Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,457 Members 51,745 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUR]Disable Home key or change to Power key

Tip us?
 
maek_it_happen
Old
#41  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 144
Posts: 1,031
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by trichard View Post
I just wonder is there anyone get the power button sploit due to press too much daily ......
Hence looking for alternate button....
if you don't use the volume hardware button , map the volume button to wake the device

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D using XDA
 
xxdababyonexx
Old
#42  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Help

I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.
 
jeromel
Old
#43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx View Post
I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.
Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
 
xxdababyonexx
Old
#44  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeromel View Post
Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
 
xxdababyonexx
Old
#45  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Apr 2010
????

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
 
maek_it_happen
Old
#46  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 144
Posts: 1,031
Join Date: Sep 2009
Have you looked at the kl files ? To see if home button is set to home ?

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA
 
outatimeoyster
Old
#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx View Post
That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button
 
pio_masaki
Old
#48  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3635
Posts: 4,562
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by outatimeoyster View Post
Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button
Try clearing cache and dalvik and see if that helps it reset

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Retired helper

All that remains
Droid DNA
Carbon
 
Maverynthia
Old
#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2012
I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.
 
Romman0
Old
#50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 721
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverynthia View Post
I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.
The latest gapps for ICS 20120429 http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-ics-20120429-signed.zip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes