Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 44,192 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] 4G and MMS on O3D roms

Tip us?
 
Bdadd34
Old
(Last edited by Bdadd34; 26th May 2012 at 11:30 PM.) Reason: fix pics
#51  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Medford, Oregon
ok I think I have 4G working with no force closes and mms. This is what I did. First I edited flex.XML to callmearia settings in op.
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338034930478.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	1085699
Then add these three apns
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035015354.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	1085704
#1
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035211782.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	1085709 enter exactly and save
#2Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035260753.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	1085710enter shown setting leave others as is save
#3 Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035676855.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	1085719
enter and save

Then I edited ro.product.local.region=US and product.model change p920 to p925 in build props Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035846814.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	76.5 KB
ID:	1085724 due to keyboard force closes. Sorry for all the screenshots but thought it would be the best way not to show it. Hope this works for everyone

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035159597.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	1085708   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035739099.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	1085720  
If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes.
-John Wooden
The Following User Says Thank You to Bdadd34 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Bdadd34
Old
(Last edited by Bdadd34; 26th May 2012 at 11:31 PM.)
#52  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Medford, Oregon
I forgot to mention you have to use alternate contacts app as stock contacts won't open...I use go contacts ex and no teathering so far. Dialer and google voice work
Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338036340163.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	1085727  
If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes.
-John Wooden
 
xstokerx
Old
#53  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: winnipeg
ok so what would i change for rogers?
If i helped you know what to do

Stuck or broken power button try these apps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2191120

Current devices:
- LG Nexus 5 <---My new love
- HTC One XL on the back burner
- Samsung galaxy S2 rogers skyrocket
- Samsung galaxy S2 19100
- LG Thrill 4g/Optimus 3D
- Samsung galaxy tab 3 lite
- ASUS transformer tf101

Noobs start hear--> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA
 
Bdadd34
Old
(Last edited by Bdadd34; 26th May 2012 at 05:05 PM.)
#54  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Medford, Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by xstokerx View Post
ok so what would i change for rogers?
Have you tried these apns..

Rogers Wireless Canada You will need to create two APN's For Internet

Name: Rogers
APN: internet.com
Username: wapuser1
Password: wap
Leave all other settings Blank.

For MMS
Name: Rogers MMS
APN: media.com
Username: media
Password: mda01
Server: 172.25.0.107
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80
APN Type: mms
Not sure on flex.xml you might try to see off you can get it from the stock Rogers rom.
Ill keep searching and let you know what I find
Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes.
-John Wooden
The Following User Says Thank You to Bdadd34 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xstokerx
Old
#55  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: winnipeg
ya i have those apns set up um mean n the flex file

sorry ddnt read the bottum of your post
If i helped you know what to do

Stuck or broken power button try these apps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2191120

Current devices:
- LG Nexus 5 <---My new love
- HTC One XL on the back burner
- Samsung galaxy S2 rogers skyrocket
- Samsung galaxy S2 19100
- LG Thrill 4g/Optimus 3D
- Samsung galaxy tab 3 lite
- ASUS transformer tf101

Noobs start hear--> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA
 
whodisname
Old
#56  
whodisname's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 436
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: destrehan

 
DONATE TO ME
Didn't do anything. The h IS 4g. When its 3g it says 3g in the status bar. I didn't do any speed tests but its a lot faster than my cheap wifi! I didn't change anything on my thrill and use Acura v20p rom. All works. My wife has one too. Running acidhazard 4. I had to change the apn but it now only sends pic not receive. Also had stability issues with the beast kernel so with acidhazard so switched to Acura 1188. The stability issues may not happen on all phones as it didn't on mine just hers. The stock message apk wont install on her phone so I'm not sure how to proceed with that.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
 
Bdadd34
Old
#57  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Medford, Oregon
@xstokerx. Have you tried this apn I found on a search..they claim it was created for smart phones and only need the one apn.

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes.
-John Wooden
 
hoskopico
Old
#58  
hoskopico's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 323
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodisname View Post
Didn't do anything. The h IS 4g. When its 3g it says 3g in the status bar. I didn't do any speed tests but its a lot faster than my cheap wifi! I didn't change anything on my thrill and use Acura v20p rom. All works. My wife has one too. Running acidhazard 4. I had to change the apn but it now only sends pic not receive. Also had stability issues with the beast kernel so with acidhazard so switched to Acura 1188. The stability issues may not happen on all phones as it didn't on mine just hers. The stock message apk wont install on her phone so I'm not sure how to proceed with that.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
To get the stock messaging app working try copying it in root explorer and paste in system/app then set permissions first colum all boxes second one just the top one everything else blank then reboot

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to hoskopico For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xstokerx
Old
#59  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdadd34 View Post
@xstokerx. Have you tried this apn I found on a search..they claim it was created for smart phones and only need the one apn.

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Ya I have that one two I've tryed editing the flex to 310 and 410 also edited the country and and phone model but still just see edge and GsM networks
If i helped you know what to do

Stuck or broken power button try these apps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2191120

Current devices:
- LG Nexus 5 <---My new love
- HTC One XL on the back burner
- Samsung galaxy S2 rogers skyrocket
- Samsung galaxy S2 19100
- LG Thrill 4g/Optimus 3D
- Samsung galaxy tab 3 lite
- ASUS transformer tf101

Noobs start hear--> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA
 
Bdadd34
Old
#60  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 372
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Medford, Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by xstokerx View Post
Ya I have that one two I've tryed editing the flex to 310 and 410 also edited the country and and phone model but still just see edge and GsM networks
is 310 410 what is loaded by default in your apn if not I would use those numbers in flex file..you also might try putting ROG in place of ATT.
@@@@need help from someone running stock rom from rogers. Please upload your flex.XML@@@@

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes.
-John Wooden

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes