Post Reply

[TUR]Disable Home key or change to Power key

11th March 2012, 07:57 AM   |  #41  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,031 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by trichard

I just wonder is there anyone get the power button sploit due to press too much daily ......
Hence looking for alternate button....

if you don't use the volume hardware button , map the volume button to wake the device

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D using XDA
16th March 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #42  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Help
I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.
16th March 2012, 08:37 AM   |  #43  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx

I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.

Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
16th March 2012, 06:57 PM   |  #44  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeromel

Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk

That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
18th March 2012, 08:42 PM   |  #45  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
????

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
23rd March 2012, 02:29 AM   |  #46  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,031 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Have you looked at the kl files ? To see if home button is set to home ?

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA
24th October 2012, 09:39 PM   |  #47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx

That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button
25th October 2012, 01:20 AM   |  #48  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,641
 
4,566 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by outatimeoyster

Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button

Try clearing cache and dalvik and see if that helps it reset

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
4th November 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Unhappy
I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.
4th November 2012, 03:41 AM   |  #50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 360
 
724 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverynthia

I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.

The latest gapps for ICS 20120429 http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-ics-20120429-signed.zip

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes