5,600,292 Members 36,307 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swype trial over?

Tip us?
 
beehiveblack
Old
#1  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Swype trial over?

Just got a popup saying something along those lines... Now I cant swype, only tap... What do i do to fix that?

TIA
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
dellenrules
Old
#2  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Try out the touchpal keypad.

Sent from my Xoom using xda premium
 
Versatile1
Old
#3  
Versatile1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 293
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Texoma
You can download the beta from their website

-Motorola Droid
-Motorola Droid X
-Motorola Droid Bionic
 
beehiveblack
Old
#4  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2010
From their website

If your phone came pre-installed with Swype DO NOT download this beta (it won't work)

Unless I'm missing something
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
RoboJoe
Old
#5  
RoboJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 308
Join Date: Jul 2010
I've never heard of the pre installed Swype expiring. Is that normal?

Swyped from my Droid Bionic, unless I was in landscape, in which case I Swiftkeyed the hell out of it.
 
beehiveblack
Old
#6  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2010
Might have something to do with the ROM I was running... Not sure... What I did to fix it was... In root explorer I searched for all instances of swype and deleted them. Then rebooted. After reboot I went to swype.com and DLd the installer... And it worked fine after beta install... And then I changed roms... Lolz. The new ROM I am running us having zero swype issues.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
ind3p3nd3nt
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2010
If you are rooted, uninstall the stock Swype and get the beta

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
 
daviddub
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Swype has some funny ways... The same thing happened to me but I did as suggested by others. Just uninstall and download a new copy. My phone came with Swype loaded as a system app as well; you will have to wipe, log in and reload to reach Nirvana. This whole process is my only issue with Swype. You always have a clean install instead of an update so you have to "teach" it all over again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more