Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD]/[HOWTO] Make E4GT ROMs show 1X/3G instead of just 3G! (EG30) |NEW METHOD|

OP nivron

1st November 2011, 04:29 PM   |  #51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Could some1 attach their fixed EG30 Stock ODEXd .apk?
9th November 2011, 05:36 AM   |  #52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Question ::bump::
Is there no one w/ an odex'd version?
1st February 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #53  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Question ::bump::
Could some1 help me out w/ instructions for an ODEX'd Stock EL29 ROM? The lack of 1x noti's a real pitty of a PitA.
8th February 2012, 05:52 PM   |  #54  
Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kain144000

Could some1 help me out w/ instructions for an ODEX'd Stock EL29 ROM? The lack of 1x noti's a real pitty of a PitA.

In EL29, the line has moved down from .line 1567 to .line 1588.

The easiest thing is to just search for the "pswitch_5e".

All the other steps to mod this for EL29 are identical to EG30.
The Following User Says Thank You to kcbedo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2012, 04:50 AM   |  #55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nivron

...extract classes.dex...

Prob I have @ the very beginning's, since I'm on a rooted Stock ODEX'd EL29 ROM, I've no classes.dex file to extract, & I don't c a classes.odex, either. I've used both WinRAR & 7-Zip, but can find it absolutely nowhere. :\
12th February 2012, 03:44 PM   |  #56  
Senior Member
Flag Albany
Thanks Meter: 163
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thanks for the guide, this is an nice easy first step into smali edits.

Attached is the EL29 SystemUI with the fix if anyone wants it.
Attached Files
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (322.5 KB, 9 views)
16th May 2012, 12:57 AM   |  #57  
CyberpodS2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NE Pennsylvania Boonies
Thanks Meter: 419
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Has anyone worked on taking this 1x/3g mod over to ICS yet? Several of us amateurs have struck out even finding the stuff to edit.
8th October 2012, 05:03 AM   |  #58  
diegolopez10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guanatos
Thanks Meter: 42
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Nivron, will something like this work to get rid of the roaming indicator? I have an issue on my Dinc, when im on my home area, where I know for sure I have 3G, but instead I have the roaming indicator. I haven't found a solution to this, and its very annoying. The thing is, whenever I'm not in my home area, I have the 3G/1X icon.

Sorry for posting this question here, but I'm desperate for a solution to this.

Thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda app-developers app
8th October 2012, 04:50 PM   |  #59  
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Thanks for the post, just tried it and it's working great.
8th October 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #60  
nivron's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala/Orlando, Florida
Thanks Meter: 321
 
706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
If you are getting the roaming indicator and NOT the 1x/3G icons, it seems that you may not have data. If that is the case, you need to check to see if roaming data is enabled. For this phone, for example, when roaming, with or without this mod, you should see 3G (if not patched) or 1x (if patched) along with the roaming triangle.

If your home area is not supposed to be roaming, I'd contact your carrier to find out what is going on. For Sprint users, there are PRLs that will make it so when you are actually roaming, the phone will treat it as a home network. I'm not sure about your particular circumstances, however.

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopez10

Nivron, will something like this work to get rid of the roaming indicator? I have an issue on my Dinc, when im on my home area, where I know for sure I have 3G, but instead I have the roaming indicator. I haven't found a solution to this, and its very annoying. The thing is, whenever I'm not in my home area, I have the 3G/1X icon.

Sorry for posting this question here, but I'm desperate for a solution to this.

Thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda app-developers app


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1x3g, epic, mod, systemui
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes