ROM files but this will work with every other ROM.
Last edited by Roach2010; 12th September 2011 at 10:24 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Roach2010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th September 2011, 10:29 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hey guys,
thanks for this great app. it is working without any problems on revolver 3.0.
greetings
Matthias

(this was written with 3g Dongle :) )
13th September 2011, 07:13 AM |#5  
rafael_mfr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
How can I save my APN settings (VIVO) into Access Point Names? Already google it a lot and didn't find any helpful result.

Just filled all the required settings and there isn't any SAVE button, or something like this.

if I press < it just come back to the APN list and it appears empty.

I'm using revolver 3.0 with revolver parts. Downloaded and Instaled 3gPlugin and then 3gtoggler, so finally I got Mobile Networks menu under Wireless & Networks

My 3g dongle is a HUAWEI E173
Last edited by rafael_mfr; 13th September 2011 at 04:24 PM.
13th September 2011, 07:26 AM |#6  
KingDavid63's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warrior, AL
Thanks Meter: 366
 
Donate to Me
More
Ive never heard of a 3g single. Can u use ur phone?

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA Premium App
13th September 2011, 07:36 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Collaboration at it finest, keep up the great work guys! My wife's transformer wouldn't be as smooth as it is right now without the bright developers like you two.
13th September 2011, 08:19 AM |#8  
htc-hd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almere
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Yes.. I've got 3G again with my revolver v3.
Thank you!
13th September 2011, 01:27 PM |#9  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Outstanding work guys,well done.

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk
13th September 2011, 04:24 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Bologna
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I usually hate the "thx" posts...but this time you really deserve it!

Thx to both, i'll donate as soon as i can!
13th September 2011, 05:06 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnufabio


If you have any issue, please report it. Thanks

great work, great thing....finally got the opportunity to use 3g dongle. Never tried the other solutions over flashing special roms....this is a lot easier.

As mentioned above, i have now the same issue, not being able to save apn-settings.
How could i do this?
Or is there an opportunity to preload apn-settings?

so, at the moment i can't create any connection...can someone help me with this?
People who have a working 3g-connection - how did you get your apn-settings saved?

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes