APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

jst flashing Oden to Gingerbread

OP jimlmackjr

6th October 2011, 02:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
ok is it possable to just flash ODEN to flash gingerbread and not flashing a rom
is there any reason that it wont work
6th October 2011, 02:22 AM   |  #2  
4-2ndtwin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 2,485
 
3,038 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
What ??? Please re-phrase ur question in a more clear way. Thanks


But i will give it a try...

You can flash any of the "leaked" or official Gingerbread firmwares (that are pure "leaked" or official stock) through Odin. Just be sure to flash the GB Bootloaders through Odin first, if they are not included in the firmware that u choose to flash. .This may be the answer u r looking for from ur question above...

.
Last edited by 4-2ndtwin; 6th October 2011 at 03:51 AM.
6th October 2011, 03:44 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Yes it does
The wife's cappy keeps freezing up and I don't want to flash. A rom just update to gingerbread to see if that fixes. It. And I might. Flash my infuse to gingerbread.
6th October 2011, 09:01 AM   |  #4  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 11,973
 
9,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Is it freezing with a 1 click? Are you running Odin in admin. Are you connecting your phone to the rear usb port in the desktop?
6th October 2011, 06:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
No she running otb froyo with the go launcher and even running the regular launcher it locks. Up and she has to pull the battery to reset it
6th October 2011, 06:30 PM   |  #6  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 11,973
 
9,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Factory froyo could use Ext4 format to help it out. Have you tried wiping the phone? How many apps/ widgets does she have open at once?
6th October 2011, 08:19 PM   |  #7  
El Niche's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 17
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I was just in Froyo and my phone was beginning to lag and run kinda rough. I was weary of flashing because I dont know too much about it and I could afford losing the phone. However, I decided to factory reset (will lose info) and go for the One Click Odin to GB 2.3.5. I cant tell you how much I feel it improved my phone. It was very easy to do(Open Odin, Connect phone, click Start, Done!). Perhaps you can try factory resetting to see if your phone responds and if you feel like you want more, go for GB.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes