Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,481 Members 53,633 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problem ! dinc2 to and roms

Tip us?
 
ghostv7142
Old
#1  
ghostv7142's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 104
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa ana
Default [Q] Problem ! dinc2 to and roms

i have been trying to change roms for the past week ! and they seem to flash but when done loading the rom changed but all my old apps and contacts are there nothing changed really but the name of the rom and boot screens ! ive formatted everything i could think of and still ending up w the same result can anyone help ? ive tried miui b4 the roms were not working.... and now im on mik roms working fine ! but i wanna try virtuous rom but cant !

i guess my question is what can i do to fix this problem ! ^^

thank you!
Im back I guess

New Phone"
Samsung Galaxy S3 ATT (unlocked) on metropcs fully functional

Old Phone's:

LG Optimus F6
^
LG Motion 4G Merto Pcs
^
HTC Evo 4G Full Flash
^
Droid Incredible 2 Full Flash
^
Samsung Galaxy Fascinate Full Flash
 
tylerlawhon
Old
#2  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,007
Posts: 4,481
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
In CWM, did you clear dalvik, and factory reset/clear data?

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2




Sign up for Copy here
 
ghostv7142
Old
#3  
ghostv7142's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 104
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa ana
i didnt try factory reset ill try that but could there be anyhting else ?
Im back I guess

New Phone"
Samsung Galaxy S3 ATT (unlocked) on metropcs fully functional

Old Phone's:

LG Optimus F6
^
LG Motion 4G Merto Pcs
^
HTC Evo 4G Full Flash
^
Droid Incredible 2 Full Flash
^
Samsung Galaxy Fascinate Full Flash
 
tylerlawhon
Old
#4  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,007
Posts: 4,481
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
I don't think so. It should be a few slots down from install zip from SD card.

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2




Sign up for Copy here
 
tincbtrar
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 619
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York City
You need to factory reset in CWR. Also wipe data and cache.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
 
tylerlawhon
Old
#6  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,007
Posts: 4,481
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Isn't that the same thing??

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2




Sign up for Copy here
 
K3nDroid
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 60
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Martin

 
DONATE TO ME
The reason for this is your not doing the "wipe data/facory reset" which will keep all your apps etc.

you should always wipe data/factory reset when switching between roms.
If your going from cm7 nightlie 80 to cm7 nightlie 81 then no you wouldnt need to do this.







I wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache partition (well i personally wipe them twice) when flashing roms.
___________________________________________
HTC Incredible 2 S-off
CyanogenMOD
jdKernel

HTC Droid Eris
CyanogenMOD 7.1.0 RC1 Gingerbread NIGHTLY
 
ghostv7142
Old
#8  
ghostv7142's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 104
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa ana
hmm ok will try later on tonight ! thanks for the replies ! just to get it straight factory data reset then wipe data dalvik and cache ? and then switch rom ?
Im back I guess

New Phone"
Samsung Galaxy S3 ATT (unlocked) on metropcs fully functional

Old Phone's:

LG Optimus F6
^
LG Motion 4G Merto Pcs
^
HTC Evo 4G Full Flash
^
Droid Incredible 2 Full Flash
^
Samsung Galaxy Fascinate Full Flash
 
knipp21
Old
#9  
knipp21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 578
Posts: 3,791
Join Date: May 2010
Location: FT Riley BIG RED ONE
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1268030

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
I'm No dev, no need to donate. Just a simple thanks

Follow me on Google Plus!

https://plus.google.com/115380001456117289879/posts
 
ghostv7142
Old
#10  
ghostv7142's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 104
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa ana
thanks everyone ! it worked out perfectly ! on virtuous rom! and its awesome !
Im back I guess

New Phone"
Samsung Galaxy S3 ATT (unlocked) on metropcs fully functional

Old Phone's:

LG Optimus F6
^
LG Motion 4G Merto Pcs
^
HTC Evo 4G Full Flash
^
Droid Incredible 2 Full Flash
^
Samsung Galaxy Fascinate Full Flash

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more

Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more