5,603,646 Members 37,181 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Is SR3 Ready as PreSR3 TestBuild?
Yes 94 75.20%
No 31 24.80%
Voters: 125. You may not vote on this poll

*[31-OCT]*[SuperSonic]*[Kernel] HP Pro SuperSonic SR4R SNAPPY|| FLUID || POWERSAVER:

Tip us?
 
carburano
Old
#4241  
carburano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6198
Posts: 1,935
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rimini, Italy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by montresor60 View Post
Yes, you are correct. No PP in EXT3 stock, so I am not using PP.
Semi correct... Stock contains many ramdisk tweaks from pp10r... :)

Inviato con il mio P990 DjangoManouche!
My contribution to XDA:

2009 XOR Morna for HTC Diamond
2012/2013 DjangoManouche/ DMX with KingOfBirds Kernel for LG O2X



Follow me on Twitter: @Francesco80m

If you like my work please press thanks and consider to buy me a beer HERE!
or DONATE TO "EMERGENCY" (To help war victims) HERE
 
montresor60
Old
#4242  
montresor60's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 209
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Yes, which I think is better than flashing PP10 over stock, right?

I flashed and tested so many variations (always full wipe by running backtoext3 first) without keeping a log but if I recall correctly, I experienced problems with DM stock +SR3 +PP10
...what is this "eye phone" of which you speak?
 
Skyfall007
Old
#4243  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 552
Join Date: Nov 2011
@spica for a few days i have a problem.. when i turn off my phone battery is fully discharging... i have tried many times to flash the rom and the kernel again(with full wipe) but it doesn't work. What should I do?
 
jaspi72
Old
#4244  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 89
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by romeon View Post
hi,

is there a description for all available powersave modes and how to activate/change them? I couldn't find the to-be-written-tutorial mentioned in the first post .

thx!
(RC12) Dynamic On-The-Fly 'powersave' profile. Which accepts value from '0' to '6'. During 'powersave' kernel smartly adjust various thresholds of voltage to lower possible values. "0' value means disable(Defult) "1" light powersave "2" moderate powersave "3" aggressive powersave "4" Profile "1" during screen off "5" Profile "2" during only screen off "6" Profile "3" during screen off only(POWERSAVE doesnt touch UV). Make sure 'nitros' mode disable aka value '0' Responsible file location /data/spica/powersave and boot time file location /data/spicabootcfg/powersave (RC12)
 
Striatum_bdr
Old
(Last edited by Striatum_bdr; 27th October 2012 at 06:34 AM.)
#4245  
Striatum_bdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 881
Posts: 3,043
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Marseille
Here is Andrev_oc zip for cwm. Sorry I didn't read the thread for a while.
The Following User Says Thank You to Striatum_bdr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
McGiverGim
Old
#4246  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 172
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Valladolid
Spica, one bad new... I've been testing your great kernel and is stable and smooth... but the memory leak remains. I don't know if is a CPU leak, a wifi leak or another kind of leak, but after two days without rebooting, the phone is slow and the memory free is low...

I will reboot the phone, is not a very big problem... but if you have time and want to try something ;)

Regards!
 
eyronic
Old
#4247  
eyronic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 305
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by McGiverGim View Post
Spica, one bad new... I've been testing your great kernel and is stable and smooth... but the memory leak remains. I don't know if is a CPU leak, a wifi leak or another kind of leak, but after two days without rebooting, the phone is slow and the memory free is low...

I will reboot the phone, is not a very big problem... but if you have time and want to try something ;)

Regards!
What is your mincpu1on and maxcpu1off?
 
carburano
Old
#4248  
carburano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6198
Posts: 1,935
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rimini, Italy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by montresor60 View Post
Yes, which I think is better than flashing PP10 over stock, right?

I flashed and tested so many variations (always full wipe by running backtoext3 first) without keeping a log but if I recall correctly, I experienced problems with DM stock +SR3 +PP10
If you want to convert to ext4 you can use pp10r...
But if you are happy with your configuration you should remain with it :)

Inviato con il mio P990 DjangoManouche!
My contribution to XDA:

2009 XOR Morna for HTC Diamond
2012/2013 DjangoManouche/ DMX with KingOfBirds Kernel for LG O2X



Follow me on Twitter: @Francesco80m

If you like my work please press thanks and consider to buy me a beer HERE!
or DONATE TO "EMERGENCY" (To help war victims) HERE
 
PAIIITET
Old
#4249  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 114
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tomsk
Spica, tell me honestly, are you kidding us all?
Changing variables GPUFREQ, POWERSAVE, etc. it's just a placebo effect?

For example, why the change GPUFREQ from 280 to 380 did not affect the tests.

See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467

Change POWERSAVE from 0 to 2 and did not affect the result. Always get about 3050 points +-20

Antutu

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 577
3D = 1260

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 582
3D = 1265

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 340 \ PowerSave 3
2D = 580
3D = 1218

Strong Vibra also be considered a fake, because only works on the keyboard and touch buttons.
On call and SMS strong vibration does not work.
 
spica1234
Old
(Last edited by spica1234; 15th March 2012 at 03:45 PM.)
#4250  
spica1234's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3352
Posts: 2,878
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by PAIIITET View Post
Spica, tell me honestly, are you kidding us all?
Changing variables GPUFREQ, POWERSAVE, etc. it's just a placebo effect?

For example, why the change GPUFREQ from 280 to 380 did not affect the tests.

See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467

Change POWERSAVE from 0 to 2 and did not affect the result. Always get about 3050 points +-20

Antutu

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 577
3D = 1260

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 582
3D = 1265

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 340 \ PowerSave 3
2D = 580
3D = 1218

Strong Vibra also be considered a fake, because only works on the keyboard and touch buttons.
On call and SMS strong vibration does not work.
Powersave needs one time screen off for 2-5 minutes untill it takes effects,
And about GPU, GPU works on 3D not 2D. CPU works on 2D.
See, Quadrant 2.0

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 280
2D = 439
3D = 2415

CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 350
2D = 442
3D = 2530


CPU 1,2 Ghz \ GPU 400
2D = 439
3D = 2467
GPU works on 3D rendering .above you can see progress in 3D score. It definately does work. and any benchmarks works on SW not HW so it's results depends on many thing, free RAM, CPU load etc and it's results will be varying wont be the same. and evenif it shows no more results at 400mhz then it's limitation of HW it wont even show more on 500
You can see and check codes written in HP eXteneded thread, nothing's fake. If something not working then may be it's HW.And Powersave overides your values with it's. If you've set whatever GPU/VDEfreq powersave and nitro over rides it with Kernel's powersave function values Powersave changes various values GPFREQ,VDEFREQ,LOWCOREMV,LOWCPUMV,DDR@MINKHZ,LPDDR 2MINKHZ,CPU1ON frequency and off frequency. suppose if you have set vdefreq 700000 and gpufreq=400000 and if you activate powersave 1/2/3 profile powersave will set vdefreq to 620000 same applicable for gpufreq=340 powersave and nitro disable whatever values you've set.and activate powersave/nitro kernel set values. So whatever frequency of gpu vde you set it gets override by powersave. BTW Strong vibration I don't use it I gotta check.
If you can understand C then please read OTF codes from extended thread, no mistakes from my side. If something's not working then may be its HW limit

if (PWONOFF == 1)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 320000;
VDEFREQ = 630000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 40000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 15000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 910;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 760;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 500;
}
else if (PWONOFF == 2)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 310000;
VDEFREQ = 620000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 30000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 12000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 895;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 750;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 400;
}
else if (PWONOFF == 3)
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 1099000;
GPUFREQ = 300000;
VDEFREQ = 610000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 10000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 12000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 880;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 740;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 200;
}
else if (NITROONOFF == 1)
{
PWONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 750000;
GPUFREQ = 390000;
VDEFREQ = 700000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 50000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 18000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 925;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 770;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 900;
}
else if ((PWONOFF == 4) || (PWONOFF == 5) || (PWONOFF == 6))
{
NITROONOFF = 0;
NVRM_CPU1_ON_MIN_KHZ = 810000;
GPUFREQ = 380000;
VDEFREQ = 680000;
NVRM_AP20_DDR2_MIN_KHZ = 50000;
NVRM_AP20_LPDDR2_MIN_KHZ = 18000;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CORE_MV = 925;
NVRM_AP20_LOW_CPU_MV = 770;
NVRM_CPU1_OFF_PENDING_MS = 800;
};
as above powersave and nitro overrides whatever values you've set with profile values
Full refrence https://raw.github.com/spica234/HP-2...freq/cpufreq.c
If you find my post helpful press Thanks!



My O2X Projects Under Current Development:

Horse Power 2x eXtreme Kernel

HP Performance Packs

HP Project eXtended

HP 2x CM9 Kernels

Tags
24bpp, bsod, horse power 2x extreme, kernel, otf, stock roms
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes