Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,709 Members 46,261 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swype trial over?

Tip us?
 
beehiveblack
Old
#1  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Swype trial over?

Just got a popup saying something along those lines... Now I cant swype, only tap... What do i do to fix that?

TIA
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
dellenrules
Old
#2  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Try out the touchpal keypad.

Sent from my Xoom using xda premium
 
Versatile1
Old
#3  
Versatile1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 310
Posts: 455
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Texoma

 
DONATE TO ME
You can download the beta from their website

-Motorola Droid
-Motorola Droid X
-Motorola Droid Bionic
 
beehiveblack
Old
#4  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2010
From their website

If your phone came pre-installed with Swype DO NOT download this beta (it won't work)

Unless I'm missing something
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
RoboJoe
Old
#5  
RoboJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 355
Join Date: Jul 2010
I've never heard of the pre installed Swype expiring. Is that normal?

Swyped from my Droid Bionic, unless I was in landscape, in which case I Swiftkeyed the hell out of it.
 
beehiveblack
Old
#6  
beehiveblack's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2010
Might have something to do with the ROM I was running... Not sure... What I did to fix it was... In root explorer I searched for all instances of swype and deleted them. Then rebooted. After reboot I went to swype.com and DLd the installer... And it worked fine after beta install... And then I changed roms... Lolz. The new ROM I am running us having zero swype issues.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
Sent from some Modded/Hacked/Rom'd/OverClocked/Android running Google product
 
ind3p3nd3nt
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2010
If you are rooted, uninstall the stock Swype and get the beta

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
 
daviddub
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Swype has some funny ways... The same thing happened to me but I did as suggested by others. Just uninstall and download a new copy. My phone came with Swype loaded as a system app as well; you will have to wipe, log in and reload to reach Nirvana. This whole process is my only issue with Swype. You always have a clean install instead of an update so you have to "teach" it all over again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more