5,605,311 Members 38,784 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Default Fast Dormancy Setting ATT GS2

Tip us?
 
sklinger
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default Default Fast Dormancy Setting ATT GS2

I have the international version which defaults to "enabled." I was curious what the AT&T network engineers set their version at as I am on AT&T's.

This works on the international version and hopefully it does on AT&Ts
1: Dial *#9900#

You will have the option on the screen to enable/disable the setting.

There is much debate on the international forum on the impact of this setting to data speeds/battery life on different carriers.

Thanks in advance!
====================
Samsung Unlocked GSII Cognition S2
Motorola Xoom LTE Stock 3.1
Samsung Focus Mango
Samsung Captivate Serendipity 7 v2 - Awaiting new home
ATT Tilt 2/[ROM][WWE][ATT][2009/12/21] e2 ROM 21869 [Clean Stock ROM w/Location Service] --Sold
Motorola Q9h/Stock Rom
 
tycon
Old
#2  
tycon's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 99
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
My option is to enable. So I am assuming that it's disabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sklinger View Post
I have the international version which defaults to "enabled." I was curious what the AT&T network engineers set their version at as I am on AT&T's.

This works on the international version and hopefully it does on AT&Ts
1: Dial *#9900#

You will have the option on the screen to enable/disable the setting.

There is much debate on the international forum on the impact of this setting to data speeds/battery life on different carriers.

Thanks in advance!
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II (Stock)
---
Check the first page, check the FAQ, search the thread; still no answer? Ask. If a post was helpful press the thanks button. If you use someone's creation consider donating.
The Following User Says Thank You to tycon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sweetboy02125
Old
#3  
sweetboy02125's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 384
Posts: 1,068
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tycon View Post
My option is to enable. So I am assuming that it's disabled.
the same here
The Following User Says Thank You to sweetboy02125 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Entropy512
Old
#4  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 23432
Posts: 12,791
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Owego, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Yup, seems disabled by default. I believe AT&T's network doesn't support FD.
*so much sig updating needed*

My Github profile - Some Android stuff, some AVR stuff

An excellent post on "noobs vs. developers"

A few opinions on kernel development "good practices"

Note: I have chosen not to use XDA's "friends" feature - I will reject all incoming "friend" requests.

Code:
<MikeyMike01> Smali is a spawn of hell
<shoman94> ^^^ +!
Code:
<Entropy512> gotta be careful not to step on each other's work.  :)
<Bumble-Bee> thats true
<jerdog> compeete for donations
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Entropy512 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mbze430
Old
(Last edited by mbze430; 20th October 2011 at 08:34 AM.)
#5  
mbze430's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 1,242
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles Area
from what I understand that the Apple's IOS 4.2 has built in FD that prolong the life of the battery on AT&T's network.

Engaget Article on IOS 4.2 and FD

Quote:
To avoid this, AT&T researchers (again in collaboration with the University of Michigan colleagues) are proposing Tail Optimization Protocol (TOP), which implements fast dormancy using a simple interface that coordinates among currently running apps before demoting the device.

http://www.research.att.com/articles...id=gN0JMJ3DvMk



But as to WHICH type of fast dormancy the phone support is beyond my knowledge
The Following User Says Thank You to mbze430 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
desiromeo719
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NJ
I will try to do some testing and report back to see with it on and off and how it affects my data speeds and battery life and will try to report back...
Phone: Nexus 4 (16GB)
ROM: Cataclysm
Kernel: Franco SaberMod r204 Test
Recovery: TWRP Multirom
Radio: .98
 
kytrauma
Old
#7  
kytrauma's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 276
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bardstown
I'm running checkrom, dd 2/7, and kj1 modem and mine was enabled by default.

Sent from my unf#cked att sgs2
[/SIGPIC]Sent from a phone liberated from AT&T cluster *uck

 
dragon_99
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Nov 2011
I get the following when I try that #
"Connection problem or invalid MMI code"
 
Entropy512
Old
#9  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 23432
Posts: 12,791
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Owego, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
It seems like changing it in that menu does nothing - however, whether it is enabled or disabled by default may matter. Hellraised I9100 firmwares seem to almost always provide better battery performance with the UCKH7 modem than I777 firmwares, and FD might be part of the reason why.

UCKK6 modem had power consumption issues for me. Drain at my desk (weak signal) was higher for the UCKK6 modem than UCKH7 running on a device with a permanent wakelock held! (A bit under 1%/hour for UCKH7 normal operation, around 1.2%/hour for UCKH7 modem + wakelock and for UCKK6 + no wakelock) All of these are on XWKL1 system base running recent Daily Driver kernel releases.
*so much sig updating needed*

My Github profile - Some Android stuff, some AVR stuff

An excellent post on "noobs vs. developers"

A few opinions on kernel development "good practices"

Note: I have chosen not to use XDA's "friends" feature - I will reject all incoming "friend" requests.

Code:
<MikeyMike01> Smali is a spawn of hell
<shoman94> ^^^ +!
Code:
<Entropy512> gotta be careful not to step on each other's work.  :)
<Bumble-Bee> thats true
<jerdog> compeete for donations
The Following User Says Thank You to Entropy512 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SoCaliTrojan
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 79
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon_99 View Post
I get the following when I try that #
"Connection problem or invalid MMI code"
Are you using a 3rd party dialer like go dialer? The codes only work on the stock dialer.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes