Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

AGPS Patch Iconia 3.1 & 2.2 | GET BACK TO RAPID GPS LOCK, CAN LOCK ONTO MORE SATS

OP crypted

19th September 2011, 09:38 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 20
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Yeah so far it seems to be fine. I dunno, i will keep watching it and trying the map app sporadically, im hoping that it will remain well off, because when it doesnt have that hanging notification it seems to pull my location quicker on any of the location based apps. Thanks again.
19th September 2011, 09:51 PM   |  #22  
crypted's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,139
 
2,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroAlphawolf

Yeah so far it seems to be fine. I dunno, i will keep watching it and trying the map app sporadically, im hoping that it will remain well off, because when it doesnt have that hanging notification it seems to pull my location quicker on any of the location based apps. Thanks again.

Keep us posted.

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191 using XDA App
20th September 2011, 05:25 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 20
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hmmm definitely sporadic, it started up again without me even going into any particular map or GPS related app, kind of obnoxious.
20th September 2011, 05:38 AM   |  #24  
crypted's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,139
 
2,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroAlphawolf

Hmmm definitely sporadic, it started up again without me even going into any particular map or GPS related app, kind of obnoxious.

Right now, I am sending you a test build to see how it works on your device. Ignore the name of it.
20th September 2011, 06:08 AM   |  #25  
josinpaul's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cochin
Thanks Meter: 101
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypted

The CWR flash zip isn't designed for other recovery systems. But, I've heard it works on others. Either way, the gps.conf is all that matters at this point. So as long as you get it copied, you're golden.

Let me know performance results!

Edit: Why would someone rate this thread so poorly? I don't see any reason to do that unless I've entirely offered no help whatsoever. Sad. And people wonder why a lot of dev's had decided to quit...

its superb.I used it for 450km journey, never dropped GPS signel. the first lock in now is under 5 seconds and I am getting locked to a minimum of 4 to 5 satellites. way better than my in car navigation system.
oh and I tried it on my LG optimus one p500 (running cm7 ported) and it works superbly.thanks

I have rated your thread excellent.
20th September 2011, 06:08 AM   |  #26  
pimpmaneaton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag West Jordan UT
Thanks Meter: 3,365
 
2,246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroAlphawolf

Im on the new 3.2 that was posted a500 7.006.01, the one that preservers root, but modifies very little. As well as Thors 3.4 kernal, (the rest) version.

---------- Post added at 12:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:24 PM ----------

I removed your gps file, put mine back rebooted, and then deleted and put yours back, rebooting again, and it has opened both the basic maps application. And GPS Status (which i downloaded to test this a little more.) Without the hanging GPS notifcation, so im wondering if its an issue with configuration or just the system trying to hold on or get back into that old configuration. I dont know, not my forte.

I would say maybe try richardtrips kernel and I see you have several weather widgets on your screen, is one of them trying to get GPS while in doors? This could very possibly be your issue, if not to much of a hassle remove any widgets that use location and reboot and see if you "Searching for GPS" ghost reappears. I have runs both thors and richards kernel my preference is richs, but that is just me they both do great work. Hopefully this helps shead some light.
20th September 2011, 06:12 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 20
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I'll try it, it just sucks cause its sporadic, so it can go for an hour or two with no problem.
Then it pop back up.
20th September 2011, 06:14 AM   |  #28  
pimpmaneaton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag West Jordan UT
Thanks Meter: 3,365
 
2,246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroAlphawolf

I'll try it, it just sucks cause its sporadic, so it can go for an hour or two with no problem.
Then it pop back up.

Also maybe when it does happen hit your windows key(or multitask key, not really sure what it is called, the one just to the right of the home key) and see if any app has started and is requesting gps location. A logcat would also help as well.

EDIT: Where you using thors kernel before the patch? Possibly try his regular kernel if you want to stick with Thor. I have always used the regular one and not "the rest" and has always been problem free.
Last edited by pimpmaneaton; 20th September 2011 at 06:31 AM.
20th September 2011, 07:10 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 20
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Honestly, using the GPS as little as i do, i'll probably just return back to the normal GPS. I have an Iphone 4, so, finding my GPS by wifi isn't really much of a big deal to me.
20th September 2011, 07:22 AM   |  #30  
crypted's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,139
 
2,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroAlphawolf

Honestly, using the GPS as little as i do, i'll probably just return back to the normal GPS. I have an Iphone 4, so, finding my GPS by wifi isn't really much of a big deal to me.

One final question before you pack it in if I may... When using this, were you in range of WiFi? It requires a data connection to work since it's aGPS.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, iconia, lock, slow
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes