FORUMS

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

[[ROM][Sense 4.1] Team Venom presents: Viper3D 1.6.3 Nightly welcome to the future

3,957 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,368
 
By Virus, Senior Recognized Developer on 26th September 2011, 04:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st January 2012, 08:04 AM |#8451  
GrimReaper24's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,089
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xero4one

So im new to nightlies coming from Olympus titan. If the base is the same, do i have to wipe more than the cache and dalvik?

Ya wipe everything then flash. Don't skip any part of wipe use CMW or TWRP 1.1 TWRP 2.0 dicked this rom up for me a few others that flashed with it.
Last edited by GrimReaper24; 21st January 2012 at 08:08 AM.
 
 
21st January 2012, 08:35 AM |#8452  
Member
Flag Martinsburg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hmm i just wiped everything and ran the superwipe and after i flashed the new rom i got a force close on the system process. Thank god for nand backup lol
21st January 2012, 10:14 AM |#8453  
jasKaos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Flashed everything and nothing works... Got to the boot screen and just got Boot Loops... Pulled battery and restarted 10 times, nothing. So I just wiped everything (again!) and tried to flash the rom and now it just keeps Aborting the install.

Gotta go to a new ROM now.
21st January 2012, 11:00 AM |#8454  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Great work on r76 V! Running like a champ. Smooth as ever. Have a great weekend bro. Thanks again for all you do.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
21st January 2012, 11:08 AM |#8455  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasgfx

Flashed everything and nothing works... Got to the boot screen and just got Boot Loops... Pulled battery and restarted 10 times, nothing. So I just wiped everything (again!) and tried to flash the rom and now it just keeps Aborting the install.

Gotta go to a new ROM now.

This is my flashing process on hboot 1.4. I use cwm 5.0.2.0 now. Cleared cache, cleared dalvik, factory reset data, flashed superwipe, flashed r76, cleared cache, cleared dalvik, reboot system. Double check md5 beforehand if its not installing. I gave up on twrp. My backups and flashing using clockwork have been fine ever since changing back to it. Hope you have better luck.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
21st January 2012, 11:11 AM |#8456  
Member
Flag Martinsburg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasgfx

Flashed everything and nothing works... Got to the boot screen and just got Boot Loops... Pulled battery and restarted 10 times, nothing. So I just wiped everything (again!) and tried to flash the rom and now it just keeps Aborting the install.

Gotta go to a new ROM now.

Same thing for me... wont let me flash anything now. I'm just getting HTC boot loop no matter what I do

Sent from my SPH-M820-BST using xda premium
21st January 2012, 11:22 AM |#8457  
Member
Flag Martinsburg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So I'm stuck in an HTC boot loop... same result with different roms. Any suggestions?
21st January 2012, 11:35 AM |#8458  
johntheman_692003's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag boondocks
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
yup,used twrp 1.1.1 then flashed the latest 3.5 rom and wiped everything but my ass and getting process system is not responding, oh well back to joelz 3.5
21st January 2012, 11:36 AM |#8459  
jasKaos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xero4one

Same thing for me... wont let me flash anything now. I'm just getting HTC boot loop no matter what I do

Sent from my SPH-M820-BST using xda premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by xero4one

So I'm stuck in an HTC boot loop... same result with different roms. Any suggestions?

What I did was have to re-do the whole recovery process... I re-pushed recovery.img to my sdcard, flashed recovery recovery.img again, then adb reboot fastboot, fastboot boot recovery.img... ya know, that whole process...

After that, I was able to flash anything (except I won't attempt to flash this rom again)... I'm on MikRunny 3vo 1.05 Smoooooth!
21st January 2012, 12:03 PM |#8460  
SketchyStunts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GA.
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Geez. I have never had a issue with any of the builds as far as booting up, fc's, ect. Maybe I have a "super EVO"? Lol

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
21st January 2012, 12:21 PM |#8461  
DZLRULZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.E. MI
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkellsam

Here you go:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...9&d=1318298977

---------- Post added at 07:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:42 AM ----------


Try setting minimum frequency to 384 mhz in SetCPU. This made a big difference for me.

Agreed. Phone wakes much faster. Using System Tuner Pro however over here.

Swyped using 2 cores and 3 D's
The Following User Says Thank You to DZLRULZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes