Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] 4G and MMS on O3D roms

OP CallMeAria

26th May 2012, 02:40 PM   |  #51  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medford, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 373
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
ok I think I have 4G working with no force closes and mms. This is what I did. First I edited flex.XML to callmearia settings in op.
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338034930478.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	1085699
Then add these three apns
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035015354.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	1085704
#1
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035211782.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	1085709 enter exactly and save
#2Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035260753.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	1085710enter shown setting leave others as is save
#3 Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035676855.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	1085719
enter and save

Then I edited ro.product.local.region=US and product.model change p920 to p925 in build props Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035846814.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	76.5 KB
ID:	1085724 due to keyboard force closes. Sorry for all the screenshots but thought it would be the best way not to show it. Hope this works for everyone

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035159597.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	1085708   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338035739099.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	1085720  
Last edited by Bdadd34; 27th May 2012 at 12:30 AM. Reason: fix pics
The Following User Says Thank You to Bdadd34 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2012, 02:46 PM   |  #52  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medford, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 373
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I forgot to mention you have to use alternate contacts app as stock contacts won't open...I use go contacts ex and no teathering so far. Dialer and google voice work
Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1338036340163.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	1085727  
Last edited by Bdadd34; 27th May 2012 at 12:31 AM.
26th May 2012, 05:03 PM   |  #53  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 112
 
840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
ok so what would i change for rogers?
26th May 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #54  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medford, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 373
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xstokerx

ok so what would i change for rogers?

Have you tried these apns..

Rogers Wireless Canada You will need to create two APN's For Internet

Name: Rogers
APN: internet.com
Username: wapuser1
Password: wap
Leave all other settings Blank.

For MMS
Name: Rogers MMS
APN: media.com
Username: media
Password: mda01
Server: 172.25.0.107
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80
APN Type: mms
Not sure on flex.xml you might try to see off you can get it from the stock Rogers rom.
Ill keep searching and let you know what I find
Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
Last edited by Bdadd34; 26th May 2012 at 06:05 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bdadd34 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2012, 05:32 PM   |  #55  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 112
 
840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
ya i have those apns set up um mean n the flex file

sorry ddnt read the bottum of your post
26th May 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #56  
whodisname's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag destrehan
Thanks Meter: 71
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Didn't do anything. The h IS 4g. When its 3g it says 3g in the status bar. I didn't do any speed tests but its a lot faster than my cheap wifi! I didn't change anything on my thrill and use Acura v20p rom. All works. My wife has one too. Running acidhazard 4. I had to change the apn but it now only sends pic not receive. Also had stability issues with the beast kernel so with acidhazard so switched to Acura 1188. The stability issues may not happen on all phones as it didn't on mine just hers. The stock message apk wont install on her phone so I'm not sure how to proceed with that.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
26th May 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #57  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medford, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 373
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
@xstokerx. Have you tried this apn I found on a search..they claim it was created for smart phones and only need the one apn.

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
26th May 2012, 07:31 PM   |  #58  
hoskopico's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodisname

Didn't do anything. The h IS 4g. When its 3g it says 3g in the status bar. I didn't do any speed tests but its a lot faster than my cheap wifi! I didn't change anything on my thrill and use Acura v20p rom. All works. My wife has one too. Running acidhazard 4. I had to change the apn but it now only sends pic not receive. Also had stability issues with the beast kernel so with acidhazard so switched to Acura 1188. The stability issues may not happen on all phones as it didn't on mine just hers. The stock message apk wont install on her phone so I'm not sure how to proceed with that.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium

To get the stock messaging app working try copying it in root explorer and paste in system/app then set permissions first colum all boxes second one just the top one everything else blank then reboot

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to hoskopico For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #59  
xstokerx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 112
 
840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdadd34

@xstokerx. Have you tried this apn I found on a search..they claim it was created for smart phones and only need the one apn.

Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium

Ya I have that one two I've tryed editing the flex to 310 and 410 also edited the country and and phone model but still just see edge and GsM networks
26th May 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #60  
Bdadd34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medford, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 373
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xstokerx

Ya I have that one two I've tryed editing the flex to 310 and 410 also edited the country and and phone model but still just see edge and GsM networks

is 310 410 what is loaded by default in your apn if not I would use those numbers in flex file..you also might try putting ROG in place of ATT.
@@@@need help from someone running stock rom from rogers. Please upload your flex.XML@@@@

Sent from my LG-P925 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes