Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,346 Members 47,163 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip (status 7)

Tip us?
 
blupo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2011
Unhappy [Q] E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip (status 7)

Ive just about tried everything to get my phone to do a system update. When i do try to update it. It starts up Teamwin Recovery and says updated aborted. So i tried to flash the update manually by going to /downloads then trying to flash the OTA Sharp shooter and thats when i get the E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip (status 7) at the end. So if anyone could help would be greatly appreciated.
 
pinky059
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 500
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore
Quote:
Originally Posted by blupo View Post
Ive just about tried everything to get my phone to do a system update. When i do try to update it. It starts up Teamwin Recovery and says updated aborted. So i tried to flash the update manually by going to /downloads then trying to flash the OTA Sharp shooter and thats when i get the E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip (status 7) at the end. So if anyone could help would be greatly appreciated.
What do you mean by System Update? What are you on now? Are you trying to flash a ROM? Going to /Downloads and flashing OTA sharp shooter; not sure what you mean by this at all......
 
tpbklake
Old
(Last edited by tpbklake; 16th September 2011 at 01:51 PM.)
#3  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1703
Posts: 3,827
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blupo View Post
Ive just about tried everything to get my phone to do a system update. When i do try to update it. It starts up Teamwin Recovery and says updated aborted. So i tried to flash the update manually by going to /downloads then trying to flash the OTA Sharp shooter and thats when i get the E:Error in /tmp/sideload/package.zip (status 7) at the end. So if anyone could help would be greatly appreciated.
A HTC OTA update cannot be flashed using a custom recovery, that is why you are getting the second error. Also a OTA will fail when HBoot attempts to run it when you have a custom recovery installed, that is probably the source of. First error.

Bottom line is that an OTA cannot be installed when you have a custom recovery, so just fine a custom, rooted Rom that is based on the OTA and flash that instead.
The Following User Says Thank You to tpbklake For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pimp100500
Old
#4  
pimp100500's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 358
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Colorado

 
DONATE TO ME
all you gotta do is go to recovery try to install it when you get the error pull the battery and go back into recovery from bootloader
___Current=HTC Evo 3D___
# S-off Viper ROM with a splash of my custom splashes #

Collection of my splashes for E3D
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1195788

Retired=HTC Evo 4G
ROM=GengerSense
If i help in any way, i dont mind a simple thanks
And if you really like what i do buy me some kool-aid
The Following User Says Thank You to pimp100500 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
blupo
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2011
Thanks i would make you kool-aid but im fresh out... and that didnt work either

---------- Post added at 12:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:40 AM ----------

Yea i think your right... O well
 
nightcrawler77
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pune
Hey guys,

I had a similar problem when trying to flash my Nexus s with CyberGR mod.
Tried pretty much everything from trying to wipe system/dalvik/cache/factory reset and also disabled signature check.
Nothing really happened, i kept getting the error again.
Then i had flashed the recovery image (had a TWRP 2.0 running... changed it to CWM) and then the flash went on just fine.
So my guess is that this something to do with the recovery ROM. I would want to ensure that the recovery image used by the dev and mentioned in the install instructions be used.
Hope this helps.
 
guyandhisdog
Old
#7  
guyandhisdog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 553
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
I just reboot recovery and that fixes it when that happens. Have you tried that? No need for battery pull imo

Tags
htc evo 3d, system update, teamwin recovery
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...