Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

Lost Titanium Backup Freeze ability !

23rd October 2011, 12:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I can't find titanium backup freeze ability anymore; I did freezed tethering manager like 3 days ago; Should i reinstall Titanium? Also i hit restore from within titanium and I do not get a list of applications anymore.
Help will be great; I am new to rooting and everything that goes with
23rd October 2011, 01:48 PM   |  #2  
Member
Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Did you try re-installing your pro key?

No idea on lost backup.
23rd October 2011, 04:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by toy4x4

Did you try re-installing your pro key?

No idea on lost backup.

I upgraded from titanium, paid for it with my gmail but never got a "key" it just upgraded the one on the phone; I know it is weird but that is what I got.

i am new to this like i said b4; don't know much for that i apologyze if I sound stupid.
23rd October 2011, 05:06 PM   |  #4  
parusia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 254
 
729 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock571

I upgraded from titanium, paid for it with my gmail but never got a "key" it just upgraded the one on the phone; I know it is weird but that is what I got.

i am new to this like i said b4; don't know much for that i apologyze if I sound stupid.

Go to market, and search for titanium backup, then install titanium backup pro key. That should work.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
23rd October 2011, 09:16 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by parusia

Go to market, and search for titanium backup, then install titanium backup pro key. That should work.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

That is the one I have installed; the latest; no key anywhere in my google email. The application list is empty, when i go to batch to do anything; it notifies that it is foing batch but there is no applications; i tried to fix it with permissions from rom mannager; no luck; tried TB problems; no luck;
this app has lots of negative reviews that i obviosly overlook when paying for it all the way.
I am an IT guy, that is my day job, but not too savy with phone mod; that is how I am learning
23rd October 2011, 09:40 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 147
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
You don't get a key in your email, the free version looks for the pro key app.
23rd October 2011, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 21
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Try uninstalling both apps on your phone, reinstall the Regular version, open it up, then go install the pro, open it up. Let me know if that doesn't work.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mitallust For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2011, 10:28 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitallust

Try uninstalling both apps on your phone, reinstall the Regular version, open it up, then go install the pro, open it up. Let me know if that doesn't work.

That is a good try I guess but before i do it; do you know if it will grab the pro+key version i have already paid with google? i am done sending them a nasty email about contacting my visa department for a refund under fraud, but also told them i would love to keep the app; only if it works; i got several apps installed and this is the first one giving me head aches; giving my unfamiliarity with root and what to do or where to fix a problem file;
i did a nandroide backup when rooting but i think i did not had TB Pro yet at that time; i installed the Pro + Key after; it worked for like 2 days and stopped after running permission with rom manager to try and fix the dialer using LCD Resolution. I think it meesed up after that.
i do have a Drop box backup from TB but at this point i doubt it works; i tried to restore and it just beeps saying it did but it did not
23rd October 2011, 10:58 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitallust

Try uninstalling both apps on your phone, reinstall the Regular version, open it up, then go install the pro, open it up. Let me know if that doesn't work.

Got my answer to my last post just trying that solution that seemed logial enough.
It worked; thanks mitallust; the app icon on my screen is the one for TB only (silverone) does not shows the golden one, also does not show TB pro in the applications tray on the screen, but the app is there on the phone. Weird stuff; will do a restart see whats up.
23rd October 2011, 11:17 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 21
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock571

That is a good try I guess but before i do it; do you know if it will grab the pro+key version i have already paid with google? i am done sending them a nasty email about contacting my visa department for a refund under fraud, but also told them i would love to keep the app; only if it works; i got several apps installed and this is the first one giving me head aches; giving my unfamiliarity with root and what to do or where to fix a problem file;
i did a nandroide backup when rooting but i think i did not had TB Pro yet at that time; i installed the Pro + Key after; it worked for like 2 days and stopped after running permission with rom manager to try and fix the dialer using LCD Resolution. I think it meesed up after that.
i do have a Drop box backup from TB but at this point i doubt it works; i tried to restore and it just beeps saying it did but it did not

Glad to see it is fixed. Just to answer this point, since the Pro Key is an actual app purchase through the Marketplace, it will remember your Key when you re-install.

The Following User Says Thank You to Mitallust For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes