Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,675 Members 47,040 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Droid2(A955) Motherboard in Droid1(A855)

Tip us?
 
gwl123
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2010
Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App
 
gwl123
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2010
it seams that putting a droid 2 global motherboard in a milestone will not work. every time i try to turn on the milestone only the soft keys light up and nothing else happens. i also tried the opposite to see if i put something together wrong or broke a cable and with the motherboard of the milestone in the droid 2 global i got the same problem only the soft keys light up.
 
davwman
Old
#13  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 615
Posts: 4,244
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Centereach
Will be doing this.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
 
davwman
Old
#14  
davwman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 615
Posts: 4,244
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Centereach
But then again, say good bye to an unlocked bootloader.

Sent from my Droid using XDA App
 
PS4AndroidHacker
Old
#15  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 311
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barberton,Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Exclamation Droid2G and Droid1 under construction!

Hey guys,I've been attending college and working and tending to my kids lately and havent checked in on this in a while. My droid 1 processor just took a crap on me yesterday and I am now undergoing the transformation of the two Droids. I am essentially using the lower half(keyboard) from my Droid 2 Global, and the upper half(the LCD Screen,and digitizer) from my Droid 1 and going to inculcate them together. I will take pics along the way as I have no way of taking video except with my HTC Hero200. God I need to buy a video camera already! Thanks for keeping up with this thread and I look forward to giving you all the info as soon as I'm done!

Rooted Droid 3: Fiance' spilled coke on it,retired now.

Rooted Droid 4

Rooted Droid Razr

Rooted HTC Evo 3D 4G(Virgin Mobile) with unlocked bootloader!!

Rooted LG Optimus Slider(Virgin Mobile)
 
PS4AndroidHacker
Old
#16  
PS4AndroidHacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 311
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Barberton,Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Unlocking the Milestone or Droid 2 Global

Usually to unlock a GSM phone you can just call Verizon OR Motorola directly if your brave enough and ask them for the unlock code. I am in the military and always tell them I'm going overseas and need the unlock code so that I can take it with me. They usually don't ask a lot of questions and give me the code with no problem. Just thought I'd try to help out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gwl123 View Post
Got my droid 2 global the other day just got to figure out how to sim unlock it

Sent from my Milestone using XDA App

Rooted Droid 3: Fiance' spilled coke on it,retired now.

Rooted Droid 4

Rooted Droid Razr

Rooted HTC Evo 3D 4G(Virgin Mobile) with unlocked bootloader!!

Rooted LG Optimus Slider(Virgin Mobile)
 
eljan
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2011
any news? i might be getting a milestone 2 wich has a backlight problem (or screen, not shure) so, im really interested on getting the m2 motherboard runnning in my m1 case.....
 
scbond
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Manchester
Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!
 
dstruct2k
Old
#19  
dstruct2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 879
Posts: 1,180
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Winnipeg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scbond View Post
Doing this would effectively give you a Droid 2 in the Droid 1 housing...don't see the point?!
Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...
 
Optyone
Old
#20  
Optyone's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstruct2k View Post
Unless your Droid 1 stopped working, and you bought a Droid 2 with a broken screen for cheap...
In this case use the screen of Droid 1, in Droid 2, its better the keyboard of Droid 2... but i dont know the incompatibilities..... see the V3 and V3re the display are same but the flex connect its different....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more