FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] Problem ! dinc2 to and roms

104 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By ghostv7142, Senior Member on 26th September 2011, 06:25 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i have been trying to change roms for the past week ! and they seem to flash but when done loading the rom changed but all my old apps and contacts are there nothing changed really but the name of the rom and boot screens ! ive formatted everything i could think of and still ending up w the same result can anyone help ? ive tried miui b4 the roms were not working.... and now im on mik roms working fine ! but i wanna try virtuous rom but cant !

i guess my question is what can i do to fix this problem ! ^^

thank you!
 
 
26th September 2011, 06:29 PM |#2  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
Donate to Me
More
In CWM, did you clear dalvik, and factory reset/clear data?

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2
26th September 2011, 06:42 PM |#3  
ghostv7142's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santa ana
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i didnt try factory reset ill try that but could there be anyhting else ?
26th September 2011, 09:06 PM |#4  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
Donate to Me
More
I don't think so. It should be a few slots down from install zip from SD card.

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2
26th September 2011, 10:42 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
You need to factory reset in CWR. Also wipe data and cache.

Sent from my ADR6350 using xda premium
26th September 2011, 11:51 PM |#6  
tylerlawhon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,025
 
Donate to Me
More
Isn't that the same thing??

Sent from my rooted MIUI Dinc2
27th September 2011, 02:08 AM |#7  
Member
Flag San Martin
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
The reason for this is your not doing the "wipe data/facory reset" which will keep all your apps etc.

you should always wipe data/factory reset when switching between roms.
If your going from cm7 nightlie 80 to cm7 nightlie 81 then no you wouldnt need to do this.







I wipe data/factory reset and wipe cache partition (well i personally wipe them twice) when flashing roms.
27th September 2011, 03:51 AM |#8  
ghostv7142's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santa ana
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
hmm ok will try later on tonight ! thanks for the replies ! just to get it straight factory data reset then wipe data dalvik and cache ? and then switch rom ?
27th September 2011, 04:59 AM |#9  
knipp21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FT Riley BIG RED ONE
Thanks Meter: 581
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1268030

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
27th September 2011, 10:28 AM |#10  
ghostv7142's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santa ana
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
thanks everyone ! it worked out perfectly ! on virtuous rom! and its awesome !
27th September 2011, 05:12 PM |#11  
stelv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostv7142

hmm ok will try later on tonight ! thanks for the replies ! just to get it straight factory data reset then wipe data dalvik and cache ? and then switch rom ?

First make a backup of your current setup through Rom manager or Clockwork Recovery. Then wipe data, wipe cache, then wipe dalvick cached. Then install rom from sdcard and find file.

I check the md5sum of Roms on my computer also, to make sure they downloaded in their entirety and aren't corrupted. There is a md5 checker for pc on cnet and you can do it through terminal on Mac.

Please see OX's thread for more info.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes