Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,266 Members 41,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] [INTL] DSC v2.3

Tip us?
 
krazman325
Old
#2091  
krazman325's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 512
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdzo72 View Post
Have you tried the steps in TheManii's thread about reimaging the innerSD? I was having problems with my 4GB Class 10 also, pulled it out, did a Diskpart clean all on it and then reimaged it, and since then I have not had any issues
Thanks for the suggestion. I will have to look for that thread. Reimaging may be above my knowledge base though!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordmorphous View Post
So far I will say that wifi fixer is at least as good as wifi reassociate. Battery life may even be better.
According to 3g Watchdog Pro, I have used 0b of data in the 10.5 hrs since midnight while on wifi fixer. With wifi reassociate I would use 300-500Kb in that same time period, as wifi reassociate would let my wifi shut off and switch to data. My wifi has always been set to never sleep, and wifi fixer is set for Max wifi.
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 SM-N900A Rooted with 64GB Cl.10 External SDXC (Currently)
Samsung Galaxy Note GT N7000 White & Rooted with 32GB Cl.10 External SDHC (Formerly)
Dell Streak 5 running Simple Streak 1.2 PerfUpdate + OC 1.190GHz (Formerly)
The Following User Says Thank You to krazman325 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
_n0p_
Old
#2092  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
Thank you guys for feedback on WiFi fixer.
It seems we should replace wifi solution in future releases.
So far I didn't succeed in creating factory reset free installer, but I keep trying.
It's clear that factory reset formats firstboot and data partitions, but if I place apps in data/app, it results in FCs.
No ideas?
 
Scruffdog1978
Old
#2093  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 214
Join Date: Jun 2011
Cant find the post in this thread about making chainfire 3d work. Is it changing the build prop from gpu to mpu?

Sent from my Dell Streak using xda premium
 
_n0p_
Old
#2094  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
I'm quite sure that I keep all important data in first post, but anyway:
Set
debug.composition.type=mdp
in build.prop
The Following User Says Thank You to _n0p_ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Scruffdog1978
Old
#2095  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 214
Join Date: Jun 2011
Yes i did just find it in first post my apologies.

Sent from my Dell Streak using xda premium
 
marvin02
Old
#2096  
marvin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 410
Posts: 1,589
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
I find the development of this ROM to be a model for the XDA community.
  • Responsive team leader (_n0p_)
  • Great communication with users
  • Continued support for issues and problems
  • Early posts in the thread are updated so that you can get an over view of where the project is at.
  • An openness that is refreshing, including the participation of team members in other threads sharing knowledge that has been gained working on this project.
My thanks to all involved.
Never ask before searching!
Current Devices: Moto X GSM Dev Edition, LG Gpad 8.3
Retired Devices:
AT&T LG Optimus G, At&T Galaxy Skyrocket, Vizio VTAB1008, Dell Venue, Dell Streak, Moto Flipside, Moto Backflip, Samsung Eternity

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to marvin02 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
_n0p_
Old
#2097  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
marvin02, thank you!
Don't know how to say it right, but Streak is a somewhat magic device, that tends to attract wise people.
It's good to be a member of Streak community.
The Following User Says Thank You to _n0p_ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lucifer4obg
Old
#2098  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 135
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sofia
OK. A quick one ...

I'm using the 0.66b version.

I have installed the WiFi Fix and it is working ... most of the time.

Today at 08:00 I set my alarm for 11:10 and 17:20 (I hade to do something before my second night shift) and pluged the phone to charge. At 11:10 I disconected the phone, and used it to talk on regular basis just up until 15:30. I put the phone down, it rang at 16:30, made my call and got back to sleep for the remaining 50 minutes ...

I wake up and it is 18:20, the phone shows 18:05 and no alarm at 17:20, it is stuck in verry unusual way - touch screen and HW buttons are working, but I can't initiate shutdown. ADW Launcher doesn't show the drawer part. I can roll the different screens, but can't start any application.

Battery pull, start ... and it is effed ... the 3G connection works for 5-10 minutes and than freezes ... another reboot and now it works ...
Let the darkness around you, but not in you!
***
Phone history:

Siemens M35 -> Siemens S45 (unlocked and core patched) -> Siemens A60 -> Nokia 6600 -> ASUS P535 + Nokia 2120 classic -> Nokia N900 with Power Kernel -> Dell Streak with DSC 1.1
 
_n0p_
Old
#2099  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
15 min drift happens sometimes, mostly - if you have time correction enabled in android settings.
I did not set subsequent alarms, but will run a check on it.
Are you using clocksync?
 
Lucifer4obg
Old
#2100  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 135
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sofia
Yes ... I know about the drift and I'm using clocksync ... the whole stuck was verry strange ... like the phone hase initiated shutdown ... and stuck there ...
Let the darkness around you, but not in you!
***
Phone history:

Siemens M35 -> Siemens S45 (unlocked and core patched) -> Siemens A60 -> Nokia 6600 -> ASUS P535 + Nokia 2120 classic -> Nokia N900 with Power Kernel -> Dell Streak with DSC 1.1

Tags
freeze
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes