Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] rooting my nook color 1.3.0

OP released81101

27th September 2011, 04:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I am wanting to root my nc 1.3.0 and am having a hard time knowing what is right and what is bad. I tried downloading somethings and its says this or that is or can be harmful to my computer and then I get lost. I just want someone to tell me in normal everyday language how I can root this nook. And please provide step by step instructions. I am using a window 7 64 bit computer and have a 16gb samsung micro scandisk card.

thanks
brian
27th September 2011, 05:47 PM   |  #2  
HyperSLUX's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
If you look in the forums there is plenty of information on how to root your Nook Color.

The warning about downloading something may harm your computer is a warning from the browser. If you get lost by that you may want to considering ordering a bootable SD card. No tech skills required, just pay $30 and get Gingerbread via SD.
27th September 2011, 06:12 PM   |  #3  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
2,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
"have a 16gb samsung micro scandisk card."
What do you intend to have the card used for?
28th September 2011, 05:32 PM   |  #4  
Alakar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 4
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Follow the instructions in this thread:

[NC][1.2][1.3] ManualNooter 4.6.16

The instructions are step by step. Just to clarify for the instructions, if you are on stock 1.3, you need to run ManualNooter 4.5.18 and ManualNooter 4.6.16; no reboot between, just run one after the other in CWR.
The Following User Says Thank You to Alakar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th September 2011, 11:59 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alakar

Follow the instructions in this thread:

[NC][1.2][1.3] ManualNooter 4.6.16

The instructions are step by step. Just to clarify for the instructions, if you are on stock 1.3, you need to run ManualNooter 4.5.18 and ManualNooter 4.6.16; no reboot between, just run one after the other in CWR.

OMFG - really? Of all the f'ing things I think I tried, I don't believe that I ran 18 then 16 w/out a reboot. I think I tried all other combinations including running fix permissions from ROM manager in between, but how the hell did I miss something that obvious?!!!

To try again, think I just need to re-flash 18 then 16, or do I have to revert back to 1.3, then go 18 then 16?

[edit] turns out flashing 18 then 16 w/out reverting back to 1.3 stock does absolutely nothing.
Last edited by jnmoriginpoint; 30th September 2011 at 12:17 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jnmoriginpoint For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th September 2011, 06:32 AM   |  #6  
Alakar's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 4
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmoriginpoint

OMFG - really? Of all the f'ing things I think I tried, I don't believe that I ran 18 then 16 w/out a reboot. I think I tried all other combinations including running fix permissions from ROM manager in between, but how the hell did I miss something that obvious?!!!

To try again, think I just need to re-flash 18 then 16, or do I have to revert back to 1.3, then go 18 then 16?

[edit] turns out flashing 18 then 16 w/out reverting back to 1.3 stock does absolutely nothing.

Glad I could help.
27th October 2011, 10:03 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
My Experience Rooting
My NC came with 1.2.
I followed the direction at:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1054027

I first upgraded from 1.2 to 1.3
Followed the rest of the procedure.

Everything went fine until I opened the Market. Many applications were not listed. Applications such a the Dolphin Browser and my application, BASIC! + SQL. Reading the thread showed me that I was not alone. It seemed that no one was able to get the full Market using this procedure.

I trudged through the thread looking for ways to get the Market to work correctly. I tried many of the suggestions. Nothing worked to get me access to the full Market. I finally came to the conclusion that 1.3 + Gingerbread was a Donut (Pun intended).

I decided to revert reset my NC to the factory original factory 1.2 ROM. I did this by following the instruction at:
http://www.nookdevs.com/Flash_back_to_clean_stock_ROM

I used the method of interrupting boots. I found that I only had to interrupt three boots. The Nook then proceeded to completely return to a fresh 1.2 all in one step. The Nook started up just like it came out of the box.

I then went back to:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1054027

And followed the procedure for 1.2 but instead of loading ManualNooter-4-6-16.zip, I used ManualNooter-4-6-16a.zip. The "a" version link can be found at:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...19&postcount=1

(Note: I did not flash 4-5-18)

After executing the re-flash procedure, I rebooted into 1.2 with FroYo.

All Market applications are not available. I was able to install Dolphin and my application.

Happy day.
Last edited by BASIC!; 27th October 2011 at 10:13 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to BASIC! For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd November 2011, 02:03 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Rooting my nook 1.3
I tried following this instructions and I failed. I am not computer smart, so most of the language you use and the other language the articles use are foreign to me. Can someone please speak simple English and walk with me step by step? I can give you my number, I really need some simple help here.
3rd November 2011, 02:10 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I know what you mean about all the jargon. It gave me head aches when I started this a couple of weeks ago.

Since I made that post, I found a procedure that is simple and works very well. It worked the first time I tried in. It gave me a perfectly functioning Android tablet.

Try it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1030227

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes