Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,312 Members 52,704 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Give me a good reason to put the new SIM card in

Tip us?
 
Lucas155
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Give me a good reason to put the new SIM card in

Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?
 
Adj.
Old
#2  
Adj.'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boise
Right now, there is no reason. When the wifi calling becomes available it will require the new Sim.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
BiGMERF
Old
#3  
BiGMERF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 710
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Orlando
do you have some sort of sentimental connection to that sim? why not just use the new one to make sure yoour up to date?
 
OuncE718
Old
#4  
OuncE718's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 2,006
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: DC by way of BK
Where did you guys find the new sim card? Is it in the plastic wrapper with the manual/user guide? I don't see it in the box and I haven't opened up the plastic wrapping the manual/user guide is wrapped in. Fyi I did buy my phone from a T-Mobile.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
ryan562
Old
#5  
ryan562's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 992
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas155 View Post
Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?
I replaced my five yr old sim card with it because my old one seemingly caused some bad 3g data issues. I found this out by swapping sim cards with a friend who just signed with T-Mobile and an SGS2. I replaced my old one with the one that came with the SGS2 and now I'm not only seeing improved 3g speeds but also better call reception.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy Note n7000
ClockworkMod-Based Recovery
Criskelo's ICS Touchwiz Rom v3
Android 4.0.3 Ice Cream Sandwich
LPY Kernel

Apple iPad (3rd Gen)

Asus Transformer Prime Tablet
ClockworkMod Recovery 5.5.0.4
Android 4.0.3 Ice Cream Sandwich
Virtuous Prime Rom S Series 9.4.2.15 v1


http://www.youtube.com/boloe562
 
mikea3000
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 359
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?
 
dbiggss
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 112
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000 View Post
Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?
No, the GS2 and Amaze 4G are the first phones to shop with the new sim cards.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
 
quest4fire
Old
#8  
quest4fire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 294
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, DC
You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
Current: TMobile Samsung Galaxy S2 Hercules. ROM: CM9
Samsung Galaxy Nexus GSM ROM: Stock Jellybean (on loan)
LG G2x. ROM: Eaglesblood (Sold)
TMobile Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant. ROM: Bionic 1.3.1 (Sold)
 
mikea3000
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 359
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by quest4fire View Post
You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.
 
Adam7986
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000 View Post
Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.
They aren't. They are tied to IMEI's. Two things you really need it for; 1. If you want to use WiFi calling after the maintenance update in a couple weeks, you will absolutely have to have this SIM card. No questions. It will not work. 2. After time, the older SIM cards will fail. This could lead to data access, call drop, sms sending/receiving and signal issues. If you have one now to activate, saves you a call and a trip to the local store for a replacement.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more

Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more