Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Note 3 Camera Mod Brings You Multi DPI

This mod for the Note 3 (SM-N9005) camera will give you multi DPI support as well as lift the … more

Titanium Backup 7.0.0 APK

This latest version of Titanium Backup can now store backups on any DocumentsProvider on Lollipop, and can now … more

Xperia AOSP Full Device Encryption Now Possible

Sony just announced that of today, full device encryption is possible to build from open … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Give me a good reason to put the new SIM card in

OP Lucas155

15th October 2011, 07:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?
15th October 2011, 08:01 AM   |  #2  
Adj.'s Avatar
Member
Flag Boise
Thanks Meter: 1
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Right now, there is no reason. When the wifi calling becomes available it will require the new Sim.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
15th October 2011, 04:26 PM   |  #3  
BiGMERF's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 51
 
710 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
do you have some sort of sentimental connection to that sim? why not just use the new one to make sure yoour up to date?
15th October 2011, 04:38 PM   |  #4  
OuncE718's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DC by way of BK
Thanks Meter: 317
 
2,023 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Where did you guys find the new sim card? Is it in the plastic wrapper with the manual/user guide? I don't see it in the box and I haven't opened up the plastic wrapping the manual/user guide is wrapped in. Fyi I did buy my phone from a T-Mobile.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
15th October 2011, 05:23 PM   |  #5  
ryan562's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
992 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas155

Is there any reason to put the new SIM card that came with my phone in? I put in the same one that I've been using for years (Dash->G1->G2->SGS2) and it works fine. 4G shows at the top of the screen. I haven't tried a speed test yet, but I'd bet I get 4G speeds the same way I did on my G2.

So, what good reason is there?

I replaced my five yr old sim card with it because my old one seemingly caused some bad 3g data issues. I found this out by swapping sim cards with a friend who just signed with T-Mobile and an SGS2. I replaced my old one with the one that came with the SGS2 and now I'm not only seeing improved 3g speeds but also better call reception.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
15th October 2011, 06:18 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?
16th October 2011, 01:43 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000

Quick question, my sim is about 3 months old. Will it work with wifi calling when it is released or is the SIM in the box even more "updated" than a 3 month old sim?

No, the GS2 and Amaze 4G are the first phones to shop with the new sim cards.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
16th October 2011, 02:05 AM   |  #8  
quest4fire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
16th October 2011, 02:08 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by quest4fire

You need new Sim in order to get ota updates.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App

Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.
19th October 2011, 05:16 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 10
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea3000

Are you sure about this? where Did you get this information? sounds a bit unrealistic that ota. Uupdates are tied to the sim in the box.

They aren't. They are tied to IMEI's. Two things you really need it for; 1. If you want to use WiFi calling after the maintenance update in a couple weeks, you will absolutely have to have this SIM card. No questions. It will not work. 2. After time, the older SIM cards will fail. This could lead to data access, call drop, sms sending/receiving and signal issues. If you have one now to activate, saves you a call and a trip to the local store for a replacement.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes