Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,550 Members 51,638 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC inspire 4g brought from America..now in India

Tip us?
 
drsteez
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default [Q] HTC inspire 4g brought from America..now in India

Ok, so i brought my HTC inspire from America to India because im going to be studying here for the next 5 years. In america, i was running with the 3g internet and all.
After coming to India, I unlocked my phone through AT&T and bought a new sim card (Vodafone) and just recently initiated the 3g plan. However, upon starting it, it was apparent that the 3g would not work here, for i was constantly running on Edge. I was told that the band in America is lower than that of Indian company; I was told America runs off 1900mhz and India runs off at around 2100mhz. My Phone was of AT&T so im thinking it might only be going at 1900mhz, but I'm a bit confused because i unlocked it, unless that doesn't do anything to the band. So, anyway I was wondering if there was a solution to my problem? I've bought 3g network and it only runs off edge(2g). I read around about radio and something about rooting it, but I didn't want to try anything until i was almost sure it wasn't something that wasn't going to help me.

Also, even though i am no longer with AT&T, when i try to use my 2g for hotspot, it keeps telling me to enable tethering by calling 611..but that's not a valid number here in india haha.


So, thanks for reading and all help is appreciated.
thanks
 
47r0n1n
Old
#2  
47r0n1n's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 88
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quincy, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsteez View Post
Ok, so i brought my HTC inspire from America to India because im going to be studying here for the next 5 years. In america, i was running with the 3g internet and all.
After coming to India, I unlocked my phone through AT&T and bought a new sim card (Vodafone) and just recently initiated the 3g plan. However, upon starting it, it was apparent that the 3g would not work here, for i was constantly running on Edge. I was told that the band in America is lower than that of Indian company; I was told America runs off 1900mhz and India runs off at around 2100mhz. My Phone was of AT&T so im thinking it might only be going at 1900mhz, but I'm a bit confused because i unlocked it, unless that doesn't do anything to the band. So, anyway I was wondering if there was a solution to my problem? I've bought 3g network and it only runs off edge(2g). I read around about radio and something about rooting it, but I didn't want to try anything until i was almost sure it wasn't something that wasn't going to help me.

Also, even though i am no longer with AT&T, when i try to use my 2g for hotspot, it keeps telling me to enable tethering by calling 611..but that's not a valid number here in india haha.
So, thanks for reading and all help is appreciated.
thanks

Phones like the Inspire 4G are "quad-band" or "world" phones. Which means that they can work and/or switch between the 4 major bands. Those bands being; GSM-850/900/1800/1900 MHz. Technically there are 14 GSM bands that can be hopped on with the right device. For 3GPP or 3G for short; can run on bands the 850 mhz to 1900 mhz bands which is what is most commonly used in North America and Brazil. I am trying to not get overly complicated with this because it is easy to do. Bottom line is in places like India and parts of Brazil they use the 1900 MHz band and it is paired with 2100 MHz to form what they call an IMT-compliant 2100 MHz band. In English, that is an overseas offshoot, acts and behaves like, 3G and will get you close to those 3G-like speeds lol!

That out of the way the information that you talked about, where you were told that the Americas run on lower bands; who told you that? AT & T or was it Vodafone? I would need to know a little more, but it does not sound like your phone is the issue. It sounds to me like its your SIM card. Not that it is defective or anything like, but was not parsed or set up properly for where you are. Let me know who you talked too and I can see what I can find out for you to try and help you narrow your problem down. You can PM me or just post a response. Hope the information I gave you so far was helpful.
"Good Lord! That boy flashes ROMs more often than a back alley hooker hits a crack pipe!"

My Newest:LG Thrill 4G; ROOTED
HTC Inspire 4G
Samsung Galaxy S Captivate
HTC EVO 3D
The Following User Says Thank You to 47r0n1n For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
m.htc
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Same problem with.

I also brought HTC inspire 4g from America, after that flash with Android Revolution HD 6.1.5.
All working well, but 3g is not working.

Please help me...
 
mally2
Old
#4  
mally2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 1,261
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: BLR+NY+London :)
inspire does not have 2100 band and hence 3G will not work in INDIA

end of story....

NO ROM changing or modding will solve the issue
I luv XDA as I will always DO !!!!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to mally2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
emze
Old
#5  
emze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,040
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chennai
i picked up an inspire4g from USA and 6months later, my phone earlier used to turn off on its own, but now, it switches off as soon as i unplug it. htc guys call it a mother board issue, and after i googled htc issues, most indian buyers are having motherboard issues(rather, all of them). so, tehre should be something seriously wrong with htc or the service center people.
CURRENT DEVICE(S)
Samsung Galaxy Note II N-7100
Android 4.3

Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1(WiFi) GT-P7510
Android 4.0.4

Previously Owned
Nokia 6110(Navigator)----Sony Ericsson T610----Nokia N73----Nokia E51----BlackBerry 8800----Apple iPhone 3GS(32GB)----Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000----Samsung Galaxy SII-GT-I9100----Samsung Galaxy Note-GT-N7000----HTC One X
 
prshah403
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default HTC Inspire not working in India

Date : 21st Jan 2014. I also have HTC inspite 4g from US, now in India. 3G is not working. Is there any chance? How? Pls help. I am using Vodafone network in Gujarat.

---------- Post added at 12:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 PM ----------

Date : 21st Jan 2014. Hi...I am also having same problem. HTC Inspire 4G ....3G not working in India ? Have you got any solution? Pls help.
 
madmitra
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Thumbs down Inspire will not work in india

Quote:
Originally Posted by prshah403 View Post
Date : 21st Jan 2014. I also have HTC inspite 4g from US, now in India. 3G is not working. Is there any chance? How? Pls help. I am using Vodafone network in Gujarat.

---------- Post added at 12:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 PM ----------

Date : 21st Jan 2014. Hi...I am also having same problem. HTC Inspire 4G ....3G not working in India ? Have you got any solution? Pls help.
Unfortunately Inspire is useless for 3g in india. Unless 3g is started at GSM1900 band. Thats because India uses 2100 mhz band for 3g.
Great phone though.
 
XDAdevelop135
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mally2 View Post
inspire does not have 2100 band and hence 3G will not work in INDIA

end of story....

NO ROM changing or modding will solve the issue
Hi,
Can u please elaborate on NO ROM Changing or modding.
When i search on google i found rom changing basically use root browser and changes rom and change the Name Of Any Android ROM.

Any help on this one is appreciated.

Regards,
XDAdevelop135

Tags
3g not working, htc inspire, india
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more