Post Reply

Bionic on tmobile

11th October 2011, 12:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
savannah
Thanks Meter: 3
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I was wondering if it is possible to unlock the bionic to work on tmobile network. My girlfriend got this phone but already has an iphone and said i could use it. For my galaxy its simple to allow other sim cards but i cannot seem to find anything that would allow the bionic to accept my tmobile card.

Thanks in advanced
11th October 2011, 12:56 AM   |  #2  
lrs421's Avatar
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 462
 
3,710 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr8801

I was wondering if it is possible to unlock the bionic to work on tmobile network. My girlfriend got this phone but already has an iphone and said i could use it. For my galaxy its simple to allow other sim cards but i cannot seem to find anything that would allow the bionic to accept my tmobile card.

Thanks in advanced

Nope. GSM vs CDMA.
11th October 2011, 04:46 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Definitely not. The SIM card on the Bionic is only for the 4G. It's still a CDMA phone. T-Mobile is a GSM network.
21st April 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #4  
wiltgen's Avatar
Member
Flag Jundiaí
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
I got it partially working on GSM network...
Quote:
Originally Posted by dacre

Definitely not. The SIM card on the Bionic is only for the 4G. It's still a CDMA phone. T-Mobile is a GSM network.

I know this is a pretty old thread but I'm trying this phone right now in Brazil (TIM) GSM/UMTS network.

So far I was able to: install both Gingerbread and ICS stock ROMs as well as Gummy but working real deep into the configs I found that on GB Stock I could enable GSM radio and worked perfectly voice and data (2&3G) however when I switched to ICS (Gummy or Stock) when I follow the same steps to enable GSM radio when the phone actually locks signal in the com.android.telephony (or something like that) force closes and the only way to unloop is wiping data and all.

Does anyone have further information about this?

Thanks in advance
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wiltgen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 11:32 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Katni, Madhya Pradesh
Thanks Meter: 29
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
You got Droid Bionic Working on GSM ?? How ? Can you post the steps please.
21st April 2012, 12:22 PM   |  #6  
wiltgen's Avatar
Member
Flag Jundiaí
Thanks Meter: 12
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapilthio

You got Droid Bionic Working on GSM ?? How ? Can you post the steps please.

Yes but I want this working completely first. I'll review my procedure to get this working on GB and post here. Then if more people start using it on gsm maybe we can have a fix for ICS ROMs.

On Monday I give you an answer...
21st April 2012, 01:08 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Katni, Madhya Pradesh
Thanks Meter: 29
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Yes. Once I have the procedure, I can help you to get it working on CM9 ICS for sure.
21st April 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 90
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiltgen

I know this is a pretty old thread but I'm trying this phone right now in Brazil (TIM) GSM/UMTS network.

So far I was able to: install both Gingerbread and ICS stock ROMs as well as Gummy but working real deep into the configs I found that on GB Stock I could enable GSM radio and worked perfectly voice and data (2&3G) however when I switched to ICS (Gummy or Stock) when I follow the same steps to enable GSM radio when the phone actually locks signal in the com.android.telephony (or something like that) force closes and the only way to unloop is wiping data and all.

Does anyone have further information about this?

Thanks in advance


It locks up because there's ZERO support for GSM bands in the Bionic hardware. There's an LTE700 radio, and a CDMA 800/1900

http://developer.motorola.com/produc...d-bionic-xt875

There's Moto's official developer spec sheet for the Bionic. No GSM bands to be found whatsoever. It cannot and will not ever work.
22nd April 2012, 03:42 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 857
 
1,330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
This is not true. The Bionic has a fully GSM capable MDM6600 chipset, but the GSM bands are disabled in the radio firmware. There is no hardware incompatibility for having a completely global CDMA/LTE/GSM device, it's just VZW not having the network and billing infrastructure in place to make desirable(profitable) to do so. Motorola has already made the device capable of supporting all the bands, including the diversity antenna required.

The D4 has been reported to be slated for an update that will enable the global GSM radio bands and be the first such device available on VZW. No time frame has been released or even official confirmation of their intentions.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to cellzealot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 90
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellzealot

This is not true. The Bionic has a fully GSM capable MDM6600 chipset, but the GSM bands are disabled in the radio firmware.

Fair enough. I'll just wait for the Bionic dev community to cook up GSM-capable Bionic radio firmware from scratch and then figure out how to bypass the locked bootloader to flash that into the phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes