FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Give me a good reason to put the new SIM card in

15th October 2011, 06:14 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?
 
 
15th October 2011, 07:01 AM |#2  
Adj.'s Avatar
Member
Flag Boise
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Right now, there is no reason. When the wifi calling becomes available it will require the new Sim.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
15th October 2011, 03:26 PM |#3  
BiGMERF's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
do you have some sort of sentimental connection to that sim? why not just use the new one to make sure yoour up to date?
15th October 2011, 03:38 PM |#4  
OuncE718's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC by way of BK
Thanks Meter: 320
 
More
Where did you guys find the new sim card? Is it in the plastic wrapper with the manual/user guide? I don't see it in the box and I haven't opened up the plastic wrapping the manual/user guide is wrapped in. Fyi I did buy my phone from a T-Mobile.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
15th October 2011, 04:23 PM |#5  
ryan562's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas155

Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?

I replaced my five yr old sim card with it because my old one seemingly caused some bad 3g data issues. I found this out by swapping sim cards with a friend who just signed with T-Mobile and an SGS2. I replaced my old one with the one that came with the SGS2 and now I'm not only seeing improved 3g speeds but also better call reception.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
15th October 2011, 05:18 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?
16th October 2011, 12:43 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000

Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?

No, the GS2 and Amaze 4G are the first phones to shop with the new sim cards.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
16th October 2011, 01:05 AM |#8  
quest4fire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
16th October 2011, 01:08 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quest4fire

You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App

Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.
19th October 2011, 04:16 AM |#10  
Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000

Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.

They aren't. They are tied to IMEI's. Two things you really need it for; 1. If you want to use WiFi calling after the maintenance update in a couple weeks, you will absolutely have to have this SIM card. No questions. It will not work. 2. After time, the older SIM cards will fail. This could lead to data access, call drop, sms sending/receiving and signal issues. If you have one now to activate, saves you a call and a trip to the local store for a replacement.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes