Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Swype trial over?

OP beehiveblack

29th September 2011, 02:14 AM   |  #1  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Just got a popup saying something along those lines... Now I cant swype, only tap... What do i do to fix that?

TIA
29th September 2011, 08:08 AM   |  #2  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Try out the touchpal keypad.

Sent from my Xoom using xda premium
29th September 2011, 01:36 PM   |  #3  
Versatile1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texoma
Thanks Meter: 312
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
You can download the beta from their website

-Motorola Droid
-Motorola Droid X
-Motorola Droid Bionic
29th September 2011, 04:43 PM   |  #4  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
From their website

If your phone came pre-installed with Swype DO NOT download this beta (it won't work)

Unless I'm missing something
29th September 2011, 07:19 PM   |  #5  
RoboJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I've never heard of the pre installed Swype expiring. Is that normal?

Swyped from my Droid Bionic, unless I was in landscape, in which case I Swiftkeyed the hell out of it.
29th September 2011, 07:28 PM   |  #6  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Might have something to do with the ROM I was running... Not sure... What I did to fix it was... In root explorer I searched for all instances of swype and deleted them. Then rebooted. After reboot I went to swype.com and DLd the installer... And it worked fine after beta install... And then I changed roms... Lolz. The new ROM I am running us having zero swype issues.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
29th September 2011, 10:30 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
If you are rooted, uninstall the stock Swype and get the beta

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
29th September 2011, 11:10 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Dayton OH
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Swype has some funny ways... The same thing happened to me but I did as suggested by others. Just uninstall and download a new copy. My phone came with Swype loaded as a system app as well; you will have to wipe, log in and reload to reach Nirvana. This whole process is my only issue with Swype. You always have a clean install instead of an update so you have to "teach" it all over again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes