5,603,920 Members 40,392 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] What causes launcher to restart itself?

Tip us?
 
Chris95X8
Old
(Last edited by Chris95X8; 2nd October 2011 at 03:18 PM.)
#1  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2273
Posts: 2,772
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default [SOLVED] What causes launcher to restart itself?

I've been having this problem with my launchers lately. Whenever I press the back button to close an app and finally go to the launcher or just press the Home button, I've noticed that the launcher restarts itself (no, it doesn't force close, just restart) all the icons and widgets start to appear gradually, it's really slow and it kinda get's on my nerves. This happens 8/10 times.
I first noticed it while I was using the Xperia Active launcher, same thing happened with arc and LP. What causes this to happen? Low RAM maybe?
 
iLilDark
Old
#2  
iLilDark's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irbid

 
DONATE TO ME
I was in this problem too!
If you want to fix it just make a new software to ur phone (SEUS)

Plz hit the thanks button if I helped ya

Sent from my E15i using XDA Premium
 
Chris95X8
Old
#3  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2273
Posts: 2,772
Join Date: Mar 2011
LOL no way I'm going back to stock!
 
BIG JD
Old
#4  
BIG JD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 244
Posts: 531
Join Date: May 2011
Were is your launcher installed at ie the SD card or system/apps

super.sense on x8
 
Chris95X8
Old
#5  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2273
Posts: 2,772
Join Date: Mar 2011
At the moment I'm using the active launcher that comes with GC so it's in system/app/

Sent from my Shakira using XDA App
 
zephiel
Old
#6  
zephiel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 491
Join Date: Jul 2011
Out of RAM.

Sent from my X8 using XDA App

::::: Google Nexus S | AOSP KitKat 4.4 for Nexus S - Alpha Build 2 :::::
 
Chris95X8
Old
#7  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2273
Posts: 2,772
Join Date: Mar 2011
D'oh! Thought so. Is there way we can "lock" it to memory?
 
Godra
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 902
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mostar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris95X8 View Post
D'oh! Thought so. Is there way we can "lock" it to memory?
Settings/Cyanogenmod settings/Performance and tick Lock home in memory. Hope it will help.
The Following User Says Thank You to Godra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Chris95X8
Old
#9  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2273
Posts: 2,772
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godra View Post
Settings/Cyanogenmod settings/Performance and tick Lock home in memory. Hope it will help.
By "home" it means launcher? Sure about that?
 
Godra
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 902
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mostar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris95X8 View Post
By "home" it means launcher? Sure about that?
Yes im quite sure that home is launcher, only im not sure will that option solve your problem.

Tags
active, annoying, arc, launcher, restart
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more

Verizon Droid DNA to Receive 4.4.2 KitKat + Sense 5.5 OTA This Thursday

The HTC Droid DNAis Verizon’s close cousin to the JapaneseHTC … more

Lucid Browser is Small, Lightweight, and Open Source

If there is one application category that certainly isn’t lacking in Android,and … more