Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,386 Members 38,823 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD]/[HOWTO] Make E4GT ROMs show 1X/3G instead of just 3G! (EG30) |NEW METHOD|

Tip us?
 
kain144000
Old
#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 307
Join Date: Jan 2008
Could some1 attach their fixed EG30 Stock ODEXd .apk?
 
kain144000
Old
#52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 307
Join Date: Jan 2008
Question ::bump::

Is there no one w/ an odex'd version?
 
kain144000
Old
#53  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 307
Join Date: Jan 2008
Question ::bump::

Could some1 help me out w/ instructions for an ODEX'd Stock EL29 ROM? The lack of 1x noti's a real pitty of a PitA.
 
kcbedo
Old
#54  
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kain144000 View Post
Could some1 help me out w/ instructions for an ODEX'd Stock EL29 ROM? The lack of 1x noti's a real pitty of a PitA.
In EL29, the line has moved down from .line 1567 to .line 1588.

The easiest thing is to just search for the "pswitch_5e".

All the other steps to mod this for EL29 are identical to EG30.
The Following User Says Thank You to kcbedo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kain144000
Old
#55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 307
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nivron View Post
...extract classes.dex...
Prob I have @ the very beginning's, since I'm on a rooted Stock ODEX'd EL29 ROM, I've no classes.dex file to extract, & I don't c a classes.odex, either. I've used both WinRAR & 7-Zip, but can find it absolutely nowhere. :\
 
dtm_stretch
Old
#56  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 475
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Albany
Thanks for the guide, this is an nice easy first step into smali edits.

Attached is the EL29 SystemUI with the fix if anyone wants it.
Attached Files
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (322.5 KB, 9 views)
 
CyberpodS2
Old
#57  
CyberpodS2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 400
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NE Pennsylvania Boonies
Has anyone worked on taking this 1x/3g mod over to ICS yet? Several of us amateurs have struck out even finding the stuff to edit.
 
diegolopez10
Old
#58  
diegolopez10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 104
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Monterrey
Nivron, will something like this work to get rid of the roaming indicator? I have an issue on my Dinc, when im on my home area, where I know for sure I have 3G, but instead I have the roaming indicator. I haven't found a solution to this, and its very annoying. The thing is, whenever I'm not in my home area, I have the 3G/1X icon.

Sorry for posting this question here, but I'm desperate for a solution to this.

Thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda app-developers app
 
rdx321
Old
#59  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miami
Thanks for the post, just tried it and it's working great.
 
nivron
Old
#60  
nivron's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 668
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ocala/Orlando, Florida
If you are getting the roaming indicator and NOT the 1x/3G icons, it seems that you may not have data. If that is the case, you need to check to see if roaming data is enabled. For this phone, for example, when roaming, with or without this mod, you should see 3G (if not patched) or 1x (if patched) along with the roaming triangle.

If your home area is not supposed to be roaming, I'd contact your carrier to find out what is going on. For Sprint users, there are PRLs that will make it so when you are actually roaming, the phone will treat it as a home network. I'm not sure about your particular circumstances, however.

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopez10 View Post
Nivron, will something like this work to get rid of the roaming indicator? I have an issue on my Dinc, when im on my home area, where I know for sure I have 3G, but instead I have the roaming indicator. I haven't found a solution to this, and its very annoying. The thing is, whenever I'm not in my home area, I have the 3G/1X icon.

Sorry for posting this question here, but I'm desperate for a solution to this.

Thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda app-developers app
Current - Samsung Galaxy S4 - Asus Transformer TF101
Previously - Epic 4G Touch - EVO 4G

1x/3G Mod - Sense (based on EVO 4G), TouchWiz (based on E4GT), TouchWiz (based on S4)

Tags
1x3g, epic, mod, systemui
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes