Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] What causes launcher to restart itself?

OP Chris95X8

16th September 2011, 12:45 PM   |  #1  
Chris95X8's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I've been having this problem with my launchers lately. Whenever I press the back button to close an app and finally go to the launcher or just press the Home button, I've noticed that the launcher restarts itself (no, it doesn't force close, just restart) all the icons and widgets start to appear gradually, it's really slow and it kinda get's on my nerves. This happens 8/10 times.
I first noticed it while I was using the Xperia Active launcher, same thing happened with arc and LP. What causes this to happen? Low RAM maybe?
Last edited by Chris95X8; 2nd October 2011 at 04:18 PM.
16th September 2011, 02:02 PM   |  #2  
iLilDark's Avatar
Member
Flag Irbid
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
I was in this problem too!
If you want to fix it just make a new software to ur phone (SEUS)

Plz hit the thanks button if I helped ya

Sent from my E15i using XDA Premium
16th September 2011, 03:04 PM   |  #3  
Chris95X8's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
LOL no way I'm going back to stock!
19th September 2011, 03:04 AM   |  #4  
BIG JD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Were is your launcher installed at ie the SD card or system/apps

super.sense on x8
19th September 2011, 06:15 AM   |  #5  
Chris95X8's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
At the moment I'm using the active launcher that comes with GC so it's in system/app/

Sent from my Shakira using XDA App
19th September 2011, 04:43 PM   |  #6  
zephiel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Out of RAM.

Sent from my X8 using XDA App
19th September 2011, 05:41 PM   |  #7  
Chris95X8's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
D'oh! Thought so. Is there way we can "lock" it to memory?
19th September 2011, 06:35 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Mostar
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris95X8

D'oh! Thought so. Is there way we can "lock" it to memory?

Settings/Cyanogenmod settings/Performance and tick Lock home in memory. Hope it will help.
The Following User Says Thank You to Godra For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th September 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #9  
Chris95X8's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godra

Settings/Cyanogenmod settings/Performance and tick Lock home in memory. Hope it will help.

By "home" it means launcher? Sure about that?
19th September 2011, 07:23 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Mostar
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris95X8

By "home" it means launcher? Sure about that?

Yes im quite sure that home is launcher, only im not sure will that option solve your problem.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
active, annoying, arc, launcher, restart
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes