View Poll Results: Is SR3 Ready as PreSR3 TestBuild?
Yes 95 75.40%
No 31 24.60%
Voters: 126. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

*[31-OCT]*[SuperSonic]*[Kernel] HP Pro SuperSonic SR4R SNAPPY|| FLUID || POWERSAVER:

15th March 2012, 02:52 AM   |  #4241  
carburano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rimini, Italy
Thanks Meter: 6,226
 
1,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by montresor60

Yes, you are correct. No PP in EXT3 stock, so I am not using PP.

Semi correct... Stock contains many ramdisk tweaks from pp10r... :)

Inviato con il mio P990 DjangoManouche!
15th March 2012, 02:57 AM   |  #4242  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 62
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Yes, which I think is better than flashing PP10 over stock, right?

I flashed and tested so many variations (always full wipe by running backtoext3 first) without keeping a log but if I recall correctly, I experienced problems with DM stock +SR3 +PP10
15th March 2012, 06:29 AM   |  #4243  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 286
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
@spica for a few days i have a problem.. when i turn off my phone battery is fully discharging... i have tried many times to flash the rom and the kernel again(with full wipe) but it doesn't work. What should I do?
15th March 2012, 06:49 AM   |  #4244  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romeon

hi,

is there a description for all available powersave modes and how to activate/change them? I couldn't find the to-be-written-tutorial mentioned in the first post .

thx!

(RC12) Dynamic On-The-Fly 'powersave' profile. Which accepts value from '0' to '6'. During 'powersave' kernel smartly adjust various thresholds of voltage to lower possible values. "0' value means disable(Defult) "1" light powersave "2" moderate powersave "3" aggressive powersave "4" Profile "1" during screen off "5" Profile "2" during only screen off "6" Profile "3" during screen off only(POWERSAVE doesnt touch UV). Make sure 'nitros' mode disable aka value '0' Responsible file location /data/spica/powersave and boot time file location /data/spicabootcfg/powersave (RC12)
15th March 2012, 07:14 AM   |  #4245  
Striatum_bdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 883
 
3,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Here is Andrev_oc zip for cwm. Sorry I didn't read the thread for a while.
Last edited by Striatum_bdr; 27th October 2012 at 06:34 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Striatum_bdr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 08:42 AM   |  #4246  
Senior Member
Flag Valladolid
Thanks Meter: 31
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Spica, one bad new... I've been testing your great kernel and is stable and smooth... but the memory leak remains. I don't know if is a CPU leak, a wifi leak or another kind of leak, but after two days without rebooting, the phone is slow and the memory free is low...

I will reboot the phone, is not a very big problem... but if you have time and want to try something ;)

Regards!
15th March 2012, 12:36 PM   |  #4247  
eyronic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McGiverGim

Spica, one bad new... I've been testing your great kernel and is stable and smooth... but the memory leak remains. I don't know if is a CPU leak, a wifi leak or another kind of leak, but after two days without rebooting, the phone is slow and the memory free is low...

I will reboot the phone, is not a very big problem... but if you have time and want to try something ;)

Regards!

What is your mincpu1on and maxcpu1off?
15th March 2012, 01:10 PM   |  #4248  
carburano's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rimini, Italy
Thanks Meter: 6,226
 
1,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by montresor60

Yes, which I think is better than flashing PP10 over stock, right?

I flashed and tested so many variations (always full wipe by running backtoext3 first) without keeping a log but if I recall correctly, I experienced problems with DM stock +SR3 +PP10

If you want to convert to ext4 you can use pp10r...
But if you are happy with your configuration you should remain with it :)

Inviato con il mio P990 DjangoManouche!
15th March 2012, 02:45 PM   |  #4249  
Senior Member
Flag Tomsk
Thanks Meter: 34
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Spica, tell me honestly, are you kidding us all?
Changing variables GPUFREQ, POWERSAVE, etc. it's just a placebo effect?

For example, why the change GPUFREQ from 280 to 380 did not affect the tests.

See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467

Change POWERSAVE from 0 to 2 and did not affect the result. Always get about 3050 points +-20

Antutu

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 577
3D = 1260

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 582
3D = 1265

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 340 \ PowerSave 3
2D = 580
3D = 1218

Strong Vibra also be considered a fake, because only works on the keyboard and touch buttons.
On call and SMS strong vibration does not work.
15th March 2012, 03:01 PM   |  #4250  
spica1234's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 3,352
 
2,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PAIIITET

Spica, tell me honestly, are you kidding us all?
Changing variables GPUFREQ, POWERSAVE, etc. it's just a placebo effect?

For example, why the change GPUFREQ from 280 to 380 did not affect the tests.

See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467

Change POWERSAVE from 0 to 2 and did not affect the result. Always get about 3050 points +-20

Antutu

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 577
3D = 1260

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 582
3D = 1265

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 340 \ PowerSave 3
2D = 580
3D = 1218

Strong Vibra also be considered a fake, because only works on the keyboard and touch buttons.
On call and SMS strong vibration does not work.

Powersave needs one time screen off for 2-5 minutes untill it takes effects,
And about GPU, GPU works on 3D not 2D. CPU works on 2D.
See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467
GPU works on 3D rendering .above you can see progress in 3D score. It definately does work. and any benchmarks works on SW not HW so it's results depends on many thing, free RAM, CPU load etc and it's results will be varying wont be the same. and evenif it shows no more results at 400mhz then it's limitation of HW it wont even show more on 500
You can see and check codes written in HP eXteneded thread, nothing's fake. If something not working then may be it's HW.And Powersave overides your values with it's. If you've set whatever GPU/VDEfreq powersave and nitro over rides it with Kernel's powersave function values Powersave changes various values GPFREQ,VDEFREQ,LOWCOREMV,LOWCPUMV,DDR@MINKHZ,LPDDR 2MINKHZ,CPU1ON frequency and off frequency. suppose if you have set vdefreq 700000 and gpufreq=400000 and if you activate powersave 1/2/3 profile powersave will set vdefreq to 620000 same applicable for gpufreq=340 powersave and nitro disable whatever values you've set.and activate powersave/nitro kernel set values. So whatever frequency of gpu vde you set it gets override by powersave. BTW Strong vibration I don't use it I gotta check.
If you can understand C then please read OTF codes from extended thread, no mistakes from my side. If something's not working then may be its HW limit

if (PWONOFF == 1)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 320000;
VDEFREQ = 630000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 40000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 15000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 910;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 760;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 500;
}
else if (PWONOFF == 2)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 310000;
VDEFREQ = 620000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 30000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 12000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 895;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 750;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 400;
}
else if (PWONOFF == 3)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 1099000;
GPUFREQ = 300000;
VDEFREQ = 610000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 10000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 12000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 880;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 740;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 200;
}
else if (NITROONOFF == 1)
{
PWONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 750000;
GPUFREQ = 390000;
VDEFREQ = 700000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 50000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 18000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 925;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 770;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 900;
}
else if ((PWONOFF == 4) || (PWONOFF == 5) || (PWONOFF == 6))
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 380000;
VDEFREQ = 680000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 50000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 18000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 925;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 770;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 800;
};
as above powersave and nitro overrides whatever values you've set with profile values
Full refrence https://raw.github.com/spica234/HP-2...freq/cpufreq.c
Last edited by spica1234; 15th March 2012 at 03:45 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
24bpp, bsod, horse power 2x extreme, kernel, otf, stock roms
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus 2x Android Development by ThreadRank