FORUMS

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more

The Curious Case Of The Flash Sale

What do the horses in the Xiaomi stable, notably the Mi 3, Mi 4, Redmi 1S, Redmi 2 & Redmi Note … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Swype trial over?

29th September 2011, 01:14 AM |#1  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Just got a popup saying something along those lines... Now I cant swype, only tap... What do i do to fix that?

TIA
 
 
29th September 2011, 07:08 AM |#2  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Try out the touchpal keypad.

Sent from my Xoom using xda premium
29th September 2011, 12:36 PM |#3  
Versatile1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texoma
Thanks Meter: 313
 
Donate to Me
More
You can download the beta from their website

-Motorola Droid
-Motorola Droid X
-Motorola Droid Bionic
29th September 2011, 03:43 PM |#4  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
From their website

If your phone came pre-installed with Swype DO NOT download this beta (it won't work)

Unless I'm missing something
29th September 2011, 06:19 PM |#5  
RoboJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
I've never heard of the pre installed Swype expiring. Is that normal?

Swyped from my Droid Bionic, unless I was in landscape, in which case I Swiftkeyed the hell out of it.
29th September 2011, 06:28 PM |#6  
beehiveblack's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Might have something to do with the ROM I was running... Not sure... What I did to fix it was... In root explorer I searched for all instances of swype and deleted them. Then rebooted. After reboot I went to swype.com and DLd the installer... And it worked fine after beta install... And then I changed roms... Lolz. The new ROM I am running us having zero swype issues.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
29th September 2011, 09:30 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
If you are rooted, uninstall the stock Swype and get the beta

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
29th September 2011, 10:10 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Dayton OH
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Swype has some funny ways... The same thing happened to me but I did as suggested by others. Just uninstall and download a new copy. My phone came with Swype loaded as a system app as well; you will have to wipe, log in and reload to reach Nirvana. This whole process is my only issue with Swype. You always have a clean install instead of an update so you have to "teach" it all over again.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes