FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[TUR]Disable Home key or change to Power key

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 18
 
By sanixk, Junior Member on 11th October 2011, 02:02 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th March 2012, 07:57 AM |#41  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trichard

I just wonder is there anyone get the power button sploit due to press too much daily ......
Hence looking for alternate button....

if you don't use the volume hardware button , map the volume button to wake the device

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D using XDA
 
 
16th March 2012, 07:49 AM |#42  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Help
I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.
16th March 2012, 08:37 AM |#43  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx

I have a different issue, I want to move to home when I push the home button but stopped working after I installed the new leak of ICS, now I can't figure out a way to get it working properly again.

Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
16th March 2012, 06:57 PM |#44  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeromel

Not sure if this is what you meant... But do you mean that when you press the Home button, now, you don't get back to the Home screen?

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk

That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
18th March 2012, 08:42 PM |#45  
xxdababyonexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
????

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
23rd March 2012, 02:29 AM |#46  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Have you looked at the kl files ? To see if home button is set to home ?

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA
24th October 2012, 09:39 PM |#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdababyonexx

That's correct

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button
25th October 2012, 01:20 AM |#48  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,666
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by outatimeoyster

Did you ever get it working again? I am having a similar problem.

Can anyone help?

I wanted to disable the home button at the lockscreen I did this:

1) Made backup of /system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl
2) edited it to make the power button not work at the lockscreen.

It worked.. but then I wanted to change back as I didnt like it.

deleted the file, and pasted the backup one in the same location.

rebooted but I still cant use the button

Try clearing cache and dalvik and see if that helps it reset

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
4th November 2012, 02:08 AM |#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.
4th November 2012, 03:41 AM |#50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverynthia

I'm having a similar problem with mine. I messed up trying to install a build.prop then went and installed ICS 1.0.0.14 WW GEN1 something again and now the Home button both the software and the tablet button don't work. :c

I saw a fix for installing "latest gapps" but I can't find those for the a100 unless it's for some CM mod.

The latest gapps for ICS 20120429 http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-ics-20120429-signed.zip
26th November 2012, 06:49 AM |#51  
jtcressy's Avatar
Member
Flag Grand Junction, CO
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
fully disable home key
Quote:
Originally Posted by jschall

Ichanged Key 102 to UNKNOWN, and it now functions as a "Scroll To Top" button in Dolphin HD!

Has anybody else seen that behavior?

:::See edit2 first:::
Go to /system/usr/keylayout/Generic.kl
Scroll down to find "key 102 MOVE_HOME"
Delete "MOVE_HOME
" to make it say "key 102"
Leaving it blank at the end removes any function from the key.

Sorry to dig up this thread, but that needed an answer.

Edit: prior to editing that line, the button acted as a "page up" function. So if you had a page on the screen(web,email,PDF,etc), it would scroll to the top whenever you touched the button.

Edit2: DO NOT EDIT general.Kl. it disables the volume buttons if it is erased. Instead, use "BREAK ", not "UNKNOWN ". Break has no function, so when you press the key nothing will happen. Sorry about the extra edits, I had to correct myself.
Last edited by jtcressy; 26th November 2012 at 07:50 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes