Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Droid2(A955) Motherboard in Droid1(A855)

OP PS4AndroidHacker

11th October 2011, 07:50 AM   |  #1  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barberton,Ohio
Thanks Meter: 37
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Seen a thread somewhere on the net about this and thought I'd post it in this section seeing as how it would be an accessory upgrade I suppose. If anybody has any more info or specs on this let me know and let's get it up on here for reference. I'd like to give it a try and see if it will bring better speeds and performance for the A855. I'll keep my search up again and try to get the info on here.
11th October 2011, 08:54 PM   |  #2  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barberton,Ohio
Thanks Meter: 37
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Success
Ok guys and gals,I have tracked down some info on putting a Motorola D2 (A955 or A956) motherboard into a D1. It has been done and I'm posting the sites for the breakdown and info on it showing that it can be done. I just got a good used D2 off of EBay this morning for $50 and supposedly the screen doesn't work on it. If I can't get the screen to work I will implant the D2 motherboard into my D1 and possibly the keyboard as well. The designs are exactly the same and everything fits. I hope you all find this informative and hope somebody will give it a try as well! Enjoy!

http://www.pcworld.com/zoom?id=203022&page=1&zoomIdx=1
http://www.emoiz.com/motorola-droid-2-tear-down
http://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Installi...erboard/2981/1
http://www.ifixit.com/pdf/ifixit/guide_3508_en.pdf
Last edited by PS4AndroidHacker; 11th October 2011 at 09:00 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PS4AndroidHacker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd November 2011, 09:55 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
If droid 2 to droid 1 is possible, can I have a droid 2 keyboard for droid 1?
That is, put my droid 1 motherboard into a droid 2 lower body, and remains the droid 1 screen?
5th November 2011, 06:01 PM   |  #4  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 147
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Any sites with the 2 to 1 switch working with photos or videos?
16th November 2011, 02:13 PM   |  #5  
MuF123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
anyone here on forums that done this?
6th December 2011, 09:16 AM   |  #6  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barberton,Ohio
Thanks Meter: 37
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
No I have not found any videos yet but I will make one when I get ready to tear apart my D1. I have had my D2G torn apart about 2 months but have been busy. I'll let you all know when I begin.

Sent from my HERO200 using xda premium
7th December 2011, 01:03 AM   |  #7  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 147
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_lowe02

No I have not found any videos yet but I will make one when I get ready to tear apart my D1. I have had my D2G torn apart about 2 months but have been busy. I'll let you all know when I begin.

Sent from my HERO200 using xda premium

Will it work with a global? does'nt that need extra space for the sim slot?
13th December 2011, 04:13 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
This is very interesting... might be well worth doing. Please post updates when/if you get this underway.

Just out of interest why wouldn't you just replace the screen in the D2 with the screen from your D1?

What implications will changing the hardware like this have for software compatibility?
18th December 2011, 02:16 AM   |  #9  
XtriFe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 17
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by taptaptouch

Will it work with a global? does'nt that need extra space for the sim slot?

Hi. I believe this would not be an issue as I have swapped motherboards from my Motorola Milestone (GSM) to a Motorola Droid (CDMA) and it fit perfectly fine. Put my sim on and worked great. I dont have any experience with the Droid 2 and D2G though, so I'm just guessing really.
18th December 2011, 08:50 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I'm looking to do this with a milestone and a d2g. I can't seem to find any milestone 2 on ebay but I see tons of d2g for cheap.
Also does anyone know how to switch the home and back becouse there in a different place on the d2g. I think there's a button replace app but I'm not sure
Sent from my Milestone using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes