FORUMS

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

How to **** bricks and why

3,106 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By nebenezer, Senior Member on 8th October 2011, 06:54 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
.

How to **** bricks and why in 3 easy steps!
  1. Run ifconfig and get your devices 3g ip address.
  2. Run Whois (text.geektools.com) on the ip address from ifconfig
  3. **** bricks


*Additional steps may be required for some to **** bricks as advertised

.
Last edited by nebenezer; 8th October 2011 at 07:06 AM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nebenezer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
8th October 2011, 07:31 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Western NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
DoD monitoring everything we do?

*proceeding to **** bricks*
8th October 2011, 07:49 AM |#3  
mazook98's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 996
 
More
Do you run ifconfig thru a Terminal Emulator or what?
I'm curious, but not sure if it's done ^that way, or thru a browser, or an apk....
Could you be a little more specific?
Thank you.

Edit: Also, is there like a "high score" table for the number of bricks that are shat? Maybe in the old-school-arcade style where we just enter 3 initials?
Or perhaps even Feint support?
(J/C.)
Last edited by mazook98; 8th October 2011 at 07:53 AM.
8th October 2011, 08:18 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Googling this seems to show that it's pretty normal.

Worrying, but normal. Big Brother is watching you.
8th October 2011, 08:31 AM |#5  
xHausx's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 4,550
 
Donate to Me
More
ahh, just figuring out what your IP address is huh lol

Just use a proxy or two and you'll be alright
8th October 2011, 08:39 AM |#6  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,666
 
Donate to Me
More
nahhhh something about the words dod information center I dont like either
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TrevE For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th October 2011, 08:46 AM |#7  
nebenezer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazook98

Do you run ifconfig thru a Terminal Emulator or what?
I'm curious, but not sure if it's done ^that way, or thru a browser, or an apk....
Could you be a little more specific?
Thank you.

Edit: Also, is there like a "high score" table for the number of bricks that are shat? Maybe in the old-school-arcade style where we just enter 3 initials?
Or perhaps even Feint support?
(J/C.)

yep, run ifconfig in terminal, or download ifconfig from the market

Check out the address on street view. Or just skip a step and search "dscc Columbus OH".
Can't say I didn't see it coming, but they're not even hiding it now. Where oh where will humanity be in 20 years.
8th October 2011, 10:51 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
where are the conspiracy theorists i thought theyd be all over this one !
8th October 2011, 11:45 AM |#9  
mazook98's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 996
 
More
I just ran the whole thing, and, (I checked) nary a single brick was shat. I'm a bit disappointed and underwhelmed, honestly.
What gives?

<<bringing it since 2010>>
8th October 2011, 02:59 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 900
 
More
Yeah I don't see any reason to **** bricks so what's up

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
8th October 2011, 03:10 PM |#11  
yousefak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City, UT
Thanks Meter: 851
 
More
I tried ifconfig and it didn't do anything. Do I have to mount the adb shell when using terminal or is it already?

I tried ifconfig in terminal emulator and computer adb. I tried 'ifconfig' 'adb ifconfig' and 'adb shell' 'adb remount' then 'ifconfig' nothing worked.

Edit: I used the app. Also, I think it gives you your local IP which is why it gave me jumbled info when using geektools. What is it supposed to do?
Last edited by yousefak; 8th October 2011 at 03:18 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes