Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T989 SGS2 Home Screenshots

OP applejoos

12th October 2011, 09:03 PM   |  #1  
applejoos's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Let's See them!

12th October 2011, 09:32 PM   |  #2  
Dom18's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Very nice, the SGS2 is going to be my new phone if I can go away from my keyboard on my Rooted G2 I hope the transition goes well.

It looks very clean with the icons and no labels under them, how did you do that?
12th October 2011, 09:40 PM   |  #3  
applejoos's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dom18

Very nice, the SGS2 is going to be my new phone if I can go away from my keyboard on my Rooted G2 I hope the transition goes well.

It looks very clean with the icons and no labels under them, how did you do that?

launcher pro
The Following User Says Thank You to applejoos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2011, 09:53 PM   |  #4  
phewizzo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 118
 
780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to phewizzo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2011, 11:54 PM   |  #5  
mziol's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 54
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phewizzo

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

It's not showing for me, maybe it's just me?
13th October 2011, 08:18 AM   |  #6  
ryan562's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
992 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mziol

It's not showing for me, maybe it's just me?

I can't see it either

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
13th October 2011, 08:19 AM   |  #7  
ryan562's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
992 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Btw what app did u use to post that screenshot?

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
13th October 2011, 02:56 PM   |  #8  
gr33nzpoint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 12
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
The SGSII phones don't need an app to take screen shots. Samsung included this feature on the phones. Take a screen shot by holding the power & home buttons at the same time. Hope this helps.
13th October 2011, 03:13 PM   |  #9  
applejoos's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr33nzpoint

The SGSII phones don't need an app to take screen shots. Samsung included this feature on the phones. Take a screen shot by holding the power & home buttons at the same time. Hope this helps.

^ But it is a bit annoying you have to tap them very fast or the task manager pops up. it took a few tries to get the timing down.
13th October 2011, 03:20 PM   |  #10  
salmanslick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sacramento
Thanks Meter: 8
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I ll post a video tonight on how to do take screenshots on non rooted galaxy s2 s yh its simple to hold home button and power lock to take a screnshot but i found the rught way to do and explain it..watch out for my video

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to salmanslick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes