Post Reply

[Q] How to block AdChoices ads on webpages.

14th September 2011, 03:20 PM   |  #1  
Tx Redneck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I'm using a host foe solution but it doesn't zap AdChoices. Anyone know the line I should ad to take care of them?

Tx

Saved and Texan by the grace of God, Redneck by choice.
14th September 2011, 04:53 PM   |  #2  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,475
 
10,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
you will probably need a different browser, one that does its own adblocking
14th September 2011, 05:29 PM   |  #3  
Tx Redneck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Yeah, I've used ff w/ abp, but I'm so accustomed to the stocker and how it renders pages that I struggle switching.

Thanks for your time to reply.

Saved and Texan by the grace of God, Redneck by choice.
15th September 2011, 02:01 AM   |  #4  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 492
 
2,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Not familiar with the host foe solution. Was that an edited host file put on the ROM by the dev? If it was then possibly it needs updated. Have you tried using "Ad Free" from the market to see if it updates your host file to block those ads?
15th September 2011, 04:05 AM   |  #5  
Tx Redneck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agoattamer

Not familiar with the host foe solution. Was that an edited host file put on the ROM by the dev? If it was then possibly it needs updated. Have you tried using "Ad Free" from the market to see if it updates your host file to block those ads?

ROFLCOPTERS! I was typing from my phone while @ work and didn't catch the foe typo.

I'm using AdAway which is essentially the equivalent and uses MVPS Hosts and HP Hosts but they're still showing.
15th September 2011, 04:40 AM   |  #6  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 492
 
2,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
LOL, that makes more sense. Some of the things I sent in text messages without proof reading was utterly embarrassing.

Shouldn't there be a way to add AdChoices to our host file manually?
15th September 2011, 01:30 PM   |  #7  
Tx Redneck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
We have to figure out the name server for it first. I've tried adding AdChoices. Com adsense.com to no avail.

Saved and Texan by the grace of God, Redneck by choice.
16th September 2011, 01:19 AM   |  #8  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 492
 
2,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
This is interesting

http://adsense.blogspot.com/2011/03/...-and-icon.html

Also just curious....do you have this turned off? Open up the market then select the menu button and then settings. Do you have Google AdMob Ads unchecked? They sound very similiar.
16th September 2011, 01:55 AM   |  #9  
Tx Redneck's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 679
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Yes, from the get go.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes