Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,130 Members 53,557 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] EC05 Downgrade issue.....

Tip us?
 
Gorguts
Old
#1  
Gorguts's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 232
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Westminster CO

 
DONATE TO ME
Question [Q] EC05 Downgrade issue.....

I tried to downgrade from EH17 to EC05 stock through Odin. I used the official tar first and then tried the plus tar. Neither would complete in odin and just hung; no error or fail. My Epic display however did turn blue on 2 occasions. I used the 1.6 and 1.8 odins and neither worked.

I then tried to flash back to the EH17 stock with root and that didn't work until like the 3rd try. Anybody have issues with going back to EC05 and is it worth the effort? I'm just bored and didn't have any issues whatsoever on the GB builds so based off of that....am I missing anything?
 
KennyG123
Old
#2  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25422
Posts: 27,506
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorguts View Post
I tried to downgrade from EH17 to EC05 stock through Odin. I used the official tar first and then tried the plus tar. Neither would complete in odin and just hung; no error or fail. My Epic display however did turn blue on 2 occasions. I used the 1.6 and 1.8 odins and neither worked.

I then tried to flash back to the EH17 stock with root and that didn't work until like the 3rd try. Anybody have issues with going back to EC05 and is it worth the effort? I'm just bored and didn't have any issues whatsoever on the GB builds so based off of that....am I missing anything?
Sounds like your cable is going bad. Time for a heavy duty cable. I am using the one from my Palm Pre and works perfect everytime.
I moved to GB and never looked back. EH17 rebooted at least 2 times a day after the 4th day so ended up going back to EG22. The only issues that has is stock browser won't download from dropbox links so got another browser and alarm wouldn't play in silent mode so got Extreme Alarm. Don't know what advantage going back to EC05 would give you. Many go back because of the reboot issue and can't get decent GPS to work. I can still get 5 out 10 locks so will do for now. If you use GPS constantly for directions then EC05 was way superior.

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Forever Justice
Old
#3  
Forever Justice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 392
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Piqua
Odin is Version 1.81, have had no issues with since I have been flashing!

Link for Odin:
http://www.multiupload.com/I6GVRDL0VK

Link for ECO5:
Froyo EC05 (do not extract this file)

---------- Post added at 10:20 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:17 AM ----------

Here is link for EC05 file. It is part way down in Green Square, if you cannot see you have to sign up to download. Become a Member.

http://forums.androidcentral.com/epi...ked-phone.html

---------- Post added at 10:23 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:20 AM ----------

If you still want to downgrade, you might have to go down to DI18 or EB13 then update to EC05.

That is another Way to do it.

Need Help, Repost we can get you links if you cannot find them.
 
mjben
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorguts View Post
I tried to downgrade from EH17 to EC05 stock through Odin. I used the official tar first and then tried the plus tar. Neither would complete in odin and just hung; no error or fail. My Epic display however did turn blue on 2 occasions. I used the 1.6 and 1.8 odins and neither worked.

I then tried to flash back to the EH17 stock with root and that didn't work until like the 3rd try. Anybody have issues with going back to EC05 and is it worth the effort? I'm just bored and didn't have any issues whatsoever on the GB builds so based off of that....am I missing anything?
Flashing the sfr zip right over your gb leak (and also a kernel) works just fine. Ive done it on several occasions. Only issue I had was restoring data from a nandroid. Doing so would lock my epic into an upside down landscape view, so I had to rebuild from a clean install and just used some titanium backup restores sparingly.

Sent from a secret underground bunker
 
ac16313
Old
#5  
ac16313's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 378
Posts: 2,745
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
You know what's weird I had some issues going from EH17 to EC05 also... but I traced it down(hopefully) to a bad .tar (even though I succesfully odin'd at least 5 times with that same tar with all 5 previously being successful.

Sent from my SPH-D700
 
rando991
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 424
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas City, MO
If you wanted to do a clean install and you were already on EC05, would a factory reset (settings/Factory reset) be just as good or would you want to reinstall either the EC05 or original stock DI07 file and do OTAs? What's the advantage of one over the other?
 
JohnCorleone
Old
#7  
JohnCorleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5759
Posts: 15,494
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whittier,CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rando991 View Post
If you wanted to do a clean install and you were already on EC05, would a factory reset (settings/Factory reset) be just as good or would you want to reinstall either the EC05 or original stock DI07 file and do OTAs? What's the advantage of one over the other?
You know, there are two different schools of thought on this. Some always go back and use the OTA updates and some never do. I used to go back to EB13 and take the OTA but now I just go straight to what I want. A custom ROM is going to replace everything anyway

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnCorleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KennyG123
Old
#8  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25422
Posts: 27,506
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah, I have been using the Factory Data reset a lot more. Then restore only apps, no data except what you must have. Phone always seems faster and smoother for awhile.

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rando991
Old
(Last edited by rando991; 21st September 2011 at 10:56 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 424
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas City, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123 View Post
Yeah, I have been using the Factory Data reset a lot more. Then restore only apps, no data except what you must have. Phone always seems faster and smoother for awhile.
Thanks, another question, Factory Reset won't remove root or CWM will it?
 
travmofosho
Old
#10  
travmofosho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 424
Posts: 507
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Ive never had a problem going from EH17 or any other GB leak to EC05 but i have occasionally had issues with a bad USB cord or bad tar. Also going straight to whatever build you want might be better that OTA updates. As i recall there can be issues with OTA updates which can cause problems down the road. Of course thats just my personal opinion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes